Skip to main content
Contact Us

FXE-1501 Fiber Ethernet Transceiver

The Ethernet UTP port incorporates auto speed negotiation, auto-crossover for MDI/MDI-X, and full or half duplex. Speed and activity indicators are provided for this port on the rear panel. The SFP optical interface supports a loop back test, and lost link forwarding (LLF). Link activity and LLF status indicators are provided for this port on the rear panel. Housed in a Densité frame and easily controllable via the iControl software or the frame controller menu, the FXE-1501 occupies only one slot.

FEATURES

  • 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to fiber
  • Fiber interface on SFP module for maximum flexibility
  • Support loop back test for the optical SFP interface
  • Supports lost link forwarding (LLF)
  • Auto-negotiation for 10/100/1000 Base-T on the UTP port
  • Auto-crossover for MDI/MDIX on the UTP port
  • Full or half-duplex on the UTP port
  • Speed and link activity LEDs on the rear connector panel for the UTP port
  • Link activity status LED on the rear panel for the optical interface
  • Single slot in a Densité frame

SPECIFICATIONS

UTP PORT
  • Connector: RJ45
  • Compliant to: 10 Base-T/100 Base-Tx/1000 Base-T with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u and IEEE 802.3x, speed auto sensing and auto MDI/MDI-X
SFP PORT
  • Connector: SFP-compliant
  • Compliant to: IEEE 802.3z, 1000 Base-LX/SX

 

Electrical
  • Power: 5W

ORDERING INFORMATION

Densité 2 frame Description
FXE-1501 Fiber Ethernet transceiver*
FXE-1501-SRP Single rear connector panel
 
Densité 3 frame Description
FXE-1501-3RU Fiber Ethernet transceiver*
FXE-1501-SRP-3RU Single rear connector panel
 
*Note: One SFP cartridge must be ordered for each FXE-1501.
 
SFP cartridges Description
SFP-ETH-10-S13-LC Ethernet 10 km SFP cartridge single-mode / 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-ETH-RT-M85-LC Ethernet 300m SFP cartridge multimode / 850 nm with LC/PC connector
 
SFP WDM cartridge series Description
SFP-ETH-10-RT-W13-LC Optical Ethernet WDM cartridge, 1310 nm, LC/PC connector
SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC Optical Ethernet WDM cartridge, 1550 nm, LC/PC connector
 
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo, RCP-200

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

FXE-1501: Fiber Ethernet transceiver Datasheet

The FXE-1501 from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, provides distribution of Ethernet signals using optical fiber. It incorporate a bidirectional 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet to 1000 Base SX/LX gigabit fiber converter and transceiver.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top