FRS-3901
3G/HD/SD Frame Synchronizer with Embedded Audio Processor

The FRS-3901 is a highly integrated module which offers frame synchronization and video/audio processing, including color correction and delay, for 3G, HD and SD signals in 3G/HD/SD hybrid plants. The FRS-3901 features an advanced embedded audio processor which can simultaneously process up to 32 channels of audio (16 channels of embedded audio from the video plus others generated internally). Functions include downmixing, proc amp, channel shuffling and mixing, and loudness measurement. Options include automatic loudness control (ALC) and dynamic processing (limiter, compressor and expander). The FRS-3901 generates audio/video fingerprints (via an iControl option) to detect and measure lip-sync errors in a broadcast facility.

Video
  • 3G/HD/SD frame synchronizer, delay and line sync
  • Supports 3 Gb/s level A (mapping 1) and level B
  • Flexible HD/SD/URS reference input
  • Video delay up to 15 frames
  • Audio/video de-glitcher to handle video hot switch at the input
  • Automatic detection of input video loss and switchover to local grey for continuity of embedded audio
  • Built-in proc amp with YUV/RGB color correction
  • Bypass relay with FRS-3901-3SRP-R rear module
  • Optional optical fiber module I/O with FRS-3901-3SRP-F rear
  • Compatible with iControl end-to-end A/V fingerprint analyzer for lip sync error detection and measurement
Metadata
  • AFD (SMPTE-2016), VLI (RP-186) and WSS insertion
  • Audio metadata insertion and extraction (SMPTE 2020-A)
  • RS-422 serial data input and output to carry audio metadata
  • 3 GPI inputs and outputs that can be inserted or extracted in the timecode user bits. They can also be used for automation, user preset recall and loudness reset.
Audio
  • Full audio shuffling and mixing on a channel basis
  • 32 channels internal audio processing
  • Audio 5.1 surround downmix to Lt/Rt or Lo/Ro
  • Optional on-board automatic loudness control with Grass Valley Wideband processing
  • Loudness measurement of up to 4 audio programs and logging with iControl loudness monitoring option
  • Loudness compliant to EBU R128-2014, ATSC A/85:2013 (FCC CALM compliant) and ARIB TR-B32 (ITU-R BS.1770-3)
  • Audio dynamic processor option (compressor/limiter/expander)
  • Automation capabilities based on audio signal type detection
  • Audio delay adjustments of up to 2 seconds to compensate for lip sync issues
  • On-board socket for 1 optional module expansion:
    • Dolby E and Dolby Digital decoder
    • Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus encoder
    • Dolby E encoder
    • Linear Acoustic upMAX
    • Linear Acoustic AEROMAX automatic loudness control
VIDEO INPUT/OUTPUT
  • Signal (1): SMPTE-259M-C (270 Mb/s), SMPTE-292M (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s), SMPTE-424M (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)
  • Supported formats:
    • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
    • HD: SMPTE-274M: 1080i59.94, 1080i50
    • HD: SMPTE-296M: 720p59.94, 720p50
    • 3G: SMPTE-425M level A (mapping 1), level B: 1080p59.94, 1080p50
  • Cable length*:
    • 300m (984 ft.) Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s
    • 150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A at 1.485 Gb/s
    • 120m (393 ft.) Belden 1694A at 2.970 Gb/s
  • Return loss*: >15 dB up to 3 GHz
  • Jitter:
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
REFERENCE INPUT
  • Signal:
    • SMPTE 170M/SMPTE 318M/ITU 624-4 blackburst
    • SMPTE 274M / SMPTE 296M tri-level sync
  • Return loss: >35 dB up to 5.75 MHz
OPTICAL
  • Signal: Refer to SFP module specifications
GPIO
  • Signal (3): Contact closure to ground
  • Connector: RJ45
  • Direction: Bidirectional (application specific)
RS-422
  • Signal (2): RS-422
  • Input level: 300 mVp-p (min)
  • Output level: 3 Vp-p (min)
  • Rate: 115, 200 Bd
VIDEO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Processing delay: 1 frame
  • Additional delay: Up to 15 frames upon user selection
AUDIO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • Sampling: 48 kHz, synchronous
  • Audio delay: Up to 2s (1 ms steps)
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 12.5W
*Cable length and return loss specifications will be reduced when using the FRS-3901-3SRP-R rear connector. Refer to the manual for more details.
Densité 3 frame Description
FRS-3901 3G/HD/SD frame synchronizer with embedded audio processor
FRS-3901-3SRP Single rear connector panel
FRS-3901-3SRP-F Single rear connector panel with fiber connector
FRS-3901-3SRP-R Single rear connector panel with bypass relay
 
Options (software)  
FRS-3901-OPT-DP Dynamic audio processing option
FRS-3901-OPT-ALC-2 2-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
FRS-3901-OPT-ALC-6 6-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
FRS-3901-OPT-ALC-8 8-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
FRS-3901-OPT-ALC-16 16-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
 
Options (hardware)  
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-R-LC Single fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC

Single fiber Rx (input) and Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.

MOD-DOLBY-ENC-E Dolby E encoder
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-D-2 Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus encoder
MOD-DOLBY-DEC-2 Dolby E and Dolby Digital decoder
MOD-LA-DUP-701 Upmixing using Linear Acoustic Technology upMAX
MOD-LA-ALC-2 2-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6 6-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8 8-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-2-DUP 2-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6-DUP 6-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8-DUP 8-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
 
Housing frame Densité 3 Frame
 
Remote Control iControl, iControl Solo

FRS-3901: 3G/HD/SD Frame Synchronizer with Embedded Audio Processor Datasheet

The FRS-3901 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is a highly integrated module which offers frame synchronization and video/audio processing, including color correction and delay, for 3G, HD and SD signals in 3G/HD/SD hybrid plants. The FRS-3901 features an advanced embedded audio processor which can simultaneously process up to 32 channels of audio (16 channels of embedded audio from the video plus others generated internally). Functions include downmixing, proc amp, channel shuffling and mixing, and loudness measurement. Options include automatic loudness control (ALC) and dynamic processing (limiter, compressor and expander). The FRS-3901 generates audio/video fingerprints (via an iControl option) to detect and measure lip-sync errors in a broadcast facility.

Posted Feb 08 2016 (GVB-1-0380C-EN-DS) File Size: 591.1 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products