FOL-1601
Fiber to L-Band Receiver

The FOL-1601 is a fiber optic receiver that restores an L-band satellite signal that has been received from a single-mode fiber. The fiber transmission is totally protocol transparent and both transmitter and receiver maintain high signal fidelity over the whole transmission. The FOL-1601 accepts a wide range optical input (1270 nm - 1610 nm) and provides manual gain control (MGC) to compensate for any optical loss.

  • Broadband operation: 950 MHz to 2150 MHz
  • Protocol transparent: receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Two RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring
  • Manual gain control
  • Single-mode fiber, SC/APC connector
  • Remote monitoring and control
  • High density, up to 20 channels in a 2 RU frame
OPTICAL INPUT
  • Connector: SC/APC
  • Fiber type:
    • Single-mode 9/125 μm fiber complying with ITU-T recommendation G.652, TIA/ EIA-492CAAA, IEC Publication 60793-2 and GR-20-CORE requirements
    • Maximum attenuation of 0.4 dB/km (0.62 mi.) at 1310 nm
  • Wavelength: 1270-1610 nm
  • Power range: -14 to 0 dBm
RF OUTPUTS
  • Connector: Type-F
  • Impedance: 75Ω
  • Return loss:
    • >10 dB across frequency range 950 to 2150 MHz
    • Frequency range: 950 to 2150 MHz
  • Power range: -40 dBm to 0 dBm
  • Gain flatness: ±1.5 dB at 950 to 2150 MHz
  • Manual gain control range: 31 dB
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 5W
Densité 2 frame Densité 3 frame Description
FOL-1601 FOL-1601-3RU Fiber to L-band receiver
FOL-1601-SC-SRP FOL-1601-SC-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel
 
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

FOL-1601 Fiber to L-band receiver Datasheet

Posted Sep 25 2014 (GVB-1-0376A-EN-DS) File Size: 653.6 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products