GV Matrix
Industry’s Most Compact Advanced SDI Router with Integrated Multiviewer
GV Matrix offers the most space efficient platform for clean and quiet SDI
hybrid routing with integrated processing, including Kaleido multiviewing for
live production, playout and general purpose infrastructure.

GV Matrix offers the most space efficient platform for clean and quiet SDI hybrid routing with integrated processing, including Kaleido multiviewing for live production, playout and general purpose infrastructure.

GV Matrix delivers a compact cost effective solution to route and monitor audio and video, providing a complete audio and video workflow in a single frame. GV Matrix offers unique clean video and quiet audio routing perfect for live productions in a high density platform. GV Matrix also supports the industry proven, future-ready Kaleido multiviewer to deliver the highest quality monitoring with the most flexible layout available.

  • Provides 3G/HD/SD SDI routing of up to 144x144 signals
  • Quiet audio switching of up to 2,304x2,304 audio channels
  • Highly compact routing architecture for space constrained infrastructures
  • Small 4 RU footprint, typically requiring 40% less rack space than competitive systems with comparable weight reduction
  • Compatible with the large installed base of
  • Densité signal processing modules for production in a box
  • Functional integration provides superior performance delivering reduced delay, fewer components and a better user experience
  • Touchscreen frame controller
  • Open control protocol (NP0016/0017)
  • Industry proven built-in Kaleido multiviewer for high-quality picture and graphics monitoring
  • Designed with live production operations in mind
  • Compatible with NV9000, GV Convergent and other third-party router control systems

Multiviewer

  • Fastest processing on the market — only 1 field of latency
  • Future ready with 4K output for UHD displays
  • Playout level probing (black, freeze, silence, captions/subtitles and Dolby-E metering)

Mechanical

Dimensions:

4 RU x 485 mm (19 in.) x 286 mm (11.25 in.) with connectors

Weight:

  • 7.1 kg (15.7 lbs.), 1 PSU and 1 controller
  • ~19.5 kg (~43 lbs.), fully populated (16 I/O or processing modules)

Power

Input range:

AC 50-60 Hz, 100-240 V

Rating:

700W

Control and Monitoring

Communication ports:

Dual Gigabit Ethernet

Alarm:

GPI contact

Cooling

Variable speed fans:

  • 2 sets of 3 fans on the rear of the frame
  • 1 on each PSU

Operating temp. range:

0°- 40° C (32° - 104° F)

GVM-144

144x144 Hybrid SDI Clean/Quiet Router

GVM-108-2M18x4

108x108 Hybrid SDI Clean/Quiet Router with 2 Multiviewers (18x4)

GVM-72-2M18x4

72x72 Hybrid SDI Clean/Quiet Router with 2 Multiviewers (18x4)

GVM-54-1M18x4

54x54 Hybrid SDI Clean/Quiet Router with Multiviewer (18x4)

GVM-144-OPT-MDX

Bundle of 16 XIO-4901-OPT-MDX licenses

GVM-108-OPT-MDX

Bundle of 12 XIO-4901-OPT-MDX licenses

GVM-72-OPT-MDX

Bundle of 8 XIO-4901-OPT-MDX licenses

GVM-54-OPT-MDX

Bundle of 6 XIO-4901-OPT-MDX licenses

SFP-3G-2OUT-L

Dual HD/3G SDI long reach output SFP with DIN connector

SFP-HDMI-OUT

Single HDMI type D output SFP

HDMI-D-A-2

HDMI type D to type A cable with retention lock (2m)

SFP-T-S13-LC

Single Tx fiber module at 1310 nm with LC connector

SFP-TT-S13S13-LC

Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector

SFP-TT-W13W15-LC

Single fiber Dual Tx Cartridge at 1310 & 1550 nm with WDM LC/PC connector

Software options are required for every GV Matrix kit that desires to use audio embedding/de-embedding.

Multiple control options for the GV Matrix include GV Convergent, NV9000, iControl or the RCP-200 panel.

GV Matrix: Industry's Most Compact Advanced SDI Router with Integrated Multiviewer Datasheet

GV Matrix offers the most space efficient platform for clean and quiet SDI hybrid routing with integrated processing, including Kaleido multiviewing for live production, playout and general purpose infrastructure.

Up until now, there has not been a compact router designed for live production in broadcast, which can offer clean and quiet hybrid video and audio switching along with integrated multiviewing. With the introduction of GV Matrix by Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, compact routers reach a new level of functionality with integrated multiviewers and the ability to handle hybrid routing.

Posted Apr 06 2017 (GVB-1-0642B-EN-DS) File Size: 1.0 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products