FIO-1901 Series
3G/HD/SD SDI Optical to Electrical / Electrical to Optical Converters

The FIO-1901 Series are flexible serial digital video to/from fiber optic converters for the Densité frames. The FIO-1901 converters are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video but also support DVB-ASI. The converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s and provide a reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s. In the single wavelength series, a single wavelength (1310 nm) is used to carry one 3G/HD/SDI signal per fiber link. Ideal for long-distances/point-to-point signal deliveries of a single channel. The series offers five different configurations: single or dual Tx, single or dual Rx and a bidirectional Rx/Tx.

  • Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3G/HD/SD signals
  • Variety of single/dual, Rx/Tx configurations for all types of requirements
  • Reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
  • Optical power level monitoring
  • Remote monitoring and control
  • Hot swappable SFP cartridges
  • Robust performance, SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
ELECTRICAL INPUT
  • Signal: 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
  • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
  • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Cable length (Belden 1694A):
    • 3G: 100m (330 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
    • HD: 160m (525 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
    • SD: 380m (1,245 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
  • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
ELECTRICAL OUTPUT
  • Signal:3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
  • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
  • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
  • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Jitter (wideband):
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
  • Rise / Fall time: 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD 400-800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
OPTICAL I/O
  • Optical:SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
  • Connector type: LC/PC
  • Fiber type:Single-mode (SMF)
Rx OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
  • Sensitivity: 270 Mb/s, 1.5 Gb/s and 3 Gb/s: -21 dB
Tx CHANNEL (single-mode)
  • Transmit power: 1310 nm: -5 dBm to 0 dBm
  • Laser type: Fabry-Perot
PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Latency: <6 ns
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 5W
Densité 2 frame Densité 3 frame Description
FIO-1901-R-LC FIO-1901-R-LC-3RU Single 3G/HD/SD optical receiver LC/PC connector
FIO-1901-R-SRP FIO-1901-R-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-R
FIO-1901-RR-LC FIO-1901-RR-LC-3RU Dual 3G/HD/SD optical receiver LC/PC connectors
FIO-1901-RR-SRP FIO-1901-RR-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-RR
FIO-1901-T-S13-LC FIO-1901-T-S13-LC-3RU Single 3G/HD/SD optical transmitter 1310 nm LC/PC connector
FIO-1901-T-SRP FIO-1901-T-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-T
FIO-1901-TT-S13S13-LC FIO-1901-TT-S13S13-LC-3RU Dual 3G/HD/SD optical transmitter 1310 nm LC/PC connectors
FIO-1901-TT-SRP FIO-1901-TT-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-TT
FIO-1901-RT-S13-LC FIO-1901-RT-S13-LC-3RU 3Gbps/HD/SD optical receiver and transmitter 1310 nm LC/PC connectors
FIO-1901-RT-SRP FIO-1901-RT-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-RT
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200
Note: All receiver channels (R) are wideband, responding to wavelengths ranging from 1260 to 1620 nm, compatible with 1310 nm and CWDM wavelengths.

FIO-1901 Series 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI optical to electrical / electrical to optical converters Datasheet

Posted Sep 18 2014 (GVB-1-0369A-EN-DS) File Size: 373.0 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products