HDA-1931 / HDA-3931
Dual 3G/HD/SD SDI Distribution Amplifier (DA) with Optional Fiber Connectivity

The HDA-1931 and HDA-3931 are dual 3G/HD/SD SDI video distribution amplifiers (DAs) that support a variety of compressed and uncompressed serial digital video signals. They provide up to eight reclocked outputs with automatic equalization for up to 150 meters (492 feet) of cable using Belden 1694A at 1.5Gb/s and up to 90 meters (295 feet) at 3 Gb/s, and offer fiber connectivity, making it ideal for longer cable lengths.

The HDA-1931 and HDA-3931 share the same feature set and specifications, except that HDA-1931 is a 2 RU card built for the Densité 2 frame while the HDA-3931 is a 3 RU card made for the Densité 3 frame series. Each product has its specific rears as illustrated in the Key Features section and in the ordering information.

  • Two 3G/HD/SD SDI inputs
  • Up to 8 3G/HD/SD SDI outputs
  • Supports bit rates all the way up to 3Gb/s
  • Backup input available in single channel mode
  • Automatic format detection and cable equalization
  • Optional fiber I/O
ELECTRICAL INPUTS (2)
  • Signal:
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss:
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Cable length (Belden 1694A):
    • Single DA mode:
      • 3G: 100m (328 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
      • HD: 200m (656 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
      • SD: 400m (1,312 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
    • Dual DA mode:
      • 3G: 90m (295 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
      • HD: 165m (541 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
      • SD: 300m (984 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
ELECTRICAL OUTPUTS (8)
  • Signal:
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s (5 outputs only)
  • Return loss:
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Jitter (wideband):
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
  • Rise / fall time:
    • 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD
    • 400 - 800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Latency: <6 ns
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 5W
Densité 2 frame Densité 3 frame Description
HDA-1931 HDA-3931 Dual 3G/HD/SD distribution amplifier with EQ and reclocking
HDA-193N-DRP HDA-393N-3DRP Double rear connector panel to be used in dual 1x4 operation mode
HDA-193N-DRP-F
Double rear connector panel to be used in dual 1x3 operation mode with fiber option support
  HDA-393N-3SRP
Single rear connector panel to be used in dual 1x3 operation mode
  HDA-393N-3SRP-F Single rear connector panel with DIN connectors with fiber cage
 
Fiber options Description
SFP-R-LC Single fiber RX (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Dual fiber Rx/Tx (input/output) cartridge 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
 
Note: This product can also make use of SFP Optical Plug-in Cartridges from the WDM and CWDM series. Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
 
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo

HDA-1931 / HDA-3931: Dual 3G/HD/SD SDI Distribution Amplifier (DA) Datasheet

The HDA-1931 and HDA-3931 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, are dual 3G/HD/SD SDI video distribution amplifiers (DAs) that support a variety of compressed and uncompressed serial digital video signals.

The HDA-1931 and HDA-3931 provide up to eight reclocked outputs with automatic equalization for up to 150 meters (492 feet) of cable using Belden 1694A at 1.5Gb/s and up to 90 meters (295 feet) at 3 Gb/s.

The HDA-1931 and HDA-3931 offer fiber connectivity, making it ideal for longer cable lengths.

The HDA-1931 and HDA-3931 share the same feature set and specifications, except that HDA-1931 is a 2 RU card built for the Densité 2 frame while the HDA-3931 is a 3 RU card made for the Densité 3 frame series.
Each product has its specific rears as illustrated in the Key Features section and in the ordering information.

Posted Mar 18 2016 (GVB-1-0389G-EN-DS) File Size: 571.2 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products