FIO-991p WDM Series
3G/HD/SD SDI Optical to Electrical / Electrical to Optical Converters

The FIO-991p Series are flexible, serial digital video to/from fiber converters, which are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video, as well as compressed bitstreams (DVB-ASI). These converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s, and provide reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s. The FIO-991p WDM Series can carry two independent 3G/ HD/SD SDI channels on a single fiber strand. This is achieved by using two different wavelengths, at 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

  • Convenient 3G/HD/SD standalone fiber interfaces
  • Supports any data rate from 19.4 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s
  • Reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
  • Supports 1310 nm and 1550 wavelengths for WDM applications
  • Dual transmit or receive on single fiber with WDM signal presence and lock detection
  • Hot swappable SFP cartridges
  • Presence/loss of signal status
  • Operation from 5 VDC
  • Robust performance, SMPTE ST 297-2006 compliant
  • Convenient pL-Tray provides easy mounting for up to 20 optical connections
ELECTRICAL INPUT
  • Signal:
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292 and SMPTE ST 259-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Cable length (Belden 1694A): 
    • 3G: 70m (230 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
    • HD: 130m (425 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
    • SD: 380m (1,245 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss: 
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
ELECTRICAL OUTPUT
  • Signal: 
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292 and SMPTE ST 259-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss:
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Jitter (wideband): 
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
  • Rise / fall time: 
    • 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD
    • 400-800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
OPTICAL I/O
  • Optical: SMPTE ST 297-2006 compliant
  • Connector type: LC/PC
  • Fiber type: Single-mode (SMF)
Rx CHANNEL (pathological bitstream)
  • Sensitivity: 270 Mb/s and 1.5 Gb/s: -20 dBm
  • 3 Gb/s: -18 dBm
Tx CHANNEL (single-mode)
  • Transmit power:
    • WDM 1310 nm: -5 dBm to 0 dBm
    • WDM 1550 nm: -8 dBm to -3 dBm
  • Laser type:
    • WDM 1310 nm: Fabry-Perot
    • WDM 1550 nm: DFB (distributed feedback)
PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Latency:<6 ns
ELECTRICAL
  • Voltage: 5 VDC
  • Power: 3W
Product Description
FIO-991p-RR-W-LC Dual 3G/HD/SD picoLink optical receiver WDM
FIO-991p-RT-W13-LC 3G/HD/SD picoLink optical receiver and transmitter 1310 nm WDM
FIO-991p-RT-W15-LC 3G/HD/SD picoLink optical receiver and transmitter 1550 nm WDM
FIO-991p-TT-W13W15-LC Dual 3G/HD/SD picoLink optical transmitter 1310 nm and 1550 nm WDM
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
Accessories Description
LKS-WSU Power supply for 110V or 220V
Pico-PA 12V to 5V power adapter
pL-Tray 40W rack mounted tray for up to 10 picoLinks

PicoLink Series FIO-991p WDM Series 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI optical to electrical / electrical to optical converters Datasheet

The FIO-991p Series from Grass Valley, a 4Celden 4Crand, are flexible, serial digital video to/from fiber converters, which are designed for 3G, HD and SD serial video, as well as compressed bitstreams (DGB-ASI). These converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s, and provide reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s.

The FIO-991p WDM Series can carry two independent 3G/ HD/SD SDI channels on a single fiber strand. This is achieved by using two different wavelengths, at 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

Posted Oct 18 2016 (GVB-1-0374C-EN-DS) File Size: 495.0 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products