FIO-1901 WDM Series
3G/HD/SD SDI Optical to Electrical / Electrical to Optical Converters

The FIO-1901 Series are flexible serial digital video to/from fiber optic converters for the Densité frames. The FIO-1901 converters are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video but also support DVB-ASI. The converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 3Gb/s and provide a reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3Gb/s. The FIO-1901 WDM Series allows the carrying of two independent 3G/HD/SD SDI channels onto a single fiber strand. This is done by using two different wavelengths, one at 1310 nm and one at 1550 nm.

  • Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3G/HD/SD signals
  • Reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3Gb/s
  • Supports 1310 nm and 1550 wavelengths for WDM applications
  • Hot swappable SFP cartridges
  • Dual transmit or receive on single fiber with WDM signal presence and lock detection
  • Optical power level monitoring
  • Remote monitoring and control
  • Robust performance, SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
ELECTRICAL INPUT
  • Signal:
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Cable length (Belden 1694A): 
    • 3G: 70m (230 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
    • HD: 130m (425 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
    • SD: 380m (1,245 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: 
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
ELECTRICAL OUTPUT
  • Signal: 
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: 
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Jitter (wideband):
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
  • Rise / Fall time: 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD 400-800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
OPTICAL I/O
  • Optical: SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
  • Connector type: LC/PC
  • Fiber type: Single-mode (SMF)

Rx CHANNEL (pathological bitstream)

  • Sensitivity: -18 dBm
Tx CHANNEL (single-mode)
  • Transmit power: WDM 1310 nm: -5 dBm to 0 dBm
  • WDM 1550 nm: -8 dBm to 3 dBm
  • Laser type: WDM 1310 nm: Fabry-Perot
  • WDM 1550 nm: DFB (distributed feedback)
PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Latency: <6 ns
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 5W
Densité 2 frame Densité 3 frame Description
FIO-1901-RR-W-LC FIO-1901-RR-W-LC-3RU Dual 3G/HD/SD optical receiver WDM - LC/PC connector
FIO-1901-RR-W-SRP FIO-1901-RR-W-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-RR-W-LC
FIO-1901-TT-W13W15-LC FIO-1901-TT-W13W15-LC-3RU Dual 3G/HD/SD optical transmitter 1310 nm and 1550 nm WDM - LC/PC connector
FIO-1901-TT-W13W15-SRP FIO-1901-TT-W13W15-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-TT-W13W15-LC
FIO-1901-RT-W13-LC FIO-1901-RT-W13-LC-3RU 3G/HD/SD optical receiver and transmitter 1310 nm WDM - LC/PCconnectors
FIO-1901-RT-W15-LC FIO-1901-RT-W15-LC-3RU 3Gbps/HD/SD optical receiver and transmitter 1550 nm WDM - LC/PCconnectors
FIO-1901-RT-Wxx-SRP FIO-1901-RT-Wxx-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel for FIO-1901-RT-Wxx-LC
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

FIO-1901 WDM Series 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI optical to electrical / electrical to optical converters Datasheet

The FIO-1901 Series from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, are flexible serial digital video to/from fiber optic converters for the Densité frames. The FIO-1901 converters are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video but also support DVB-ASI. The converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 3Gb/s and provide a reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3Gb/s.

The FIO-1901 WDM Series allows the carrying of two independent 3G/HD/SD SDI channels onto a single fiber strand. This is done by using two different wavelengths, one at 1310 nm and one at 1550 nm.

Posted Aug 06 2015 (GVB-1-0370B-EN-DS) File Size: 361.4 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products