GV Node
The World's First True Real Time IP Processing and Routing Platform
GV Node delivers a broadcast centric, real time, distributed edge routing and IP processing node that supports IP and SDI workflows with vertically accurate switching and integrated processing, including integrated Kaleido multiviewing for live production, playout and general purpose infrastructure.

Up until now, there has not been an IP aggregation, processing and edge routing node designed for live production in broadcast, which can offer deterministic vertically accurate switching along with other signal processing and routing capability. With the introduction of GV Node, common off-the-shelf (COTS) IP switches can be used in broadcast and media facilities with the assurance that these switches offer transparent broadcast-centric operation and processing, supporting SMPTE ST 2022-6 IP inputs and outputs, as well as TICO visually lossless 4:1 compression for 4K applications.
This content requires Flash
To view this content, JavaScript must be enabled, and you need the latest version of the Adobe Flash Player.
What's Hot
Grass Valley's GV Node and LDX 86 Series Camera with XDR has been recognized with NewBay Media's third annual Product Innovation Award from TV Technology magazine!
More »
  • Provides vertically accurate switching and IP aggregation of up to 144x144 SDI or IP video signals
  • Quiet audio switching of 2,304x2,304 audio channels
  • Highly distributed topology, based on “spine-leaf” architecture that’s typical of modern IT infrastructures
  • Industry proven built-in Kaleido multiviewer for high-quality picture and graphics monitoring
  • Small 4 RU footprint, typically requiring 40% less rack space than competitive systems with comparable weight reduction
  • 1 TB of IP bandwidth for signal aggregation
  • Up to 16 I/O processing modules:
    • Backwards compatible with all existing Densité modular processing
    • Fully integrated 9x2 multiviewer module, expandable to 36x4
  • Compatible with the large installed base of Densité signal processing modules for production in a box
  • High level of functional integration across IP switching, IP/SDI gateway, audio processing and multiviewing
  • Support for ST SMPTE 2022-6 and TICO compression (4K-capable, scalable to 8K x 8K with one hop)
  • Functional integration provides superior performance delivering reduced delay, fewer components and a better user experience



A GV Node IP processing and routing node comprises the following elements:

  • GV Node frame (4 RU) with 16 card slots which interface to an internal switch fabric that supports 9x9 3G-SDI and 288x288 audio channels for each card slot. High-speed aggregation ports (12x40 Gb/s QSFP+) offer interconnection with other chassis and switch fabric elements
  • XIO-4901 coax SDI input/output module offers connections to legacy DIN/BNC-based SDI and MADI devices, and provides 9x9 SDI with audio mux/demux
  • KMX-4911 Kaleido multiviewer module provides a 9x2 display per module. It accepts SMPTE ST 2022-6 and 3G/HD/SD sources, and is 4K UHD output capable. These multiviewer modules are expandable to offer 18x2 or 18x4 with two cards; 27x2 or 27x4 with three cards; and 36x2 or 36x4 with four cards
  • Compatible with NV9000, GV Convergent and other third-party router control systems

Mechanical

Dimensions: 4 RU x 485 mm (19 in.) x 286 mm (11.25 in.) with connectors

Weight: 7.1 kg (15.7 lbs.), 1 PSU and 1 controller

Power

Input range: AC 50-60 Hz, 100-240 V

Rating: 700W

Control and Monitoring

Communication ports: Dual Gigabit Ethernet

Alarm: GPI contact

Cooling

Variable speed fans:

  • 2 sets of 3 fans on the rear of the frame
  • 1 on each PSU

Operating temp. range: 0°- 40° C (32°- 104° F)

GVN-FR4
4 RU GV Node frame. Includes GVN-CPU-ETH3 controller and two DENSITE 3+ FR4-PSU-AC
IFM-2T Internal fabric module with 2 Tb switching capacity. For use with GV Node
IFM-2T-RP Internal fabric module rear panel with 40 GigE aggregation ports
IFM-2T-OPT-40G License to enable internal fabric module 40 GigE aggregation ports
IFM-2T-OPT-40G-6 License to enable SMPTE ST 2022-6 support on internal fabric module 40 GigE aggregation ports


I/Os – Copper Description
XIO-4901 3G/HD/SD SDI input/output card with monitoring and de-embedding/embedding (optional SW license). For use with GV Node
XIO-4901-OPT-MDX Audio embedding/de-embedding (software option)
XIO-4901-4SRP-D Single rear panel with 18 DIN connectors


Multiviewer (integrated) Description
KMX-4911-9X1 9x1 scalable Kaleido multiviewer for GV NODE (SD/HD/3G SDI)
KMX-4911-9X2 9x2 scalable Kaleido multiviewer for GV Node (SD/HD/3G SDI)
KMX-4911-9X2-4SRP Single rear panel for optional SFP module
KMX-4911-18X4-4DRP Dual rear panel. Required for expanding two KMX-4911 cards to a 18x1, 18x2 or 18x4 multiviewer. Multiviewer SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
KMX-4911-27X4-4TRP* Triple rear panel. Required for expanding three KMX-4911 cards to a 27x1, 27x2 or 27x4 multiviewer. Multiviewer SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
KMX-4911-36X4-4QRP* Quadruple rear panel. Required for expanding four KMX-4911 cards to a 36x1, 36x2 or 36x4 multiviewer. Multiviewer SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
SFP-3G-2OUT-L Dual HD/3G SDI long reach output SFP with DIN connector
SFP-HDMI-OUT Single HDMI type D output SFP
HDMI-D-A-2 HDMI type D to type A cable with retention lock (2m)
SFP-T-S13-LC Single Tx fiber module at 1310 nm with LC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-W13W15-LC Single fiber Dual Tx Cartridge at 1310 & 1550nm with WDM LC/PC connector
KMX-4911-OPT-OP2 Second head output enable license for KMX-4911-9X1
KMX-4911-OPT-CSX* CC/Subtitling and XDS data license for KMX-4911 (1/card)
KMX-4911-OPT-DOLBY* License for extraction of Dolby-E Metadata for KMX-4911(1/card)



Software options are required for every card in a multiple card configuration: 18X4, 27X4 or 36X4


Cables (copper & fiber) Description
QSFP-CBL-1MM
1m multi-mode fiber QSFP+ cable
QSFP-CBL-3MM
3m multi-mode fiber QSFP+ cable
QSFP-CBL-5MM 5m multi-mode fiber QSFP+ cable
QSFP-SFP-CBL-5MM 5m multi-mode fiber QSFP+ to 4x SFP breakout cable

 
Optical Cartridges Description
QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4, 850 nm, 1x12 MPO
QSFP-40G-ESR4 40GBASE-SR4, 850 nm, 1x12 MPO, ext. range

In addition to the new modules outlined above, GV Node can be fitted with existing Densité 3 RU/2 RU modules to provide a wide range of SDI processing capabilities.

Multiple control options for the GV Node IP processing node include GV Convergent, NV9000, iControl or the RCP-200 panel.

*Check for availability.

GV Node: The World's First True Real Time IP Processing and Routing Platform Datasheet

GV Node delivers a broadcast centric, real time, distributed routing and IP processing node that supports IP and SDI workflows with vertically accurate switching and integrated processing, including Kaleido multiviewing for live production, playout and general purpose infrastructure.

Posted Sep 01 2016 (GVB-1-0336E-EN-DS) File Size: 1.6 MB

Read more »

"Glass-to-Glass" Video-over-IP Solution Datasheet

The broadcast industry’s first Glass-to-Glass IP solution for production studios and broadcast operations centers has been introduced by Grass Valley, a Belden Brand. Our solutions are “Glass-to-Glass” because they offer video-over-IP connectivity (SMPTE 2022-6) across all the key stages of production, from acquisition to control room monitoring. This spans cameras, routing, gateways plus control and monitoring, along with servers, production switching and multiviewers. TICO 4:1 visually lossless compression is also supported in our cameras and production switchers to enable 4K in both SDI and IP infrastructures.

Posted Feb 19 2016 (GVB-1-0124F-EN-DS) File Size: 7.6 MB

Read more »

Broadcast Data Center Datasheet

Grass Valley's Vision for the Broadcast Plant of the Future

Enabling graceful broadcast-centric IP network scaling with a non-proprietary solution that supports vertically accurate switching.

IP MEANS AGILITY. It's the number one reason broadcasters are even considering a migration from SDI to IP. With the agility of IP, broadcasters will be setup to handle the growing needs of their broadcast plant today and, perhaps even more importantly, their ability to continue expanding easily in the future is assured.

Posted Oct 20 2015 (GVB-1-0533B-EN-GV) File Size: 1.4 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products