Skip to main content
Contact Us

ADX-1901 3G/HD/SD 8 Channel Analog Audio De-Embedder

The ADX-1901 is an advanced, high-quality 24-bit 48 kHz analog audio de-embedder designed to extract eight analog audio signals from a 3G/HD/SD video signal. The ADX-1901 can process the eight audio de-embedded channels with functions including level, channel shuffling and mixing. The loudness measurement features provide for the measurement and logging of up to eight audio programs with iControl Loudness Monitoring software to analyze and report compliance with respect to various loudness legislation around the world.  Additionally, a delay of up to 2.7 seconds can be programmed independently per de-embedded audio channel to provide lip sync correction.

FEATURES

Audio
  • 8 analog audio outputs
  • Audio silence output on loss of video input
  • Full audio shuffling and mixing on a channel output basis
  • Individually adjustable audio output level
  • Audio 5.1 surround downmix to Lo/Ro
  • Audio delay adjustments of up to 2.7 seconds to compensate for lip sync issues
  • Built in test generator (audio)
  • Monitoring and reporting of audio output max/min level, silence and phase
  • Loudness measurement of up to 8 audio programs and logging with iControl Loudness Monitoring software
  • Loudness compliant to EBU R128-2014, ATSC A/85:2013 and ARIB TR-B32 (ITU-R BS.1770-3)

 

Video
  • 3G/HD/SD input with automatic equalization
  • Supports 3G level A (mapping 1) and level B
  • Automatic detection of video input format
  • Optional optical fiber SFP cartridge
  • Black detection monitoring
Metadata
  • Linear timecode (LTC) output translated from DVITC (SD) or ATC (3G/HD)
  • 2 GPI data output signals reconstructed from ANC TC user bits
  • RS-422 serial data output to carry audio metadata (SMPTE ST 2020-A) from the VANC

SPECIFICATIONS

Analog Audio Output (8)

Signal: Balanced analog audio
Impedance: <50Ω
Max. level: +24 dBu / 2 kΩ

Audio Processing Performance

Quantization: 24 bits

Sampling:
48 kHz

Audio latency:
0.967 ms at 48 kHz

Audio delay:
Up to 2.7s (1 ms steps)

SNR:
>117 dB A weighted

0 dBFS:
0 to +24 dBu (1 dB steps)

Distortion:
<-90 dB (20 Hz to 5 kHz)

Crosstalk:
<-110 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)

Freq. response:
±0.05 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)

Tone generator:
-18 dBFS 1 kHz sine wave interrupted on left channel (250 ms) per EBU R49

Video Input/Output

Signal (1):

  • SMPTE ST 259-C (270 Mb/s)
  • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s)
  • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)


Supported formats:

  • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
  • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080i59.94, 1080i50
  • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94, 720p50
  • 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1), level B: 1080p59.94, 1080p50


Embedded audio:
SMPTE ST 272 (SD), SMPTE ST 299 (HD)

Embedded ATC:
SMPTE RP 188

Embedded ANC:
SMPTE ST 291

Cable length (Belden 1694A):

  • SD: 400m (1,312 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • HD: 200m (656 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
  • 3G: 100m (328 ft.) at 3 Gb/s


Return loss:
>15 dB up to 3 GHz

Jitter:
3G/HD/SD: < 0.2 UI (alignment jitter)

 

Optical Video Input (0 or 1)

Refer to SFP module specifications:
SFP-R-S13-LC, SFP-RT-S13-LC,

Optical Video Output (0, 1 OR 2)

Refer to SFP module specifications:

LTC Output (1)

Signal: SMPTE ST 12

Connectors:
RJ45

Level:
2 Vp-p

GPI Signal Output (2)

Signal: Contact closure to ground

RS-422 Metadata Output (1)

Signal: RS-422

Connector:
RJ45

Output level:
3 Vp-p (min.)

Rate:
115,200 Bd

 

Electrical

Power: <7W with dual SFP cartridge

ORDERING INFORMATION

Densité 2 Frame Densité 3 Frame Description
ADX-1901 ADX-1901-3RU 3G/HD/SD 8-channel analog audio de-embedder
ADX-1901-DRP   Double rear connector panel
ADX-1901-DRP-F   Double rear connector panel with fiber cage
  ADX-1901-3SRP Single rear connector panel
  ADX-1901-3SRP-F Single rear connector panel with fiber cage
   
Options (Hardware) 
Description
NSH26M HD-26 to terminal block adapter
SFP-R-LC Single fiber RX (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Single fiber RX (input) and TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Remote Control: iControl, iControl Solo


Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

ADX-1901: 3G/HD/SD 8 Channel Analog Audio De-embedder Datasheet

The ADX-1901 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is an advanced, high-quality 24-bit 48 kHz analog audio de-embedder designed to extract eight analog audio signals from a 3G/HD/SD video signal.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top