CWDM Optical Modules
4/8/16/18 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux Modules

CWDM mux/demux modules are bidirectional passive optical multiplexers and demultiplexers, allowing multiple optical signals at different wavelengths to pass through a single optical fiber strand. The product is designed to integrate conveniently with Grass Valley's FIO-1901, FIO-901 and FIO-991p Series of optical/electrical converters, but is equally useful with any other product working with CWDM wavelengths such as Grass Valley's NVISION routers. The CWDM mux/demux combines up to 18 different wavelength signals from different optical fibers into a single optical fiber, or separates up to 18 different wavelength signals coming from a single optical fiber to 18 separate optical fibers. The units are completely agnostic to the signal type, allowing different signals such as AES, MADI, DVB-ASI, 3G/HD/SD SDI or Ethernet to travel in either direction on the same fiber link.

  • 4, 8, 16 or 18 channel optical mux/demux
  • Long distance coverage of multiple signals on a single fiber strand
  • Various types of signals supported such as 3G/HD/SD, AES, DVB-ASI , Ethernet, etc.
  • Same module can be used in either direction, allowing some channels in one direction and other channels in opposite direction
  • Passive CWDM optical mux/demux design
  • Minimizes content delivery costs where dark fiber is available
  • Packaged in the same modular form as the FOS series of optical splitters, with all modules the same width, and configured to install in a convenient 1 RU tray that holds up to 10 single height modules or 5 double height modules, or any combination of both
  • Channel spacing: 20 nm
  • Channel passband: CW ±7 nm
  • Adjacent channel isolation: > 30 dB
  • Non-adjacent channel isolation: > 40 dB
  • Directivity: > 50 dB
  • Return loss: > 45 dB
  • Passband ripple: < 0.5 dB
CWDM Mux/Demux
  • CWDM-4-LC:
    • Wavelengths: 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 1.8 dB
    • Module height: Half height (½ RU)
  • CWDM-8-LC:
    • Wavelengths: 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 1.8 dB
    • Module height: Half height (½ RU)
  • CWDM-16-LC:
    • Wavelengths: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1351, 1371, 1431, 1451, 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 3.0 dB
    • Module height: Full height (1 RU)
  • CWDM-18-LC*:
    • Wavelengths: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1351, 1371, 1391, 1411, 1431, 1451, 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 3.0 dB
    • Module height: Full height (1 RU)
End-to-End Mux/Demux Insertion Loss
  • 4 wavelengths: < 3 dB
  • 8 wavelengths: < 3 dB
  • 16 wavelengths: < 6 dB
  • 18 wavelengths: < 6 dB
Environmental
  • Operating temperature range: 0° to 70° C (32° to 158° F)

*Use of wavelengths in the vicinity of 1380 nm requires the use of Zero Water Peak Fiber cables, i.e., conforming to Rec. ITU -T G.652 (11/2009), C or D attributes.
CWDM-4-LC 4 channel CWDM mux/demux (1551 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
CWDM-8-LC 8 channel CWDM mux/demux (1471 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
CWDM-16-LC 16 channel mux/demux (1271 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
CWDM-18-LC 18 channel mux/demux (1271 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
POD-TRAY 1 RU tray for up to ten single height passive optical devices (or up to five double height passive optical devices)

CWDM Optical Modules 4/8/16/18 channel CWDM optical mux/demux modules Data Sheet

CWDM mux/demux modules from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, are bidirectional passive optical multiplexers and demultiplexers, allowing multiple optical signals at different wavelengths to pass through a single optical fiber strand. The product is designed to integrate conveniently with Grass Valley's FIO-1901, FIO-901 and FIO-991p Series of optical/electrical converters, but is equally useful with any other product working with CWDM wavelengths such as Grass Valley's NVISION routers.

Posted Sep 15 2016 (GVB-1-0432C-EN-DS) File Size: 771.5 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products