Skip to main content
Contact Us

UDC-3901

3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Crossconverter with Audio and Metadata Processor

The Densité Series UDC-3901 is a compact 3G/HD/SD up/down/crossconverter with video, audio and metadata processing. It offers up/down/crossconversion, with simultaneous 3G, HD and SD outputs. The processor performs all the up/down/crossconversion, color space and aspect ratio conversion needed to maintain the chosen output formatting, irrespective of whether the input is 3G (Level A or B), HD 1080i, HD 720p or SD. To ensure that up/downconverted television is presented in the correct aspect ratio when aired, the UDC-3901 supports AFD (Active Format Description) SMPTE ST 2016.

FEATURES

Video

  • Up/down/cross/ARC converter with frame sync (50/59.94 Hz)
  • Offers a multirate 3G/HD/SD input and simultaneous 3G/HD/SD outputs
  • Supports 3G level A (mapping 1) and level B
  • Flexible HD/SD/URS reference input
  • Advanced video de-interlacing for best image quality
  • One frame of processing delay for all conversions
  • Automatic ARC using AFD (SMPTE ST 2016) , video index (SMPTE RP 186) and WSS
  • Custom and fixed ARC presets
  • Built-in proc amp with YUV/RGB color correction and legalizer
  • Processes and converts ancillary data such as CC (608/708), timecode, teletext/OP-47 and SCTE 104 (SMPTE ST 2010)
  • Inserts V-Chip and CGMS in XDS of CC (CEA-608)
  • Optional SFP plug-in cartridges to select between SFP additional inputs and BNC/DIN inputs and output both electrical and optical signals simultaneously
  • Serial and GPIO ports for automation control
  • Dual fingerprint generation to monitor lip sync on SD and HD outputs

Audio

  • 16 channels embedded audio processing (32 channels internal)
  • Automation capabilities based on audio signal type detection
  • Audio downmix: 5.1 surround to Lt/Rt or Lo/Ro
  • Perfect audio/video sync plus additional audio user delay of up to 2 seconds
  • Compatible with Grass Valley audio processing cards using ABUS
  • Compatible with iControl end-to-end A/V fingerprint analyzer for lip sync measurement

UDC-3901: Video Formats Supported
Output Input

SD

HD

525 625 720p50 720p59.94 1080i50 1080i59.94 1080p50 1080p59.94
SD 525 X     X   X   X
625   X X   X   X  
HD 720p50   X X   X   X  
720p59.94 X     X   X   X
1080i50   X X   X   X  
1080i59.94 X     X   X   X
1080p23.98 X     X   X   X
1080pSF23.98 X     X   X   X
1080p25   X X   X   X  
1080p29.97 X     X   X   X
3G 1080p50   X X   X   X  
1080p59.94 X     X   X   X

SPECIFICATIONS

Video Input (2) / Output (2)

Signal:

SMPTE ST 259-C (270 Mb/s)

SMPTE ST 292 (1.485/1.001 Gb/s)

SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s)

Supported formats:

SD: 480i59.94, 576i50

HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080i59.94/50

HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94/50

3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1), level B: 1080p59.94/50

Cable length:

300m (984 ft.) Belden 1694A at 270 Mb/s

150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A at 1.485 Gb/s

120m (393 ft.) Belden 1694A at 2.970 Gb/s

Return loss: >15 dB up to 3 GHz

Jitter:

HD/SD: <0.2 UI (alignment jitter)

3G: <0.3 UI (alignment jitter)

 

Reference Input

Signal:

SMPTE ST 170/SMPTE ST 318/ITU 624-4 blackburst

SMPTE ST 274/SMPTE ST 296 tri-level sync

Return loss: >35 dB up to 5.75 MHz

Video Processing Performance

Signal path: 10 bits minimum

Latency: 1 frame in all modes

Additional delay: up to 15 frames

Audio Processing Performance

Quantization: 24 bits

Sampling: 48 kHz, synchronous

Number of channels: 16, 8 pairs, 4 groups

Freq. response: ±0.02 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)

SNR: 123 dB (A-weighted)

THD-N: -138 dB (20 Hz to 20 kHz)

Miscellaneous

Fixed delay: 0 to 2.0 s

Step: 1 ms (coarse), 1 sample (fine)

GPI

Connector: 26-pin D-Sub, optoisolated

GPI in: Input selection: 1-2

Presets: 1-4

GPI out: Selected input: 1-2

Selected preset: 1-4

 

RS-422 A (automation)

Connector: RJ-45

Signal: OXTEL series automation protocol

ABUS Connector

As per ABUS standard, Grass Valley

Fiber

Full specifications available on SFP optical plug-in cartridges webpage and datasheet.

Test Pattern Generator

Video: Color bars - 100% white bar with 75% color

Audio:

Left channel pulsed 1 kHz tone

Right channel steady 1 kHz tone

Electrical

Power: 25W

ORDERING INFORMATION

Densité 3 frame Description
UDC-3901 Compact 3G/HD/SD up/down/crossconverter with video, audio and metadata processing
UDC-3901-3DRP Double Rear Connector panel with SFP Cage
UDC-3901-3+SRP Single rear connector panel with SFP cage for Densité 3+
Options (hardware) Description
SFP-3G-2OUT-L Dual SD/HD/3G SDI long reach output SFP with DIN connector
SFP-HDMI-OUT HDMI output SFP
SFP-HDMI-IN HDMI input SFP
SFP-R-LC Single fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-RR-LC Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Dual fiber Rx/Tx (input/output) cartridge 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
NSH26M HD-26 to terminal block adapter for UDC-3901-3DRP only
Remote Control iControl and iControl Solo

 

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

UDC-3901

The Densité Series UDC-3901 from Grass Valley is a compact utility grade 3G/HD/ SD up/down/crossconverter with video, audio and metadata processing. It offers up/down/ crossconversion, with simultaneous 3G, HD and SD outputs.

The processor performs all the up/down/crossconversion, color space and aspect ratio conversion needed to maintain the chosen output formatting, irrespective of whether the input is 3G (Level A or B), HD 1080i, HD 720p or SD.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads
Go back to top