Join the Conversation: Grass Valley on Facebook Grass Valley on Twitter Grass Valley on YouTube Grass Valley on LinkedIn
GeckoFlex 8939FCA/8939FCB Fiber CWDM 8:1 or 1:8 Optical Multiplexing/Demultiplexing

The 8939FCA and 8939FCB are bi-directional optical CWDM multiplexer/demultiplexer boards for the 2 RU GeckoFlex chassis. They are used where multiple signals need to be sent over one fiber. When used together, these flexible boards are designed to multiplex up to 16 fiber optic signals onto a single fiber.

Each passive optical board supports SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI signals from GeckoFlex boards equipped with SFP (small form-factor pluggable) CWDM optical transmitters and will handle up to 3 Gb/s. Standard receivers can be used on each output for the receive function with each board separating the light into its discrete wavelengths. These boards can be used both on the transmit, launch side, or the receive side of the cable.

With the 8939FCA board, the eight main optical ports can be used to accept CWDM wavelength lasers where each signal uses a specific wavelength of light. The expansion port can accept or deliver an additional 1310 nm wavelength signal for 9:1 multiplexing. GeckoFlex fiber-ready boards can be equipped with CWDM fiber transmitters for ultra-compact multiplexed optical capability.

The 8939FCA can also be used with the 8935FCB board to increase the number of optical channels to 16 which can be transmitted over one single-mode fiber cable.

  • Optical multiplexer/demultiplexer for combining signals on a single fiber
  • 8939FCA provides up to 8:1 or 1:8 multiplexing or demultiplexing using CWDM technology
  • Will accept a ninth 1310 nm signal for 9:1 multiplexing when connected to the EXP port of the 8939FCA
  • Using the 8939FCB connected to the EXP port of the 8939FCA, up to 16 channels can be transmitted on a single fiber
  • Up to 10 8939FCA boards can be housed in a GeckoFlex chassis providing up to 80 channels of optical multiplexing or demultiplexing per 2 RU chassis
  • The board is a passive optical device for reliable service
  • For transporting multiple SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signal over a limited fiber cable capacity
  • When reducing infrastructure costs (cabling, electrical power consumption, space, etc.) is required—multiplexed video over fiber gives us an 8:1 ratio on cabling and support equipment
  • Fiber is commonly used in any application where HD-SDI signals are found

Supported Frame Types
GeckoFlex


Power Rating
0.0 Watts (passive) – single-slot one piece rear mount


Performance Specifications
8939FCA: 8-channel CWDM channels: 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

8939FCB: 8-channel CWDM channels: 1310 nm, 1330 nm, 1350 nm, 1370 nm, 1390 nm, 1410 nm, 1430 nm, 1450 nm

Expansion port wavelength coverage: 1260nm > 1450nm
8-channel insertion loss: 2.25 dB max.
Expansion port insertion loss: 1.25 dB max.
8-channel link loss: 4 dB max.
Adjacent channel isolation: 35 dB typical
Non-adjacent channel isolation: 50 dB min.
Polarization dependant loss: 0.1 dB max.
Optical return loss: 50 dB min.
Optical ripple: 0.5 dB max.
Thermal stability: 0.005 nm/°C
Channel uniformity 8ch: 1.25 dB typical


Environmental
Storage temperature: -10 to +70°C
Operating ambient temperature: -40 to +85°C


Reference Information
The CWDM SFP transmitter submodule devices used on 8935CF and the SFP receiver used on 8935FC modules (or other fiber-ready GeckoFlex modules) used in conjunction with the 8939FCA and 8939FCB support the following frequencies supporting data rates up to 3 Gb/s:


Model  Transmitter Frequencies Supported
SFP-CWDM3G-1 1470 nm 1490 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-2 1510 nm 1530 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-3 1550 nm 1570 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-4 1590 nm 1610 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-5 1310 nm 1330 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-6 1350 nm 1370 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-7 1390 nm 1410 nm
SFP-CWDM3G-8 1430 nm 1450 nm
  Receiver Frequency Supported
SFP-3G-DRX 1270 > 1610 Dual Receiver
November 25, 2013
Hillsboro, Ore., November 25, 2013 — Brazil's Canção Nova, a non-profit Catholic Community located in Cachoeira Paulista in the state of São Paulo, is upgrading its broadcast infrastructure with a range of Grass Valley® solutions including five Maestro™ branding and master control systems, five Concerto™ 64x64 routing switchers, five GeckoFlex™ signal processing systems, and six K2 Summit® servers for optimized live event workflows. The system will be live in November and span five locations.
Hillsboro, Ore., November 12, 2013 — Bank TV, a satellite broadcaster in the Ukraine, has launched a complete, end-to-end high definition (HD) news production solution from Grass Valley® to facilitate the smooth delivery of its 24/7programming. At the core of the broadcaster's new structure is GV STRATUS® nonlinear media production tools for enhanced production and a streamlined workflow. GV STRATUS is being used in tandem with EDIUS® multiformat nonlinear editing software and GV Edge™ Integrated Playout System with K2 Edge™ playout nodes for 24/7 playout. This deal with Bank TV builds upon the recent momentum generated by Grass Valley in the Ukrainian broadcast market as well as traction gained by GV STRATUS in the EMEA region.

GeckoFlex 8939FCA/8939FCB Fiber-Optic Mux/Demux Module Data Sheet

Posted Nov 17 2010 (MOD-4017M-5 8939FCA/8939FCB) File Size: 384.4 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.