ADX-3981
3G/HD/SD 8 AES Audio and Metadata De-embedder

The ADX-3981 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is an advanced, high quality audio processor which de-embeds up to eight AES signals at 48 kHz from a 3G/HD/SD video signal. The ADX-3981 can simultaneously process up to 32 channels of audio (16 channels from the embedded audio input plus others generated internally). Functions include downmixing, proc amp, mixing and loudness measurement. Options include automatic loudness control and dynamic processing (limiter, compressor and expander). The ADX-3981 generates audio/video fingerprints (via an iControl option) to detect and measure lip-sync errors in a broadcast facility.

Video
  • 3G/HD/SD input
  • Supports 3 Gb/s level A (mapping 1) and level B
  • Audio/video de-glitcher to handle video hot switch at the input
  • Automatic detection of input video loss and switchover to local grey for continuous audio/video output synchronization
  • Flexible HD/SD reference using the internal URS frame reference
  • Minimum processing delay of 8 us, but additional delay can be added up to 15 frames
  • Optional optical fiber module
  • Compatible with iControl end-to-end A/V fingerprint analyzer for lip sync error detection and measurement
Metadata
  • AFD (SMPTE-2016), VLI (RP-186) and WSS insertion
  • Linear timecode (LTC) embedding into DVITC (SD) or ATC (HD)
  • Audio metadata insertion and extraction (SMPTE 2020-A)
  • RS-422 serial data input and output to carry audio metadata
  • 3 GPI I/O that can be inserted or extracted in the TC user bits. They can also be used for automation, user preset recall and loudness reset
Audio
  • 8 AES outputs
  • Full audio shuffling and mixing on a channel basis
  • 32 channels internal audio processing
  • Automation capabilities based on audio signal type detection
  • Audio 5.1 surround downmix to Lt/Rt or Lo/Ro
  • Audio dynamic processor option (compressor/limiter/expander)
  • Audio delay adjustments of up to ±2 seconds to compensate for lip sync issues
  • Optional on-board automatic loudness control with Grass Valley wideband processing
  • Loudness measurement of up to ±4 audio programs and logging with iControl loudness monitoring option
  • Loudness compliant to EBU R128-2014, ATSC A/85:2013 (FCC CALM compliant) and ARIB TR-B32 (ITU-R BS.1770-3)
  • On-board socket for 1 optional module expansion:
    • Dolby E and Dolby Digital decoder
    • Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus encoder
    • Dolby E encoder
    • Linear Acoustic upMAX
    • Linear Acoustic AEROMAX automatic loudness control
VIDEO INPUT/OUTPUT
  • Signal (1): SMPTE-259M-C (270 Mb/s),
  • SMPTE-292M (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s),
  • SMPTE-424M (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)
  • Supported formats:SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
  • HD: SMPTE-274M: 1080i59.94, 1080i50
  • HD: SMPTE-296M: 720p59.94, 720p50
  • 3G: SMPTE-425M level A (mapping 1), level B: 1080p59.94, 1080p50
  • Cable length:
    • 300m (984 ft.) Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s
    • 150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A at 1.485 Gb/s
    • 120m (393 ft.) Belden 1694A at 2.970 Gb/s
  • Return loss:>15 dB up to 3 GHz
  • Jitter:
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
AUDIO OUTPUT (8)
  • Sampling freq.:48 kHz
  • Quantization:24 bits
  • AES3
    • Level: 2.75 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 110Ω balanced
  • AES-3id
    • Level:1.0 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 75Ω unbalanced
  • Return loss:15 dB at 6 MHz
REFERENCE INPUT
  • Signal (1):Through the URS internal frame reference signal
OPTICAL
  • Signal:Refer to SFP module specifications
LTC
  • Signal (1): SMPTE 12M
  • Connectors: 
    • RJ45 (-3SRP rear)
    • BNC (-3DRP rear)
  • Impedance: <10 kΩ (bridging 600Ω) unbalanced
  • Level: 0.3 to 5 Vp-p
GPIO (-3DRP rear)
  • Signal (3): Contact closure to ground
  • Direction: Bidirectional (application specific)
GPIO (-3SRP rear)
  • Signal (2): Contact closure to ground
  • Direction: Bidirectional (application specific)
RS-422
  • Signal (2): RS-422
  • Input level: 300 mVp-p (min)
  • Output level: 3 Vp-p (min)
  • Rate: 115,200 Bd
VIDEO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Processing delay (HD): 8 μs (in minimum delay mode)
  • Additional delay: Up to 15 frames upon user selection
AUDIO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • Sampling: 48 kHz, synchronous
  • Audio latency: 2 to 6 ms max in minimum delay depending on processing options
  • Audio delay: Up to 2s (1 ms steps)
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 12.5W
Densité 3 frame Description
ADX-3981 3G/HD/SD 8 AES audio and metadata de-embedder
ADX-3981-75D-3SRP Single rear connector panel, 75 ohm Din 1.0/2.3
ADX-3981-110-3SRP Single rear connector panel, 110 ohm
ADX-3981-75-3DRP-F Double rear connector panel, 75 ohm and fiber connector
ADX-3981-110-3DRP-F Double rear connector panel, 110 ohm and fiber connector
Options (software)
ADX -3981-OPT-DP Dynamic audio processing option
ADX -3981-OPT-ALC-2 2-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
ADX -3981-OPT-ALC-6 6-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
ADX -3981-OPT-ALC-8 8-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
ADX -3981-OPT-ALC-16 16-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
Options (hardware)
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber RX (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-R-LC Single fiber RX (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Single fiber RX (input) and TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
 
NSH15M HD-15 to terminal block adapter
NSH26M HD-26 to terminal block adapter
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-E Dolby E encoder
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-D-2 Dolby Digital (AC-3) encoder
MOD-DOLBY-DEC-2 Dolby E and Digital (AC-3) decoder
MOD-LA-DUP-701 Upmixing using Linear Acoustic Technology upMAX
MOD-LA-ALC-2 2-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6 6-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8 8-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-2-DUP 2-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6-DUP 6-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8-DUP 8-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

ADX-3981: 8 AES Audio and Metadata De-Embedder Datasheet

The ADX-3981 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is an advanced, high quality audio processor which de-embeds up to eight AES signals at 48 kHz from a 3G/HD/SD video signal.

Posted Feb 08 2016 (GVB-1-0342C-EN-DS) File Size: 619.6 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products