NVISION 8140
Digital Video/Audio Router with Audio Processing (4K/3G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/AA/MADI)

The NV8140 hybrid router extends Grass Valley's NV8500 Enterprise Class router series by offering the advanced features of an enterprise class router, such as redundant power supplies, control cards and crosspoints, in a rectangular 144x288 matrix. Packing video and audio routing in a single 8 RU chassis, the NV8140 is ideal for the space constraints of mobile production and smaller studios and the added flexibility of fiber connectivity ensures you're ready for any live production or studio setting.

 

The NVISION 8140 HYBRID is part of the NVISION 8500 HYBRID series.

Space, power and cost saving
  • Hybrid routing. Integrated audio routing — no need for external embedding and de-embedding of audio
  • Hot swappable modules
  • 144x288 matrix in 8 RU frame
  • Ideal for smaller studios and mobile production
Simplified cable management with direct fiber connectivity
  • Direct fiber connectivity using SFP modules for 1310 nm and CDWM wavelengths
  • High density coaxial connectors streamline cabling and lower weight
  • Audio concentrators minimize cabling, associated labor and weight
Superior signal integrity
  • Unique, clean design for unparalleled signal integrity
  • Lower return losses allows use of longer coax cable
Scalable for the very largest systems
  • Rectangular matrices (twice as many outputs as inputs) are ideally suited to feeding multiviewer systems
Ultra resilient design
  • Patented N-on-1 crosspoint redundancy
  • Front loading with hot swappable power supplies, input, output, controller and crosspoint modules, and speed controlled fans
  • Small failure block: input block is 18, output block is 18
  • Redundant power supplies, crosspoints and control cards
Highly flexible control
  • Integrates tightly with advanced NVISION 9000 controllers and wide range of control panels for easier signal management, even in the most complex facilities
Rich facility integration
  • Exceptional integration across a facility, including with multiviewers, signal processors, master control switchers, tally management systems and production switchers
Electrical
AC power: PS8300, 1,350W
Diagnostic
Type: Serial port
Standard: SMPTE 207M, EIA-422/EIA-232, configurable
Connector: 2, DE-9
Serial Control
Type: Serial port (2 per control card)
Standard: SMPTE 207M, EIA-422
Connector: 4, DE-9
Ethernet
Type: 10/100Base-T
Standard: IEEE 802.3
Protocol: NVISION Ethernet protocol
Connector: 2, RJ-45
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature: 0 to 40°C
Relative humidity: 0 to 90%, non-condensing
Video Reference Input
Type: Analog video reference
Standard: PAL, NTSC or tri-level sync
Connector: Loop-through, BNC
Impedance: 75Ω or Hi-Z (>20,000Ω), not selectable
Level: 0.5 Vp-p to 2 Vp-p
Return loss: >30 dB to 5 MHz
Output timing jitter: <0.2 Ulp-p from 10 Hz to 1.0 kHz
Inputs/Outputs (3G/HD/SD)
Type: HD serial digital video
Standard: SMPTE 259M, 344M, 292M and 424M
Data rates for auto reclocking: 270 Mb/s and 1.483, 1.485, 2.966, 2.970 Gb/s or auto bypass with pass-through from 19 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
Note: Inputs do not reclock
Connector: DIN 1.0/2.3
Impedance: 75Ω
Cable equalization (for cables listed or equivalent cable):
  • 400m (1,312 ft.) Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s
  • 250m (820 ft.) Belden 1855A at 270 Mb/s
  • 150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A at 1.5 Gb/s
  • 100m (328 ft.) Belden 1855A at 1.5 Gb/s
  • 100m (328 ft.) Belden 1694A at 3 Gb/s
  • 45m (147 ft.) Belden 1855A at 3 Gb/s
Router path: Non-inverting
Output level: 800 mVp-p ±10 %
I/O return loss:
  • >15 dB, 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz
  • >10 dB, 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
Output rise/fall time: ≥135 ps
Output overshoot: ≥10 % of amplitude max
Output alignment jitter: ≥0.3 UIp-p from 100 kHz to 300 MHz
Output timing jitter: ≥2.0 UIp-p from 10 Hz to 100 kHz
Frames
FR8140 NV8140 8 RU frame w/PSU
Control module
8500H-NV 8500 hybrid control card
Power supply
PS8300 8000 series 1350W PS redundant
STANDARD MODULE ORDERING GUIDE
Standard video inputs
8140-3GIG-IN-COAX 8140 18 IN 3 Gig coax input
8140-HD-IN-COAX 8140 18 IN HD coax input
8140-3GIG-IN-FIBER 8140 18 IN 3 Gig fiber input
Standard video outputs
8500-3GIG-OUT-COAX 8500 18 OUT 3 Gig coax output
8500-3GIG-OUT-FIBER 8500 18 OUT 3 Gig fiber output
8500-HD-OUT-COAX 8500 18 OUT HD coax output
8500-3GIG-OUT-M3 8500 16 OUT M3 and 2 OUT 3 Gig coax output
Standard crosspoint modules
144-3GIG-XPT 8500 series 144x144 3 Gig XPT
140-3GIG-XPT-RED 8500 series 144x144 3 Gig redundant XPT
HYBRID MODULE ORDERING GUIDE
Hybrid inputs
8140H-IP-3G-DEM-CX 8140 16 IN 3 Gig de-embedding coax input
8140H-IP-3G-TDM-CX 8140 16 IN 3 Gig 2 IN MADI coax input
Hybrid outputs
8500H-OP-3G-EMB-CX 8500 16 OUT 3 Gig/embed coax
8500H-OP-3G-DEM/EMB-CX 8500 16 OUT 3 Gig dem/emb coax
8500H-OP-3G-TDM-CX 8500 16 OUT 3 Gig 2 OUT MADI coax
Hybrid crosspoint modules
8500H-XPT-144 8280/8144 3 Gig/hybrid XPT
8500H-RXPT-140 8140 3 Gig/hybrid redundant XPT
OTHER OPTIONS
PS8100 8000 series 850W PS redundant
8500-FAN 2 8144/8140 series speed cont. fan module
Fiber 1310 nm SFPs
IO8500-3GIG-IN-SFP 8500 2 IN optical SFP module, single-mode, 1310 nm, dual LC
IO8500-3GIG-OUT-SFP 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1310 nm, dual LC
Fiber CWDM SFPs (high power output versions available)
IO8500-CWDM-IN-SFP 8500 2 IN optical SFP module, single-mode, 1260/1620 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-27/29 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1271/1291 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-31/33 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1311/1331 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-35/37 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1351/1371 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-39/41 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1391/1411 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-43/45 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1431/1451 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-47/49 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1471/1491 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-51/53 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1511/1531 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-55/57 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single mode, 1551/1571 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-59/61 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1591/1611 nm, dual LC
NVISION 8900 AA / AES / MADI audio concentrators
8900-SA-TDM-BAL 8900 32 IN AES (110Ω) to MADI 1 RU
8900-SA-TDM-CX 8900 32 IN AES (75Ω) to MADI 1 RU
8900-TDM-SA-BAL 8900 MADI to 32 OUT AES (110Ω) 1 RU
8900-TDM-SA-CX 8900 MADI to 32 OUT AES (75Ω) 1 RU
8900-AA-TDM 8900 32 IN AA to MADI 1 RU
8900-TDM-AA 8900 MADI to 32 OUT AA 1 RU
NVISION 8900 power supply
CRPS1 Redundant power supply for NV8900
PICOLINK MADI CONVERTERS
FIO-991p-MADI-RT-M13-LC Multi-mode MADI optical transceiver
FIO-991p-MADI-RT-S13-LC Single-mode MADI optical transceiver

NVISION 8140 HYBRID: Digital Video/Audio Router with Audio Processing (4K/3G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/AA/MADI) Datasheet

Posted Dec 22 2014 (GVB-1-0238B-EN-DS) File Size: 403.6 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products