XVP-3901-DPI Densité Digital Program Insertion
3G/HD/SD DPI Inserter/Extractor with Frame Sync

The XVP-3901-DPI is the perfect solution for digital program insertion (DPI) applications. It embeds SMPTE 2010 packets containing SCTE 104 DPI messages based on GPI triggers. It can also monitor embedded SMPTE 2010 packets for specific SCTE 104 split request messages and triggers the appropriate GPO. All DPI events can be monitored and logged though iControl. Using the RS-422 serial port, the XVP-3901-DPI becomes an SCTE 104 injector and it can interface with an automation system to receive and insert a wider range of SCTE 104 messages. The card will return different acknowledge messages to the automation to indicate when the message has been received and when it has been inserted. This allows tracking and logging using the automation's as-run.

  • Inserts SCTE 104 messages into VANC as per SMPTE ST 2010
  • Monitors and extracts SCTE 104 packets and triggers GPI
  • 6 GPI inputs and 4 GPO outputs
  • Serial port for SCTE 104 serial communication with an automation system: Snell Morpheus, Florical Systems and DNF Controls GTP-32 Controls Processor
  • Bypass relay on rear module (XVP-3901-75-3DRP-R, XVP-3901-110-3DRP-R-F)
  • Offers a multirate 3G/HD/SD input and outputs
  • Frame synchronizer and aspect ratio converter
  • Supports 3G for both Level A (mapping 1) and Level B
  • Flexible HD/SD/URS reference input
  • Advanced video deinterlacing for higher image quality
  • User-programmable additional fixed video delay up to 15 frames
  • Automatic ARC using AFD (SMPTE ST 2016), video index (SMPTE RP 186) and WSS
  • Custom and fixed ARC presets
  • Keyer option for filling black pillars and letter box
  • Built-in proc amp with YUV/RGB color correction and legalizer
  • Processes and converts ancillary data such as closed-captions (CEA-608-B/CEA-708B), teletext (ETSI EN 300 706/OP-47) and timecode.
  • Optional optical fiber module
  • Perfect audio/video synchronization plus additional audio fixed delay of up to 2 seconds
  • Optional 16 channels of embedded full audio processing, shuffling and downmixing
  • Offers 4 AES inputs and outputs
  • Compatible with Grass Valley audio processing cards, including the UAP-1783, AAP-1741 and DAP-1781
  • A/V fingerprint generation (an iControl option) for lip sync measurement
VIDEO INPUT (2) / OUTPUT (2)
  • Signal:
    • SMPTE ST 259-C (270 Mb/s)
    • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s)
    • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)
  • Supported formats:
    • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
    • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080i59.94, 1080i50
    • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94, 720p50
    • 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1), level B: 1080p59.94, 1080p50
  • Cable length*:
    • 300 m Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s
    • 150 m Belden 1694A at 1.485 Gb/s
    • 120 m Belden 1694A at 2.970 Gb/s
  • Return loss*: >15 dB up to 3 GHz
  • Jitter:
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI (alignment jitter)
    • 3G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter)
REFERENCE INPUT
  • Signal:
    • SMPTE ST 170/SMPTE ST 318/ITU 624-4 blackburst
    • SMPTE ST 274/SMPTE ST 296 tri-level sync
  • Return loss: >35 dB up to 5.75 MHz
VIDEO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Signal path: 10 bits minimum
  • Latency: 1 frame in all modes
  • Additional delay: up to 15 frames
AUDIO INPUT (4)
  • Sampling freq.: 32 to 96 kHz
  • Quantization: up to 24 bits
  • AES3
    • Level: 0.2 to 7 Vp-p
    • Input impedance: 110Ω balanced
  • AES3-id
    • Level: 0.2 to 2 Vp-p
    • Input impedance: 75Ω
    • Return loss: 15 dB at 6 MHz
AUDIO OUTPUT (4)
  • Sampling freq.: 48 kHz
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • AES3
    • Level: 2.75 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 110Ω balanced
  • AES-3id
    • Level: 1.0 Vp-p
    • Impedance: 75Ω
    • Return loss: 15 dB at 6 MHz
AUDIO PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
  • Quantization: 24 bits
  • Sampling: 48 kHz, synchronous
  • Number of channels: 16, 8 pairs, 4 groups
  • Freq. response: ±0.02 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)
  • SNR: 123 dB (A-weighted)
  • THD-N: -138 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)
MISCELLANEOUS
  • Fixed delay: 0 to 2.0s
  • Step: 1 ms (coarse), 1 sample (fine)
GPI (6 IN, 4 OUT)
  • Connector: 26-pin D-Sub, opto-isolated
RS-422 A (automation)
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Signal: Automation protocol
ABUS CONNECTOR
  • As per ABUS standard, Grass Valley
FIBER
  • Full specifications available on SFP optical plug-in cartridges webpage and datasheet.
TEST PATTERN GENERATOR
  • Video: Color bars - 100% white bar with 75% color
  • Audio:
    • Left channel pulsed 1 kHz tone
    • Right channel steady 1 kHz tone
ELECTRICAL
  • Power: 25W
*Cable length and return loss specifications will be reduced when using the output protected by the bypass relay on XVP-3901-110/75-3DRP-R rears. Refer to the manual for more detail.
Densité 3 frame Description
XVP-3901-DPI 3G/HD/SD DPI inserter/extractor
XVP-3901-75-3DRP-R Double-slot-width panel with 75Ω audio and bypass relay
XVP-3901-110-3DRP-R-F Double-slot-width panel with 110Ω audio, bypass relay and fiber I/O
 

Options (software) Description
XVP-3901-OPT-AUD AES IO support and 16 channels on-board audio processing option
XVP-3901-OPT-K Background key input option
 

Options (hardware) Description
SFP-R-LC Single fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-TT-S13S13-LC Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Dual fiber Rx/Tx (input/output) cartridge 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
Please visit SFP page at www.grassvalley.com more information.
 

NSH26M HD-26 to terminal block adapter
BOC-DA26-8BNC-1 75Ω digital audio breakout cable
 

Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

XVP-3901-DPI Densité Digital Program Insertion: 3G/HD/SD DPI Inserter/Extractor with Frame Sync Datasheet

The XVP-3901-DPI from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is the perfect solution for digital program insertion (DPI) applications. It embeds SMPTE ST 2010 packets containing SCTE 104 DPI messages based on GPI triggers. It can also monitor embedded SMPTE ST 2010 packets for specific SCTE 104 split request messages and triggers the appropriate GPO. All DPI events can be monitored and logged though iControl.

Posted Jun 16 2016 (GVB-1-0204B-EN-DS) File Size: 1.1 MB

Read more »

See more related documents
Sales: USA +1 530 265 1000 / Canada +1 514 333 1772 / LATAM +1 305 213 8503 / EMEA +44 (0)118 952 3400 / Asia +852 2955 3260 / Customer Support
Copyright © 2017 Grass Valley Canada. All rights reserved. Legal Terms Privacy Careers About Us Contact Press View All Products