Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

XIP-3901 Application Platform Generic Overview

The Densité 3+ XIP-3901 from Grass Valley is an agile processing platform that focuses on high-quality live production for HD, 1080p, 4K UHD and HDR. 

This platform is a bridge for the hybrid world, consisting of today’s proven SDI technology and the new IP SMPTE ST 2110 connectivity. To meet customers’ needs both now and in the future, the XIP-3901 uses a flexible “virtualized” hardware platform. Based on a powerful FPGA engine, the XIP-3901 can be reconfigured with software updates for different applications as requirements change.

The XIP-3901 agile processing platform with a rear XIP-3901-3+DRP comes with all the 12G/quad link3G/3G/HD-SDI...

FEATURES

  • Independent dual-channel HD/UHD processor
  • 12G 2160p, Quad Link 3G, 3G 1080p and HD 1080i/720p SDI input/output
  • SMPTE ST 2110 and JT-NM TR-1001-1 IP input/output on dual 25 GigE
  • XIP-3901-UDC-HDR option provides HDR conversion supporting both Wide Color Gamut BT.709/ BT.2020 and High Dynamic Range: HLG, PQ and S-Log3
  • XIP-3901-UDC-AUD option provides individual channel level, delay, up/down mixing and 2:1 mixer/shuffling
  • GV Orbit for configuration, control and monitoring
  • Individual XIP-3901 application licensed, purchased as needed
  • Rapid switching between XIP-3901 applications

SPECIFICATIONS

I/Os described here may not all be used by all applications. Please see datasheets for each application for more information. These specifications apply to XIP-3901 hardware platform capabilities.

SDI (Inputs/Outputs) 

Physical: 16 HD-BNC connectors: 8 in, 8 out 

SDI standard: 

  • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 2082-1:2015 (in 1 & 5, out 1 & 5)

Supported input/output formats: 

  • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080i59.94, 1080i50 
  • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94, 720p50 
  • 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1), level B dual link: 1080p59.94, 1080p50 
  • 4K UHD: Quad Link 3 Gb/s SMPTE ST 425-5: 1080p59.94, 1080p50 
  • 12G: SMPTE ST 2082-10: 2160p59.94, 2160p50 

Cable length (Belden 1694A): 

  • HD: 250m (820 ft.) at 1.485 Gb/s 
  • 3G: 150m (492 ft.) at 2.970 Gb/s 
  • 12G: 55m (180 ft.) at 11.88 Gb/s 

Jitter: 

  • HD/SD: <0.2 UI (alignment jitter) 
  • 3G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter) 
  • 12G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter) 
Reference Input 

Physical: SMPTE ST 170/SMPTE ST 318/ITU 624-4 blackburst 

Ethernet Port for Media

(for applications with IP I/O)

Physical: Two SFP28 sockets for active optical cable, short- and long-reach fiber

Standard: IEEE 802.3-2008 25 GbE

Performance: Up to 25 Gb of streaming per direction

Ethernet Port for Control 

Physical: One electrical RJ45 port 

Standard: IEEE 802.3 1000 Mb/s 

Video Processing Performance 

Signal path: 10 bits minimum 

Electrical 

Power: 60W maximum

ORDERING INFORMATION

Densité 3+ Frame

XIP-3901

Agile SDI/IP Processing Platform

XIP-3901-3+DRP-H  

Double rear panel for Densité 3+ with HD-BNC

Application Software

(Must select at least one)

XIP-3901-UC 12G/3G/HD SDI Dual Up Converter application

XIP-3901-DC 12G/3G/HD SDI Dual Down Converter application

XIP-3901-FS 12G/3G/HD SDI Dual Frame Sync and Gearbox application

XIP-3901-UDC-IP Dual-channel 4K UHD up/down/cross IP application

XIP-3901-UDC-IF
Dual-channel 4K UHD SDI-IP Hybrid incoming feed application

XIP-3901-GB-IP Dual-channel 4K UHD Gearbox IP application

Application Options

XIP-3901-UDC-HDR HDR Processing option on selected application

XIP-3901-UDC-AUD Audio processing, down/up mix, shuffling option

SFP+ Options

(One or two SFP+ are needed to run IP applications)

SFP-25G-SR SFP28 25GBASE optical transceiver MMF

SFP-25G-LR SFP28 25GBASE optical transceiver SMF

Remote control: GV Orbit, iControl or iControl Solo

Ordering Code

Description

Application

XIP-3901-UC

XIP-3901-DC

XIP-3901-FS

XIP-3901-UDC-IF

XIP-3901-UDC-IP

XIP-3901-GB-IP

XIP-3901

Agile SDI/IP Processing Platform

XIP-3901-3+DRP-H

Double rear panel for Densité 3+ with HD-BNC

SFP-25G-SR

SFP28 25GBASE Optical Transceiver MMF

 

 

 

SFP-25G-LR

SFP28 25GBASE Optical Transceiver SMF

 

 

 

XIP-3901-UDC-HDR

HDR Processing option applications

 

XIP-3901-UDC-AUD

Audio processing, Down/Up Mix, Shuffling option

 

 

 

 

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

XIP-3901

The Densité 3+ XIP-3901 from Grass Valley is an agile processing platform that focuses on high-quality live production for HD, 1080p, 4K UHD and HDR.

This platform is a bridge for the hybrid world, consisting of today's proven SDI technology and the IP connectivity of tomorrow. To meet customers' needs both now and in the future, the XIP-3901 uses a flexible "virtualized" hardware platform. Based on a powerful FPGA engine, the XIP-3901 can be reconfigured with software updates for different applications as requirements change.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top