KMX-4911

Kaleido Multiviewer for GV Node

The KMX-4911 Kaleido multiviewer comes fully integrated into the GV Node IP aggregation, processing and edge routing platform offering new possibilities for live production and playout monitoring systems. This integration within GV Node eliminates cables between the multiviewer and the router, translating into cost and weight savings, providing operational simplification of a single chassis solution for routing and multiviewing. This ensures that you will find the functionality you need for your specific application among the many features and benefits of the indus­try-acclaimed Kaleido multiviewer.

KMX-4911: Kaleido Multiviewer for GV Node Insights & Highlights

Fully integrated into GV Node

  • Easy to install, no wiring required
  • Reduce space and weight with direct input and output integration into the GV Node IP platform
  • Ethernet, LTC and reference distributed to all multiviewers within a GV Node via frame controller
  • Up to 16 KMX-4911 cards fit in a single 4 RU GV Node for up to 32 multiviewer outputs

Modular multiviewer design

  • Each multiviewer expands up to 36 inputs
  • Up to four 3G/HD outputs or a single 4K UHD output per multiviewer
  • Choice of rear panel SFP output options: SDI coaxial, HDMI, fiber or IP SMPTE ST 2022-6

Scalable and distributed multiviewer systems

  • Scalable multiviewer system design using COTS IP switches with up to 384 multiviewer outputs
  • Seamless control across multiple multiviewers in a cluster
  • Distributed input and output capabilities using IP networks
  • Based on industry standards for interoperability with other broadcast equipment

Fastest Multiviewer

  • Extreme low processing latency of 20 ms @ 50 Hz and 16.7 ms @ 59.94 Hz for live TV production requirements

Unmatched image quality at any signal format

  • 3G/HD/SD and 4K UHD ready inputs
  • SDI or SMPTE ST 2022-6 IP inputs and outputs via GV Node IFM-2T
  • 4K UHD output available for higher resolution monitoring on 4K displays

Ready for live production

  • Low processing latency of 1 field for live TV production requirements
  • Tallies and multiple UMD levels to simplify workflow
  • Timecode and timers to keep production staff on cue
  • Wide range of switcher interface protocols for easy installation and configuration

Advanced playout monitoring

  • Zone-based black and freeze for excluding certain zones from signal probing, such as branding and lower third graphics
  • Closed captions and teletext subtitles to ensure compliance with regu­latory requirements
  • Dolby-E monitoring for silence detection without the need to decode the audio signal

Video Inputs (9, 18, 27 or 36)

Via GV Node IFM-2T Internal Fabric Module

See XIO-4901 webpage for full specifications

Formats:

  • 525i59.94
  • 625i50
  • 720p50
  • 720p59.94
  • 1080i50
  • 1080p50
  • 1080i59.94
  • 1080p59.94

Mosaic Outputs (1, 2 or 4)

Outputs are available to GV Node IFM-2T Internal Fabric, and directly on the rear panel. The KMX-4911-9X2-4SRP rear module is equipped with one (1) SFP slot, and the KMX-4911-18X4-4DRP, the KMX-4911-27X4-4TRP and the KMX-4911-36X4-4QRP are equipped with two (2) SFP slots. Each slot can house one (1) of the SFP models listed below

Processing Performance:  

  • Delay (referenced):
    • 16.7 ms @ 59.94 Hz
    • 20 ms @ 50 Hz
  • Delay (free running):
    • maximum 33 ms @ 59.94 Hz
    • maximum 40 ms @ 50 Hz

HDMI SFP (optional):

  • Number of outputs: 1 per SFP
  • Connector: HDMI type D
  • Signal: HDMI V1.4
  • Format: 1920x1080p 50 Hz or 59.94 Hz

SDI Coaxial SFP (optional):

  • Number of outputs: 2 per SFP
  • Connector: DIN 1.0/2.3
  • Signal HD: SMPTE ST 292-1 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s)
  • Signal 3G: SMPTE ST 424 (2.97, 2.97/1.001 Gb/s) Level A
  • Formats: 1080p59.94, 1080p50, 1080i59.95, 1080i50

Fiber SFP (optional):

Frame

See GV Node webpage for full specifications

LTC Inputs (1 or 2*)

Via GVN-CPU-ETH3 (see GV Node webpage for full specifications)

Reference

Via GVN-CPU-ETH3 (see GV Node webpage for full specifications)

Control

Ethernet via GVN-CPU-ETH3 (see GV Node webpage for full specifications)

Serial Port via terminal server*

GPIO

Device: Densité GPI-1501 (see webpage for full specifications)

Audio Monitoring

Embedded on mosaic outputs

 

* Check for availability

KMX-4911-9X1
9x1 Kaleido multiviewer card for GV Node (SD/HD/3G SDI). Expandable to 18x1 with two cards, 27x1 with three cards, and 36x1 with four cards
KMX-4911-9X2 9x2 Kaleido multiviewer card for GV Node (SD/HD/3G SDI). Expandable to 18x2 or 18x4 with two cards, 27x2 or 27x4 with three cards, 36x2 or 36x4 with four cards
KMX-4911-9X2-4SRP Single rear panel with single SFP slot for KMX-4911 card. SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
KMX-4911-18X4-4DRP Double rear panel with dual SFP slots. Required for expanding two KMX-4911 cards to 18x1, 18x2 or 18x4 multiviewer. SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
KMX-4911-27X4-4TRP Triple rear panel with dual SFP slots. Required for expanding three KMX-4911 cards to 27x1, 27x2 or 27x4 multiviewer. SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
KMX-4911-36X4-4QRP Quadruple rear panel with dual SFP slots. Required for expanding four KMX-4911 cards to a 36x1, 36x2 or 36x4 multiviewer. SDI, HDMI or fiber outputs from the rear panel require SFP selection (optional)
   
Output Options  
An output option is required for mosaic output from the rear panel  
SFP-3G-2OUT-L Dual output HD/3G SDI long-reach coaxial SFP with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors
SFP-HDMI-OUT Single output HDMI type D SFP with retention lock, cable not included
HDMI-D-A-2 HDMI type D to A cable (2m) with retention lock
SFP-T-S13-LC Single Tx Fiber Module at 1310nm with LC Connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual Fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310nm with LC/PC Connector
SFP-T-IP6-S13-LC* Single output SMPTE 2022-6 transmitter, 10GBASE-LR interface, single mode 1310 nm, LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-IP6-S13-LC* Dual output SMPTE 2022-6 transmitter, 10GBASE-LR interface, single mode 1310 nm, LC/PC connector
For more fiber options refer to CWDM SFP devices  
   
Software Options  
KMX-4911-OPT-OP2 Head output two enable license for KMX-4911-9X1 (1/card)
KMX-4911-OPT-CSX CC/Subtitling and XDS data license for KMX-4911 (1/card)
KMX-4911-OPT-DOLBY* License for extraction of Dolby-E Metadata for KMX-4911(1/card)
Software options are required for every card in a multiple card configuration: 18X4, 27X4 or 36X4  
   
Accessories  
DXF-300-F-S Single channel HDMI display extender over single mode fiber at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector. Includes PSU, transmitter SFP and 2-meter HDMI type D to type A cable.
DXF-300-F-D Dual channel HDMI display extender over single mode fiber at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector. Includes PSUs, transmitter SFP and 2-meter HDMI type D to type A cables.
DXF-300-IP-RX* Single input SMPTE 2022-6 to HDMI receiver, 10GBASE-LR interface, single mode 1310 nm, LC/PC connector. Includes PSU and 2-meter HDMI type D to type A cable.
DXF-300-PSU-RED Redundant PSU for DXF-300-F or DXF-300-IP-RX (2 required for DXF-300-F-D)
KALEIDO-RCP2 Ethernet remote control panel and KM Gateway
PSU-POE Replacement power over Ethernet module
KRCP-RK2 Kaleido-RCP2 rack mount bracket
GPI-1501-TBA GPI I/O terminal block adapter
GPI-1501 GPI I/O module
   
Grass Valley Interface Options  
KMX-OPT-TLY-KAYENNE Tally interface for Grass Valley Kayenne switchers
KMX-OPT-TLY-KARRERA Tally interface for Grass Valley Karrera switcher
   
Third-Party Interface Options  
KMX-OPT-TLY-KAHUNA Tally Interface for Snell and Wilcox Kahuna switchers
KMX-OPT-TLY-SONY* Tally Interface for Sony switchers (serial protocol)
KMX-OPT-DAKTRONICS* Daktronics scoreboard text and clock interface

 

* Check for availability

KMX-4911: Kaleido Multiviewer for GV Node Datasheet

Integrated multiformat multiviewer for GV Node ensures future flexibility with SMPTE ST 2022-6, TICO and 4K inputs paired with 4K UHD display outputs for live productions.

The latest Kaleido multiviewer from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, comes fully integrated into the GV Node IP aggregation, processing and edge routing platform offering new possibilities for live production and playout monitoring systems.

Posted Sep 03 2016 (GVB-1-0577B-EN-DS) File Size: 4.8 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products