DXF-300
3G SDI over Fiber to HDMI Converter/10G IP to HDMI Converter
The DXF-300 multiviewer extension allows the interconnection of Kaleido-Modular-X KMX-3901 and KMX-4911 to HDMI displays over distances of up to 10,000 meters (33,000 ft.) without any loss of signal integrity. The DXF-300 video transport is available in 3G/HD-SDI over fiber, or SMPTE ST 2022-6 IP to benefit from the routing and duplication capabilities of an IP network.
  • SMPTE ST 297 SDI fiber or SMPTE ST 2022-6 IP transport over fiber 
  • HDMI output connector with mechanical retention for secure connection to the display
  • 1310 nm single mode fiber with LC/PC connector 
  • Extension distance up to 10,000 meters (33,000 ft.) using 3G SDI over fiber 
  • Small form factor easily mountable at back of display
  • Available with redundant power supply

HDMI Output

Connector: HDMI type D (2 meter/6.56 ft. HDMI type D to type A cable included)

Signal: HDMI 1.4

Format: 1920x1080p 50 Hz or 59.94 Hz

Fiber

1310 nm single mode fiber with LC/PC connector

Transport IP

SMPTE ST 2022-6 IP unicast or multicast with IGMPv3

IEEE 802.3-2008 10 GigE interface

Transport 3G SDI over Fiber 

SMPTE ST 297 serial digital fiber transmission

SMPTE ST 424 Level A

Fabry-Perot Laser at 1310 nm

Physical

Power: 6W max. 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz

Dimensions (approximate): 

  • Width: 45 mm (1.8 in.)
  • Height: 26 mm (1.0 in.)
  • Depth: 75 mm (3.0 in.)

DXF-300-F-S

Single channel HDMI display extender over single mode fiber at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector. Includes PSU, transmitter SFP and 2 meter (6.56 ft.) HDMI type D to type A cable

DXF-300-F-D

Dual channel HDMI display extender over single mode fiber at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector. Includes PSUs, transmitter  SFP and 2 meter (6.56 ft.)  HDMI type D to type A cables

DXF-300-PSU-RED

Redundant PSU for DXF-300-F or DXF-300-IP-RX. (2 required for DXF-300-F-D)

DXF-300-IP-RX*

Single input SMPTE ST 2022-6 to HDMI receiver, 10GBASE-LR interface, single mode 1310 nm, LC/PC connector. Includes PSU  and 2 meter (6.56 ft.) HDMI type D to type A cable

DXF-300-RX

3G SDI over single mode fiber to HDMI converter at 1310 nm with LC/PC Connector

SFP-T-IP6-S13-LC*

Single output SMPTE ST 2022-6 transmitter SFP, 10GBASE-LR interface, single mode 1310 nm, LC/PC connector

SFP-TT-IP6-S13-LC*

Dual output SMPTE ST 2022-6 transmitter SFP, 10GBASE-LR interface, single mode 1310 nm, LC/PC connector

*Check for availability

DXF-300: 3G SDI over Fiber to HDMI Converter/10G IP to HDMI ConverterDatahseet

The DXF-300 provides conversion to HDMI from 3G SDI over fiber or SMPTE ST 2022-6 over IP; perfect for multiviewer displays installed at distances of up to 10,000 meters (33,000 ft.) without any loss of signal integrity.

Posted Sep 04 2016 (GVB-1-0601A-EN-DS) File Size: 1.6 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products