FIO-1901 CWDM Series
3G/HD/SD SDI Optical to Electrical / Electrical to Optical Converters

The FIO-1901 Series are flexible serial digital video to/from fiber optic converters for the Densité frames. The FIO-1901 converters are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video but also support DVB-ASI. The converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s and provide a reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s. The FIO-1901 CWDM Series works with wavelengths compatible with the use of external CWDM mux/demux that can be in turn used to carry of up to 18 different SDI signals onto a single fiber strand. The SFP cartridges from this series are dual-channel and use two adjacent CWDM wavelengths.

  • Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3G/HD/SD signals
  • Up to 18 CWDM wavelengths available, compatible with CWDM mux/demux
  • Nine CWDM TT models available, dual channel CWDM wavelengths transmitters (see ordering information for wavelength pairs)
  • High-power transmit lasers available with CWDM Series to increase distance coverage
  • Optical input power level monitoring
  • Remote monitoring and control
  • Hot swappable SFP cartridges
  • Robust performance, SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
ELECTRICAL INPUT
  • Signal: 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
  • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
  • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
  • Cable length (Belden 1694A): 
    • 3G: 70m (230 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
    • HD: 130m (425 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
    • SD: 380m (1,245 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: 
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
ELECTRICAL OUTPUT
  • Signal: 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
  • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
  • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: 
    • >15 dB up to 1.5GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Jitter (wideband): 3 Gb/s: <0.3 UI
  • ASI HD/SD: <0.2 UI
  • Rise/Fall time: 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD 400-800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
OPTICAL I/O
  • Optical:SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
  • Connector type:LC/PC
  • Fiber type:Single-mode (SMF)
Rx CHANNEL (pathological bitstream)
  • Sensitivity:-21 dBm
Tx CHANNEL (single-mode)
  • Transmit power:CWDM (T): -6 dBm to -3 dBm
  • High power CWDM (TH): 0 dBm to +4 dBm
  • Laser type:CWDM: DFB (distributed feedback)
PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Latency: <6 ns
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 5W
Densité 2 frame Densité 3 frame Description
FIO-1901-RR-LC FIO-1901-RR-LC-3RU Dual 3G/HD/SD optical receiver LC/PC connectors
FIO-1901-RR-SRP FIO-1901-RR-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-RR-LC
FIO-1901-THTH-CxxCyy-LC FIO-1901-THTH-CxxCyy-LC-3RU High power Dual 3G/HD/SD optical CWDM Tx, LC/PC connector (see CWDM wavelength information table below)
FIO-1901-TT-SRP FIO-1901-TT-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-TT-LC
 
CxxCyy Wavelength (nm) Note
C27C29 1271/1291  
C31C33 1311/1331  
C35C37 1351/1371  
C39C41 1391/1411 The 1391/1411 transmitters require the use of low water peak SMF as per ITU-T G-652C/D standard
C43C45 1431/1451  
C47C49 1471/1491  
C51C53 1511/1531  
C55C57 1551/1571  
C59C61 1591/1611  
Note: All receiver channels (R) are wideband, responding to wavelengths ranging from 1260 to 1620 nm, compatible with 1310 nm and CWDM wavelengths.
Remote Control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

FIO-1901 CWDM Series: 3G/HD/SD SDI Optical to Electrical / Electrical to Optical Converters Datasheet

The FIO-1901 Series from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, are flexible serial digital video to/from fiber optic converters for the Densité frames. The FIO-1901 converters are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video but also support DVB-ASI. The converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s and provide a reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s.

The FIO-1901 CWDM Series works with wavelengths compatible with the use of external CWDM mux/demux that can be in turn used to carry of up to 18 different SDI signals onto a single fiber strand. The SFP cartridges from this series are dual-channel and use two adjacent CWDM wavelengths.

Posted Aug 06 2015 (GVB-1-0368C-EN-DS) File Size: 1.9 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products