Skip to main content
Contact Us

NVISION 8576

576x1152 in a Single 32 RU Frame

The NVISION 8576 is a 576x1152 router in a single 32 RU frame. Part of the NVISION 8500 HYBRID router series, the NVISION 8576 combines exceptional resilience with cost, space and power efficiency to make it your ideal enterprise-class routing solution. Perfect for production and playout applications from trucks to the largest engine rooms, it offers the convenience of integrated audio processing and simplified cable management with no compromises on reliability. The NVISION 8500 router series is available with a future-proof IP Gateway card, with matrices from 144x144 to 1152x1152 and larger — whatever your need, NVISION 8500 has the right fit.

FEATURES

Space, power and cost saving with integrated audio processing

  • Integrated 16 channel audio de-embedding, shuffling, re-embedding and breakaway saves space, power, weight and costs
  • Audio concentrators minimize cabling, associated labor, and weight

Eliminating audio to video delay problems

  • By eliminating the requirement for external audio de-embedders and embedders, the router prevents audio to video latency problems, which can be an issue in live production environments when feeding signals to an audio console

Simplified cable management with direct fiber connectivity

  • Unique, clean design provides unparalleled signal integrity and allows longer coaxial cable runs
  • High density coaxial connectors streamline cabling and lower weight
  • Direct fiber connectivity using SFP modules for 1310 nm and CDWM wavelengths
  • Ultra resilient design
  • Patented N-on-1 crosspoint redundancy
  • Front loading with hot swappable power supplies, input, output, controller and crosspoint modules, and speed controlled fans
  • Small failure block: input block is 9, output block is 18
  • Redundant power supplies, crosspoints, and control cards

Scalable for the very largest systems

  • Five frames sizes provide matrices from 144x144 to 1152x1152 and larger within the NVISION 8500 router family
  • Rectangular matrices (twice as many outputs as inputs) are ideally suited to feeding multiviewer systems

Highly flexible control

  • Integrates tightly with advanced NVISION 9000 controllers and wide range of control panels for easier signal management, even in the most complex facilities

Rich facility integration

  • Exceptional integration across a facility, including with multiviewers, signal processors, master control switchers, tally management systems, and production switchers

SPECIFICATIONS

Electrical
  • Coax: 3,400W nominal, power factor corrected
  • Fiber optic: 4,250W nominal, power factor corrected
  • Hybrid: 5,400W nominal, power factor corrected (576x1152, 576x576 expandable) (each frame requires two NV8300 frames)
NV8300 and PS8300 (FR8280, FR8567 and FR8576-Plus)

AC input: 90-130/180-250 VAC, 50/60 Hz, auto-ranging, 20A
AC fuses: No user serviceable fuses
AC connectors:

  • Female: IEC 320-C19 (one for each PS8300 module installed)
  • Male: NEMA L5-20P locking (one for each PS8300 module installed)

AC power: PS8300, 1,350 W, one IEC 320-C19 AC power usage

 

Diagnostic

Type: Serial port

Standard: SMPTE 207M, EIA-422/EIA-232, configurable

Connector: 2, DE-9

Serial Control

Type: Serial port (2 per control card)

Standard: SMPTE 207M, EIA-422

Connector: 4, DE-9

Ethernet

Type: 10/100 Base T

Standard: IEEE 802.3

Protocol: NVISION Ethernet protocol

Connector: 2, RJ45

Output Signal Monitor

Type: Standard definition and high definition digital video

Standard: See related section of this specification for standard for each monitored signal type

Connector: DIN 1.0/2.3

Impedance: 75Ω

Signal details: See related section of this specification for details for each monitored signal type, I/O levels and return loss (FR8576-Plus only)

 

Expansion I/O

Type: Proprietary

Standard: See related section of this specification for standard for each signal type sent between routers

Connector: 128, proprietary

Signal details: See related section of this specification for details for each signal type, I/O levels and return loss (FR8576-Plus only)

Control Expansion

Type: 10Base2 port

Connector: 2, BNC, loop through

Impedance: 50Ω

Power Supply Monitor

Connector: DB-25

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 40° C (32 to 104° F)

Relative humidity: 0 to 90%, non-condensing

Video Reference Input

Type: Analog video reference

Standard: PAL, NTSC, or tri-level sync

Connector: Loop through, BNC

Impedance: 75Ωor Hi-Z (>20,000Ω), not selectable

Level: 0.5 Vp-p to 2.0 Vp-p

Return loss: >30 dB to 5 MHz

Output timing jitter: <0.2 Ulpp from 10 Hz to 1.0 kHz

Inputs/Outputs (HD/SD)

Type: High definition serial digital video

Standard: SMPTE 259M and 292M

Data rates: Auto re-clocking at 270 Mb/s and 1.483, 1.485 Gb/s or auto bypass with pass-through from 19 Mb/s to 1.5 Gb/s (Note: Inputs do not reclock.)

Connector: DIN 1.0/2.3

Impedance: 75Ω

Cable equalization: 150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A, 85m (278 ft.) Belden 1855A, or equivalent cable, at 1.5 Gb/s

Router path: Non-inverting

I/O return loss: >15 dB, 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz

Output level: 800 mVpp ±10%

Output rise/fall time: ≤270 ps

Output overshoot: ≤10% of amplitude max

Output alignment jitter: ≤0.2 UIpp from 100 kHz to 150 MHz

Output timing jitter: ≤1.0 UIpp from 10 Hz to 100 kHz

 

Inputs/Outputs(3G/HD/SD)

Type: High definition serial digital video

Standard: SMPTE 259M, 344M, 292M and 424M

Data rates for auto reclocking: 270 Mb/s and 1.483, 1.485, 2.966, 2.970 Gb/s or auto bypass with pass-through from 19 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s (Note: Inputs do not reclock.)

Connector: DIN 1/2.3

Impedance: 75Ω

Cable equalization (for cables listed or equivalent cable):

  • 400m (1,312 ft.) Belden 1694A, 250m (820 ft.) Belden 1855A at 270 Mb/s
  • 150m (492 ft.) Belden 1694A, 100m (328 ft.) Belden 1855A at 1.5 Gb/s
  • 100m (328 ft.) Belden 1694A, 45m (147 ft.) Belden 1855A at 3 Gb/s

Router path: Non-inverting

Output level: 800 mVp-p ±10 %

I/O return loss: >15 dB, 5 MHz to 1.5 GHz; >10 dB, 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz

Output rise/ fall time: ≥135 ps

Output overshoot: ≥10 % of amplitude max

Output alignment jitter: ≥0.3 UIpp from 100 kHz to 300 MHz

Output timing jitter: ≥2.0 UIpp from 10 Hz to 100 kHz


Specifications subject to change without notice.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Frame
FR8576 576x1152 in a single 32 RU frame
NV8300 3 RU power supply frame, required
Control module
8500H-NV 8500 hybrid control card
Power supply
PS8300 8000 series 1350 W PS
STANDARD MODULE ORDERING GUIDE
Standard video inputs
8500-3GIG-IN-COAX 8500 9 IN 3 Gig coax input
8500-3GIG-IN-FIBER 8500 9 IN 3 Gig fiber input
8500-HD-IN-COAX 8500 9 IN HD coax input
Standard video outputs
8500-3GIG-OUT-COAX 8500 18 OUT 3 Gig coax output
8500-3GIG-OUT-FIBER 8500 18 OUT 3 Gig fiber output
8500-HD-OUT-COAX 8500 18 OUT HD coax output
8500-3GIG-OUT-M3 8500 16 OUT M3 and 2 OUT 3 Gig coax output
Standard audio inputs
8500-AES-ASYNC-IN 8500 9 IN AES async inputs
Standard audio outputs
8500-AES-ASYNC-OUT 8500 18 OUT AES async output
Standard crosspoint modules
288-3GIG-XPT 8500 series 288 x 288 3 Gig XPT
288-3GIG-XPT-RED 8500 series 288 x 288 3 Gig redundant XPT
HYBRID MODULE ORDERING GUIDE
Hybrid inputs
8500H-IP-3G-DEM-CX 8500 8 IN 3 Gig/de-emb coax
8500H-IP-3G-TDM-CX 8500 8 IN 3 Gig 1 IN MADI coax
8500H-IP-3G-FS-CX 8500 8 IN 3 Gig frame sync coax
8500H-IP-3G-ETH-SFP  8500 3 IN IP Gateway input fiber
Hybrid outputs
8500H-OP-3G-EMB-CX 8500 16 OUT 3 Gig/embed coax
8500H-OP-3G-DEM/EMB-CX 8500 16 OUT 3 Gig dem/emb coax
8500H-OP-3G-TDM-CX 8500 16 OUT 3 Gig 2 OUT MADI coax
8500H-OP-3G-ETH-SFP 8500 3 OUT IP Gateway output fiber
Hybrid crosspoint modules
8500H-XPT-288 8576 3 Gig/hybrid XPT
8500H-RXPT-288 8576 3 Gig/hybrid redundant XPT
OTHER OPTIONS
PS8300 8000 series 1350 W PS redundant
8500-MNTR 8500 series monitor
8500-FAN 1 8576/8280 series speed cont. fan module
Fiber 1310 nm SFPs
IO8500-3GIG-IN-SFP 8500 2 IN optical SFP module, single-mode, 1310 nm, dual LC
IO8500-3GIG-OUT-SFP 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1310 nm, dual LC
Fiber CWDM SFPs (high power output versions available)
IO8500-CWDM-IN-SFP 8500 2 IN optical SFP module, single-mode, 1260/1620 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-27/29 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1271/1291 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-31/33 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1311/1331 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-35/37 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1351/1371 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-39/41 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1391/1411 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-43/45 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1431/1451 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-47/49 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1471/1491 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-51/53 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1511/1531 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-55/57 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single mode, 1551/1571 nm, dual LC
IO8500-CWDM-OUT-SFP-59/61 8500 2 OUT optical SFP module, single-mode, 1591/1611 nm, dual LC
NVISION 8900 AA / AES / MADI audio concentrators
8900-SA-TDM-BAL 8900 32 IN AES (110Ω) to MADI 1 RU
8900-SA-TDM-CX 8900 32 IN AES (75Ω) to MADI 1 RU
8900-TDM-SA-BAL 8900 MADI to 32 OUT AES (110Ω) 1 RU
8900-TDM-SA-CX 8900 MADI to 32 OUT AES (75Ω) 1 RU
8900-AA-TDM 8900 32 IN AA to MADI 1 RU
8900-TDM-AA 8900 MADI to 32 OUT AA 1 RU
NVISION 8900 power supply
CRPS1 Redundant power supply for NV8900

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

NVISION 8500 HYBRID

NVISION 8500 HYBRID routers from Grass Valley combine exceptional resilience with cost, space and power efficiency to make them your ideal enterprise-class routing solution.

Perfect for production and playout applications from trucks to the largest engine rooms, they offer the convenience of integrated audio processing and simplified cable management with no compromises on reliability.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top