EAP-3101
SD Embedded Audio and Metadata Processor

The EAP-3101 is an advanced embedded audio processor which can simultaneously process up to 32 channels of audio (16 channels of embedded audio from the video plus others generated internally). Functions include down-mixing, proc amp, channel shuffling and mixing. Options include automatic loudness control, dynamic processing (limiter, compressor and expander) and loudness measurement. The EAP-3101 generates audio/video fingerprints (via an iControl option ) to detect and measure lip sync errors in a broadcast facility. The new loudness measurement option allows the measurement and logging of up to four audio programs with iControl loudness monitoring software to analyze and report compliance with respect to various loudness regulations around the world.

Video
  • SD input
  • Audio/video de-glitcher to handle video hot switch at the input
  • Automatic detection of input video loss and switchover to local grey for continuity of embedded audio
  • Flexible SD/URS reference input
  • Minimum processing delay of 8 µs, but additional delay can be added up to 15 frames
  • Bypass relay with EAP-3N01-3SRP-R rear module
  • Compatible with iControl end-to-end A/V fingerprint analyzer for lip sync error detection and measurement
  • Optional optical fiber module I/O with EAP-3N01-3SRP-F rear module
Metadata
  • AFD (SMPTE-2016), VLI (RP-186) and WSS insertion
  • Audio metadata insertion and extraction (SMPTE 2020-A)
  • RS-422 serial data input and output to carry audio metadata
  • 3 GPI inputs and outputs that can be inserted or extracted in the timecode user bits. They can also be used for automation user preset recall and loudness reset
Audio
  • Full audio shuffling and mixing on a channel basis
  • 32 channels internal audio processing
  • Automation capabilities based on audio signal type detection
  • Audio 5.1 surround downmix to Lt/Rt or Lo/Ro
  • Audio dynamic processor option (compressor/limiter/expander)
  • Audio delay adjustments of up to 2 seconds to compensate for lip sync issues
  • Optional on-board automatic loudness control with Grass Valley Wideband processing
  • Optional loudness measurement of up to 4 audio programs and logging with iControl
  • Loudness compliant to EBU R128-2014, ATSC A/85:2013 (FCC CALM compliant) and ARIB TR-B32 (ITU-R BS.1770-3)
  • On-board socket for 1 optional module expansion:
    • Dolby E and Dolby Digital decoder
    • Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus encoder
    • Dolby E encoder
    • Linear Acoustic upMAX
    • Linear Acoustic AEROMAX automatic loudness control
VIDEO INPUT/OUTPUT
  • Signal (1): SMPTE-259M-C (270 Mb/s),
  • Supported formats: SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
  • Cable length*: 300m (984 ft.) Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss*: >15 dB up to 3 GHz
  • Jitter: SD: <0.2 UI
REFERENCE INPUT
  • Signal: SMPTE 170M/SMPTE 318M/ ITU 624-4 blackburst
  • Return loss: >35 dB up to 5.75 MHz
GPIO
  • Signal (3): Contact closure to ground
  • Connector: RJ45
  • Direction: Bidirectional (application specific)
RS-422
  • Signal (2): RS-422
  • Input level: 300 mVp-p (min)
  • Output level: 3 Vp-p (min)
  • Rate: 115,200 Bd
VIDEO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Processing delay: 22 μs (in minimum delay mode)
  • Additional delay: Up to 15 frames upon user selection
AUDIO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • Sampling: 48 kHz, synchronous
  • Audio latency: 2 to 6 ms in minimum processing delay depending on processing options
  • Audio delay: Up to 2s (1 ms steps)
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 11.5W
*Cable length and return loss specifications will be reduced when using the output protected by the bypass relay on EAP-3N01-3SRP-R rear. Refer to the manual for more details.
Densité 3 frame Description
EAP-3101 SD embedded audio and metadata processor
EAP-3N01-3SRP Single rear connector panel
EAP-3N01-3SRP-R Single rear connector panel with bypass relay
EAP-3N01-3SRP-F Single rear connector panel with fiber connector
Options (software) Description
EAP-3101-OPT-DP Dynamic audio processing option
EAP-3101-OPT-LM Loudness meter option
EAP-3101-OPT-ALC-2 2-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
EAP-3101-OPT-ALC-6 6-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
EAP-3101-OPT-ALC-8 8-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
EAP-3101-OPT-ALC-16 16-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
Options (hardware) Description
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-R-LC Single fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Single fiber Rx (input) and Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
Please visit SFP page for more information.
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-E Dolby E encoder
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-D-2 Dolby digital (AC-3) encoder
MOD-DOLBY-DEC-2 Dolby E and digital (AC-3) decoder
MOD-LA-DUP-701 Upmixing using Linear Acoustic Technology upMAX
MOD-LA-ALC-2 2-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6 6-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8 8-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-2-DUP 2-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6-DUP 6-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8-DUP 8-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
Remote Control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

EAP-3101: SD Embedded Audio and Metadata Processor Datasheet

The EAP-3101 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is an advanced embedded audio processor which can simultaneously process up to 32 channels of audio (16 channels of embedded audio from the video plus others generated internally). Functions include down-mixing, proc amp, channel shuffling and mixing. Options include automatic loudness control (ALC), dynamic processing (limiter, compressor and expander) and loudness measurement. The EAP-3101 generates audio/video fingerprints (via an iControl option ) to detect and measure lip sync errors in a broadcast facility.

Posted May 20 2015 (GVB-1-0364C-EN-DS) File Size: 831.1 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products