QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
40 Gb/s Integrated Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Offering a lower cost solution than QSFP+ transceivers with MPO cables, the QSFP-CBL-xMM is a 4-channel pluggable integrated Active Optical Cable assembly for short-range data communication and interconnects applications. The assembly contains four channels in each direction with 40 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth at distances of up to 5 meters (16 ft.). The electrical interfaces use 38-contact edge type connectors, compliant with SFF-8436. The AOC is QSFP+ MSA compliant, with low power consumption and a light weight.

  • Four independent transmitters, and four independent receivers, all operate at 10 Gb/s
  • Bidirectional operation, 4×10 Gb/s per direction
  • Allows optical interoperability up to 5m (16 ft.) using an integrated Active Optical Cable assembly
  • Multimode at 850 nm
  • Hot pluggable
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces
  • RoHS-6 compliance

QSFP-40G-AOC Quick Specifications 

Part Number: QSFP-CBL-xMM

Form Factor: QSFP+TX Optical Wavelength: 850 nm

Distance:

  • 1 m/3 ft. (QSFP-CBL-1MM)
  • 3 m/10 ft. (QSFP-CBL-3MM)
  • 5 m/16 ft. (QSFP-CBL-5MM)

Cable Type: MMF

Rate Category: 40GBASE

Interface Type: AOC

Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes 

Connector Type: QSFP+

Power Consumption: 1.5W

For specifications parameters definition, please refer to IEEE Std 802.3-2012, IEEE Standard for Ethernet, SECTION SIX, Clause 86 and Annex 86A.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameters Symbols Min Max Unit Remarks
Storage temperature Ts -20 +85 deg.C  
Storage relative humidity RH   85    
Supply voltage Vcc -0.3 +3.6 V  
ESD (HBM) VESD -1000 +1000 V High speed interfaces
-2000 +2000 V Others
Transmitter single end input voltage Vin p-p   1400 mVp-p  

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameters Symbols Min Typ. Max Unit
Operating case temperature Tc 0   +70 deg.C
Supply voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Supply current Icc   280   mA@3.3V
Power supply noise tolerance       200 mVp-p
Bit rate BR   10.3125   Gb/s
Rate tolerance   -100   +100 ppm

Electrical Interfaces

Transmitter Input Specification
Parameters Min Typ. Max Unit Remarks
Single ended input voltage -0.3   4 V  
AC common mode input voltage tolerance     15 mVrms  
J2 jitter tolerance     0.17 UI @BER=1e-12
J9 jitter tolerance     0.29 UI
DDPWS     0.07 UI  
Eye mask coordinate:
X1, X2, Y1, Y2
0.11, 0.31
95, 350
UI
mV
 

Receiver Output Specification at TP4

Parameters Min Typ. Max Unit Remarks
Single ended output voltage -0.3   4 V  
AC common mode output voltage     7.5 mVrms  
J2 jitter     0.42 UI @BER=1e-12
J9 jitter     0.65 UI
Output transition time (20% to 80%) 28     ps  
Eye mask coordinate:
X1, X2, Y1, Y2
0.29, 0.5
150, 425
UI
mV
 

Cable Specification

(Condition: Tc = 0 to 70° C)

Parameters Value Remarks
Type OM2 Multimode
Loose tube fiber
 
Minimum Bend radius (mm) 30  
Cable diameter (mm) 3.0 ± 0.15  
Cable length (m/ft.) 1, 3, 5 /
3,10, 16
 

QSFP-CBL-1MM

QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC), length = 1m (3 ft.)

QSFP-CBL-3MM

QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC), length = 3m (10 ft.)

QSFP-CBL-5MM

QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC), length = 5m (16 ft.)

QSFP+ Active Optical Cable: 40 Gb/s Integrated Active Optical Cable (AOC) Datasheet

The QSFP-CBL-xMM is perfect for high bandwidth, short-range data communications with 40 Gigabit hot-swappable ports for distances up to 5 meters.

Offering a lower cost solution than QSFP+ transceivers with MPO cables, the QSFP-CBL-xMM from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is a 4-channel pluggable integrated Active Optical Cable assembly for short-range data communication and interconnects applications.

Posted Jan 03 2017 (GVB-1-0588A-EN-DS) File Size: 568.6 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products