QSFP+ Pluggable Mid-Range Transceiver Module (ESR4)
40 Gb/s Pluggable Optical Transceiver
The QSFP-40G-ESR4 is a 4-channel pluggable optical transceiver module for mid-range data communication and interconnects applications. The module contains four channels in each direction with 40 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth with each channel operating at up to 10 Gb/s at distances of up to 300 meters (984 ft.) using OM3 fiber and 400 meters on OM4 multimode fibers. The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge type connector, compliant with SFF-8436. The optical interface uses a 12-fiber MPO connector.
  • Four independent transmitters, and four independent receivers, all operate at 10 Gb/s
  • Bidirectional operation, 4×10 Gb/s per direction
  • Allows optical interoperability up to 300m (984 ft.) using OM3 MMF or up to 400m (1,312 ft.) using OM4 MMF
  • Multimode at 850 nm
  • Hot pluggable
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces
  • RoHS-6 Compliance

Applications

  • 40G Ethernet interconnects

QSFP-40G-ESR4 Quick Specifications

Part Number: QSFP-40G-ESR4

Form Factor: QSFP+

TX Optical Wavelength: 850 nm

Distance*1: 300m/984 ft. (OM3), 400m/1,312 ft.*2 (OM4)

Cable Type: MMF

Rate Category: 40GBASE

Interface Type: SR4

Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes

Connector Type: MPO/MTP

Power Consumption: 1.5W

*1 Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters (1.64 feet) for -SR4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

*2 Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget

For specifications parameters definition, please refer to IEEE Std 802.3-2012, IEEE Standard for Ethernet, SECTION SIX, Clause 86 and Annex 86A.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameters

Symbols

Min

Max

Unit

Remarks

Storage temperature

Ts

-20

+85

deg.C

 

Storage relative humidity

RH

 

85

 

 

Supply voltage

Vcc

-0.3

+3.6

V

 

ESD (HBM)

VESD

-1000

+1000

V

High speed interfaces

-2000 +2000 V Others

Transmitter single end input voltage

Vin p-p

 

1400

mVp-p

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameters

Symbols

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Operating case temperature

Tc

0

 

+70

deg.C

Supply voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Supply current

Icc

 

350

450

mA

Power supply noise tolerance

 

 

 

 100

mVp-p

Bit rate

BR

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

Rate tolerance

 

-100

 

+100

ppm

Electrical Interfaces

Transmitter Input Specification at TP1

Parameters

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Remarks

Single ended input voltage tolerance

-0.3

 

4

V

 

AC common mode input voltage tolerance

 

 

15

mVrms

 

J2 jitter tolerance

 

 

0.17

UI

 

J9 jitter tolerance

 

 

0.29

UI

 

DDPWS

 

 

0.07

UI

 

Eye mask coordinate: 
X1, X2, Y1, Y2
0.11, 0.31 
95, 350
UI
mV
Hit ratio = 5e-5

Receiver Output Specification at TP4

Parameters

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Remarks

Single ended output voltage

-0.3

 

4

V

 

AC common mode output voltage

 

 

7.5

mVrms

 

J2 jitter

 

 

0.42

UI

 

J9 jitter

 

 

0.65

UI

 

Output transition time (20% to 80%)

28

 

 

ps

 

X1, X2, Y1, Y2 0.29, 0.5
150, 425
UI 
mV
Hit ratio = 5e-5

Optical Interfaces

Transmitter Specification at TP2

(Condition: Tc = 0 to 70° C)

Parameters

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Remarks

Optical wavelength

840

850

860

nm

 

RMS spectrum width

 

 

0.65

nm

 

Extinction ratio

3

4.5

7

dB

 

Average launched power

-7.6

0.1

2.4

dBm

 

Optical modulation amplitude

-5.6

0

2.4

dBm

 

Optical return loss tolerance

 

 

12

dB

 

Transmitter eye mask definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3} 0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4   Hit ratio = 5e-5

Average launch power of OFF transmitter, each lane

 

 

-30

dBm

 


Receiver Specification at TP3

(Condition: Tc = 0 to 70° C)

Parameters

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Remarks

Operation wavelength

840

850

860

nm

 

Unstressed sensitivity (OMA)*

 

 

-11.5

dBm

BER=1e-12

Overload

 

 

3

dBm

 

* USRS is measured with typical SR4 light source with 1m (3.28 ft.) OM3 fiber

QSFP-40G-ESR4 

QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver Module allows optical interoperability up to 300m (400m) using OM3 (OM4) MMF

QSFP+ Pluggable Mid-Range Transceiver Module (ESR4): 40 Gb/s Pluggable Optical Transceiver Datasheet

The QSFP-40G-ESR4 is perfect for high bandwidth, mid-range data communications with 40 Gigabit hot-swappable port for distances up to 300 meters using OM3 fiber.

Posted Oct 14 2016 (GVB-1-0613A-EN-DS) File Size: 538.1 KB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products