XVP-3901-DC Densité Downconversion
3G/HD/SD Downconverter with Optional Audio Processor
The XVP-3901-DC is a highly integrated, 3G/HD/SD downconverter and optional video/audio signal processor, which is designed to synchronize, downconvert and process 3G, HD and SD signals for 3G/HD/SD hybrid plants. It is identical to the XVP-3901 except that it does not have up/crossconversion capabilities. It features a dual 3G/HD/SD input selector and provides multiple outputs of the selected output format. The processor performs all the downconversion, color space and aspect ratio conversion needed to maintain the chosen output formatting on the outputs, irrespective of whether the input is 3G (Level A or B), HD 1080i, HD 720p or SD.
XVP-3901-DC Densité Downconversion Insights & Highlights
Video
  • Down/ARC converter with frame sync (50/59.94 Hz)
  • Offers a multirate 3G/HD/SD input and SD outputs
  • Supports 3G level A (mapping 1) and level B
  • Flexible HD/SD/URS reference input
  • Advanced video deinterlacing for best image quality
  • One frame of processing delay for all conversions
  • Automatic ARC using AFD (SMPTE ST 2016), video index (RP-186) and WSS, with custom and fixed presets
  • Keyer option for filling top and bottom panels
  • Built-in proc amp with YUV/RGB color correction and legalizer
  • Processes and converts ancillary data such as CC (608/708), timecode, teletext/OP-47 and SCTE-104 (SMPTE ST 2010)
  • Inserts V-Chip and CGMS in XDS of CC (CEA-608)
  • Optional SFP optical plug-in cartridges to select between fiber and BNC inputs and output both electrical and optical signals simultaneously
  • Serial and GPIO ports for automation control
  • Upgradeable to full XVP-3901 specification
  • Dual fingerprint generation to monitor lip sync on SD and HD outputs
Optional audio
  • 16 channels embedded audio processing (32 channels internal)
  • 4 AES inputs, 4 AES outputs
  • Automation capabilities based on audio signal type detection
  • Audio downmix: 5.1 surround to Lt/Rt or Lo/Ro
  • Optional audio dynamic processor (compressor/limiter/expander)
  • Optional automatic loudness control with Grass Valley wideband processing (on-board)
  • Optional loudness measurement of up to 4 audio programs and logging with iControl for end-to-end loudness monitoring solutions
  • Loudness compliant to EBU R128-2014, ATSC A/85:2013 (FCC CALM compliant) and ARIB TR-B32 (ITU-R BS.1770-3)
  • Dolby E compatible
  • Audio metadata processing (SMPTE ST 2020-A)
  • Perfect audio/video synchronization plus additional audio user delay of up to 2 seconds
  • Compatible with Grass Valley audio processing cards using ABUS
  • Compatible with iControl multipoint A/V fingerprint analyzer for lip sync measurement
  • On-board socket for 2 optional modules expansions:
    • Dolby E and Dolby Digital decoder
    • Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus encoder
    • Dolby E encoder
    • Linear Acoustic upMAX
    • Linear Acoustic AEROMAX automatic loudness control

Video Input (2) / Output (2)

  • Signal:
    • SMPTE ST 259-C (270 Mb/s)
    • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s)
    • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)
  • Supported formats:
    • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
    • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080i59.94/50
    • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94/50
    • 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1), level B: 1080p59.94/50
  • Cable length:
    • 300m (984 ft.) Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s
    • 150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A at 1.485 Gb/s
    • 120m (393 ft.) Belden 1694A at 2.970 Gb/s
  • Return loss: >15 dB up to 3 GHz
  • Jitter:
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI (alignment jitter)
    • 3G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter)
Reference Input
  • Signal:
    • SMPTE ST 170/SMPTE ST 318/ITU 624-4 blackburst
    • SMPTE ST 274/SMPTE ST 296 tri-level sync
  • Return loss: >35 dB up to 5.75 MHz
Video Processing Performance
  • Signal path: 10 bits minimum
  • Latency: 1 frame in all modes
  • Additional delay: up to 15 frames
Audio Input (4)
  • Sampling freq.: 32 to 96 kHz
  • Quantization: up to 24 bits
  • AES3
    • Level: 0.2 to 7 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 110Ω balanced
  • AES3-id
    • Level: 0.2 to 2 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 75Ω
    • Return loss: 15 dB at 6 MHz
Audio Output (4)
  • Sampling freq.: 48 kHz
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • AES3
    • Level: 2.75 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 110Ω balanced
  • AES-3id
    • Level: 1.0 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 75Ω
    • Return loss: 15 dB at 6 MHz
Audio Processing Performance
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • Sampling: 48 kHz, synchronous
  • Number of channels: 16, 8 pairs, 4 groups
  • Freq. response: ±0.02 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)
  • SNR: 123 dB (A-weighted)
  • THD-N: -138 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)

Miscellaneous

  • Fixed delay: 0 to 2.0 s
  • Step: 1 ms (coarse), 1 sample (fine)

GPI

  • Connector: 26-pin D-Sub, optoisolated
  • GPI in: Input selection: 1-2
  • Presets: 1-4
  • GPI out: Selected input: 1-2
  • Selected preset: 1-4
RS-422 A (automation)
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Signal: OXTEL series automation protocol
RS-422 B (audio metadata)
  • Connector: 26-pin D-Sub
  • Signal: RDD6
ABUS Connector
  • As per ABUS standard, Grass Valley
Fiber
  • Full specifications available on SFP optical plug-in cartridges webpage and datasheet.
Test Pattern Generator
  • Video: Color bars - 100% white bar with 75% color
  • Audio:
    • Left channel pulsed 1 kHz tone
    • Right channel steady 1 kHz tone
Electrical
  • Power: 25W
Densité 3 frame Description
XVP-3901-DC 3G/HD/SD downconverter with optional audio processor
XVP-3901-75-3DRP-F Douple rear connector panel, 75Ω and fiber connector
XVP-3901-110-3DRP-F Douple rear connector panel, 110Ω and fiber connector
XVP-3901-75-3TRP-F Triple rear connector panel, 75Ω and fiber connector
XVP-3901-110-3TRP-F Triple rear connector panel, 110Ω and fiber connector
XVP-3901-75-3TRP Triple rear connector panel, 75Ω
XVP-3901-110-3TRP Triple rear connector panel, 110Ω
 

Options (software) Description
XVP-3901-OPT-AUD AES IO support and 16 channels on-board audio processing option
XVP-3901-OPT-K Background key input option
XVP-3901-OPT-DP Dynamic audio processing option
XVP-3901-OPT-LM Loudness meter option
XVP-3901-UG-DC2XVP
Upgrade from XVP-3901-DC to full XVP
XVP-3901-OPT-ALC-2 2-channel on-board ALC option by Grass valley
XVP-3901-OPT-ALC-6 6-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
XVP-3901-OPT-ALC-8 8-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
XVP-3901-OPT-ALC-16 16-channel on-board ALC option by Grass Valley
 

Options (hardware) Description
SFP-R-LC Single fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Dual fiber Rx/Tx (input/output) cartridge 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product. Please visit SFP page at www.grassvalley.com for more information.

 

NSH26M HD-26 to terminal block adapter
BOC-DA26-8BNC-1 75Ω digital audio breakout cable
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-E Dolby E encoder
MOD-DOLBY-ENC-D-2 Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus encoder
MOD-DOLBY-DEC-2 Dolby E and Dolby Digital decoder
MOD-LA-DUP-701 Upmixing using Linear Acoustic Technology upMAX
MOD-LA-ALC-2 2-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6 6-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8 8-channel ALC licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-2-DUP 2-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-6-DUP 6-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
MOD-LA-ALC-8-DUP 8-channel ALC and upmix licensed by Linear Acoustic
 

Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

XVP-3901-DC Densité Downconversion: 3G/HD/SD Downconverter with Optional Audio Processor Datasheet

The XVP-3901-DC from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is a highly integrated, 3G/HD/SD downconverter and optional video/audio signal processor, which is designed to synchronize, downconvert and process 3G, HD and SD signals for 3G/HD/SD hybrid plants. It is identical to the XVP-3901 except that it does not have up/crossconversion capabilities.

Posted Jun 15 2016 (GVB-1-0203E-EN-DS) File Size: 3.7 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products