Join the Conversation: Grass Valley on Facebook Grass Valley on Twitter Grass Valley on YouTube Grass Valley on LinkedIn
GeckoFlex Fiber Media Converters

Media converters are small single-channel optical converters that attach to the BNC input or output (depending on the model) and convert 3G/HD/SD, AES, MADI electrical signals to/from fiber optic signals. Media converters support single-mode fiber connections using robust LC connectors. Using these media converters, ordinary boards, routers, servers, and many other broadcast products can be made fiber-capable.

High-definition signals often require signal transport above the limit of conventional cables. Optical connections go further while providing electrical isolation. These media converters support single-mode fiber which carries 3G/HD/SD, AES, MADI signals substantially further than multi-mode.

  • Add fiber to any 3G/HD/SD, AES, MADI board or other broadcast equipment as needed
  • Flexible choices for transmit and receive devices
  • SMPTE 292M/297M/259M/424M compatible
  • Based on mature industry-standard fiber optic technology
  • Handles pathological test patterns
  • Robust housings
  • Supports single-mode fiber
  • BNC to/from optical LC connector

Attributes
  • Media converters can be attached to any 3G/HD/SD, AES, MADI board or source/destination
  • For long-distance connections which exceed the limits of coaxial cable
  • For applications where the size or weight of cable is an issue
  • To provide electrical isolation
  • Supports SMPTE 310M/259M/292M/297M/424M and DVB/ASI
  • Line equalized (typical 1694A: 100m @ 2.97 Gb/s, 200m @ 1.485 Gb/s, and 400m @ 270 Mb/s)
Receiver Media Converter Table
Data Rates from 143 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s
Parameter MVMC-3G-RX
@2.97 GB/s (75% Color Bars)
Receiver Channel 1
Low Wavelength 1260 nm
High Wavelength 1620 nm
Max. Receive Signal Level -0 dBm
Min. Receive Signal Level -20 dBm

General Specifications
Optical connectors: LC
Fiber support: Single-mode fiber
Data rate: 143 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s

Transmitter Media Converter Table
Data Rates from 143 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s
Parameter MVMC-3G-TX MVMC-3G-TX1550
@2.97 GB/s (75% Color Bars)
Transmit Channels 1 1
Optical Interface LC LC
Electrical Interface 75Ω BNC 75Ω BNC
Wavelength 1 1310 nm 1550 nm
Power Output at 2.97 Gb/s
Min. / Max.
-6 dBm / -3 dBm
(Typical: -4.5 dBm)
Min. / Max.
0 dBm / +3 dBm
(Typical: +1.5 dBm)
Link Distance with MVMC-3G RX Receiver at 2.97 Gb/s
10 km 50 km
Power Provided by MVMC-PS-1 wall power supply (100V to 200V)  

Note 1: Assumes 0 dB additional external attenuator.
Note 2: The maximum distance will be reduced by 15 km if 5 dB additional external attenuator is present to mitigate risk of 0 km receiver overload.
Note 3: A 5 dB additional external attenuator will be required to mitigate risk of 0 km receiver overload.
November 25, 2013
Hillsboro, Ore., November 25, 2013 — Brazil's Canção Nova, a non-profit Catholic Community located in Cachoeira Paulista in the state of São Paulo, is upgrading its broadcast infrastructure with a range of Grass Valley® solutions including five Maestro™ branding and master control systems, five Concerto™ 64x64 routing switchers, five GeckoFlex™ signal processing systems, and six K2 Summit® servers for optimized live event workflows. The system will be live in November and span five locations.
November 12, 2013
Hillsboro, Ore., November 12, 2013 — Bank TV, a satellite broadcaster in the Ukraine, has launched a complete, end-to-end high definition (HD) news production solution from Grass Valley® to facilitate the smooth delivery of its 24/7programming. At the core of the broadcaster's new structure is GV STRATUS® nonlinear media production tools for enhanced production and a streamlined workflow. GV STRATUS is being used in tandem with EDIUS® multiformat nonlinear editing software and GV Edge™ Integrated Playout System with K2 Edge™ playout nodes for 24/7 playout. This deal with Bank TV builds upon the recent momentum generated by Grass Valley in the Ukrainian broadcast market as well as traction gained by GV STRATUS in the EMEA region.
See more related documents
Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.