Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

UCP-3901 Gateway

Universal Compute Processor for Densité 3+

The UCP-3901 is a user-configurable multichannel video-over-IP transceiver developed for use within low-latency and high-bandwidth Ethernet IP networks. It can encapsulate or de-capsulate up to 16 SDI signals (depending on format) using either SMPTE ST 2110 or SMPTE ST 2022-6 encapsulation standards and transport them over 2 to 4 x 25 GbE links (SMPTE ST 2022-7) providing “hitless” redundancy switching.

UCP-3901-25-EP and UCP-3901-50-EP are the Essence Processing core and act as a high-performance, versatile gateway which can encapsulate or de-capsulate multiple channels of SDI to/from uncompressed SMPTE ST 2110 and/or SMPTE ST 2022-6. Various modes of operation are available offering...

FEATURES

General Features
  • Handles up to 16 SDI signals over dual or quad 25 GbE IP links (number of channels dependent on SDI signal format)
  • Multiple SDI standards & formats supported including 12G Single-link & 4K UHD SDQS or 2SI 1080p (3G) modes
  • SDI embed/de-embed of up to 4 audio flows per channel
  • Configuration of Ethernet links to maximize signal distribution points using dual or quad SFPs, or for redundancy as per SMPTE ST 2022-7. When operating as a receiver will dynamically adapt to any stream presented to it (i.e., hitless switching)
  • UHD Single Stream SMPTE ST 2110 and 12G SDI I/O
  • Supports IGMPv3 source-specific mul­ticast, allowing transmission in multicast groups
  • Supports frame-synchronized SDI inputs and outputs, referenced using external blackburst/tri-level analog sync reference
  • Fast, clean and quiet switching via make-before-break or break-before-make
  • Low delay mode and independent H & V offset available for each channel along with up to two frames of video, and up to 255 ms of audio delay
  • Seamless integration with GV Orbit Control, Configuration & Monitoring software including logging & reporting

 

Essence Processing (EP) Features
  • SMPTE ST 2110-20 video including UHD Single-stream
  • SMPTE ST 2110-21 Wide/Narrow profile receivers and Narrow senders
  • SMPTE ST 2110-30 PCM audio
  • SMPTE ST 2110-40 metadata associated with SMPTE ST 2110-20 video stream
  • SMPTE ST 2022-6 Transport of High Bit Rate Media Signals (HBRMT) (SDI) over IP Networks
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 Class A & D seamless protection switching
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 & -2 precision time protocol
  • NMOS IS-04 discovery and registration with group hints tag support
  • NMOS IS-05 device connection management
  • In-band or out-of-band control of NMOS
  • Support of DHCP, LLDP and DNS-SD for easy IP configuration
  • Both FC-FEC (Fire Code) and RS-FEC (Reed Solomon IEEE) Forward Error Correction are supported
  • Dual SFP28 Flexible Ethernet for 25 GbE SFP28 cage:
    • SFP-25G-SR for short-range multimode optical connections
    • SFP-25G-LR for long-range single-mode optical connections
  • 4 x SFP28 used for 50 GbE Essence Processing operations

SPECIFICATIONS

SDI (Inputs/Outputs)

Physical: 16 HD-BNC/75Ω connectors

SDI Standards:

  • SMPTE ST 259M-C (270 Mb/s)
  • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s)
  • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)
  • SMPTE ST 2082-1:2015 (In = BNCs 1 & 2, Out = BNCs 3 & 4)

Supported Formats:

  • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
  • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080i59.94, 1080i50, 1080p23.98, 1080p29.97
  • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94, 720p50
  • 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1)
  • UHD: Quad Link 2SI/SDQS 1080p (3G) SMPTE ST 425-5: 1080p59.94, 1080p50
  • UHD: Quad Link 2SI/SDQS 1080p (1.5G) SMPTE ST 274: 1080p23.98, 1080p29.97
  • 12G: SMPTE ST 2082-10: 2160p59.94, 2160p50

Cable length (Belden 1694A):

  • SD: 400m (1300 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • HD: 165m (540 ft.) at 1.485 Gb/s
  • 3G: 120m (390 ft.) at 2.970 Gb/s

Cable length (Belden 4794A):

  • 12G: 60m (195 ft.) at 11.88 Gb/s

Jitter:

  • HD/SD: <0.2 UI (alignment jitter)
  • 3G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter)
  • 12G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter)

 

Reference Input

Physical: HD-BNC/75Ω connector

Standards: SMPTE ST 170/SMPTE ST 318/ITU 624-4 blackburst

Ethernet Port for Media

Physical: Two or four SFP28 sockets for active optical cable, short- and long-reach fiber transceivers

Standard: IEEE 802.3-2008 25 GbE

Performance: Up to 25 or 50 Gb of streaming per direction, dependent on the essence processing license.

Ethernet Port for Control

Physical: One electrical RJ45 port

Standard: IEEE 802.3 1000 Mb/s

Electrical

Power: 55W maximum

ORDERING INFORMATION

Application Software

UCP-3901-25-EP

Essence processing license for SDI to/from IP with synchronization. For usage up to 25G option (2 x 25G SFP)

UCP-3901-50-EP

Essence processing license for SDI to/from IP with synchronization. For usage up to 50G option (4 x 25G SFP)


Densité 3+ Frame Hardware

UCP-3901

Universal Compute Platform

UCP-3901-3+DRP

Double rear panel for Densité 3+ with HD-BNC

 

SFP Options

One, two or four SFP28 modules required

SFP-25G-SR

SFP28 25GBASE optical transceiver MMF

SFP-25G-LR

SFP28 25GBASE optical transceiver SMF

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

UCP-3901

The UCP-3901 is a user-configurable multichannel video-over-IP transceiver developed for use within low-latency and high-bandwidth Ethernet IP networks. It can simultaneously encode two and decode two 12G SDI signals using either SMPTE ST 2110 or SMPTE ST 2022-6 encapsulation standards and transport them over dual 25 GbE links (SMPTE ST 2022-7) providing "hitless" redundancy switching.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top