FOS Series
Versatile Optical Splitters for a Wide Range of Fiber-Based Applications

Grass Valley's optical splitters are wideband, passive and very efficient signal splitters that split an incoming signal on optical fiber into two or more output signals on separate fibers. They function equally well at any bit rate. Models are available for signal distribution, with multiple equal-energy outputs, or for monitoring with a single low-power tap off the main signal. The splitters are packaged in modular form, with all modules the same size, and configured to install in a convenient 1 RU tray that holds up to ten modules.

  • Supports triple 1x2, dual 1x4 and single 1x8 configurations
  • Wideband operation from 1260-1650 nm
  • Passive design for any bit rate
  • Long distance and high data rate coverage on single-mode fiber
  • Equally distributed optical splitters or monitoring optical splitters
  • Convenient 1 RU tray for up to 10 splitter cartridges
PARAMETER
  FOS-T2-50-LC FOS-D4-25-LC FOS-S8-12-LC FOS-T2-80/20-LC
80% CHANNEL 20% CHANNEL
Operating wavelength 1260-1620 nm 1260~1360 nm and 1460~1620 nm
Number of ports 1 input, 2 outputs 1 input, 4 outputs 1 input, 8 outputs 1 input, 2 outputs
Insertion loss with connector ≤3.9 dB ≤7.6 dB ≤10.4 dB/td> ≤1.8 dB ≤8.3 dB
Uniformity ≤0.8 dB ≤0.8 dB ≤0.8 dB N/A
Return loss with connector ≥50 dB
Operating temperature -40° to +75° C (-40° to + 167° F)
Operating humidity ≤95% RH

Notes:

1. Equal ratio splitters (FOS-T2-50-LC, FOS-D4-25-LC or FOS-S8-12-LC) are wideband devices, specified over the full 1260 to 1620 nm spectrum.

2. Unequal ratio splitters (FOS-T2-80/20-LC) are dual windows devices, specified in both the 1260 to 1360 nm and the 1460 to 1620 nm windows. If you need to use those splitters at wavelengths comprised between 1360 and 1460 nm, please consult factory first.

FOS-S8-12-LC Single 1x8 optical splitter, LC connectors
FOS-D4-25-LC Dual 1x4 optical splitters, LC connectors
FOS-T2-50-LC Triple 1x2 optical splitters (50 / 50), LC connectors
FOS-T2-80/20-LC Triple 1x2 optical splitters (80 / 20), LC connectors
POD-TRAY 1 RU tray for up to ten passive optical device

FOS Series Versatile optical splitters for a wide range of fiber-based applications Datasheet

Posted Sep 25 2014 (GVB-1-0377A-EN-DS) File Size: 691.6 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products