Skip to main content
Contact Us

SFP-ETH10G-RT-S13-LC

1310 nm / 10.3 Gb/s Single Mode SFP Transceiver

The SFP-ETH10G-RT-S13-LC is a single mode optical transceiver that supports signals up to 10.5 Gb/s for bidirectional serial data communications such as 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW.

FEATURES

  • SFP+ MSA compliant
  • 10.5 Gb/s:
    • 10GBASE-LR compliant
    • 10GBASE-LW compliant
  • 1310 nm DFB LD Transmitter
  • Link distance up to 10 km at 10.3 Gb/s 
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Hot pluggable
  • Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DMI)

SPECIFICATIONS

Specifications (0°C < Tc < 70°C, 3.13V < Vcc < 3.47V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Notes



Transmitter Optical Specifications

Average Launch Power

Po, Avg

-8

 

0.5

dBm

Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 µm single mode fiber

Optical Modulation Amplitude

Po, OMA

-5.2

 

 

dBm

 
Output Center Wavelength

Δ λ

1270

1310

1355

nm

 
Output Spectrum Width

σ λ

 

 

1

nm

-20 dB width

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 
Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

     
Relative Intensity Noise

RIN

 

 

-128

dB/Hz

 
Average launch Power of OFF Transmitter

 

 

 

-30

dBm

 



Receiver Optical Specifications

Receiver Sensitivity

Sens1

 

 

-14.4

dBm

 
Measured with worst ER; 
BER < 10-12 and PRBS 231-1 at 10.3125 Gb/s average received power
 
Sensitivity in OMA

Sens1

 

 

-12.6

dBm

 
Measured with worst ER; 
BER < 10-12 and PRBS 231-1 at 10.3125 Gb/s
 
Stress Sensitivity in OMA

Sens2

 

-10.3

dBm

Per IEEE 802.3ae. Equivalent to -13.3 dBm average power at Infinite ER

Receiver Overload

PMAX

0.5

 

dBm

 
LOS – De-asserted

LOSD

 

 

-16

dBm

Transition: low to high

LOS – Asserted

LOSA

-28

 

 

dBm

Transition: high to low

Wavelength of Operation

λ c

1260

1565

nm

 
Optical Return Loss

ORL

 

 

-12

dB

 



Electrical Characteristics



High-Speed Signal (CML) Interface Specification

Input Data Rate  

 

10.3125

10.5

Gb/s

 
Differential Input Impedance

Rin

 

100

 

Ω

 
Differential Data Input Amplitude

 

150

 

1200

mVp-p

Internally AC coupled

Output Data Rate

 

 

10.3125

10.5

Gb/s

 
Differential Output Impedance

Rout

 

100

 

Ω

 
Differential Data Output Amplitude

 

400

600

700

mVp-p

Internally AC coupled



Low-Speed Signal (LVTTL) Interface Specification

Input High Voltage

 

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 
Input Low Voltage

 

GND

 

0.8

V

 
Output High Voltage

 

2.4

 

Vcc

V

 
Output Low Voltage

 

GND

 

0.5

V

 

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part number

Bit Rate (Gb/s)

10GBASE

Distance (km)

Wavelength (nm)

Package

Temp. (°C)

RoHS Compliant

SFP-ETH10G-RT-S13-LC

10.3

LR / LW

10

1310 DFB

SFP+ with DMI

0 to 70

Yes

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

Part number

Bit Rate (Gb/s)

10GBASE

Distance (km)

Wavelength (nm)

Package

Temp. (°C)

RoHS Compliant

SFP-ETH10G-RT-S13-LC

10.3

LR / LW

10

1310 DFB

SFP+ with DMI

0 to 70

Yes

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Module Cartridges (Ethernet)

The Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) optical module cartridges are small, hot-pluggable devices used to provide Ethernet fiber connectivity to IP-based products from either a Densité frame or Grass Valley/Telecast standalone fiber products. Multimode fiber links can be used for links of a few hundred meters, while single-mode fiberlinks can be used at distances up to 10 kilometer and over (dependent on SFP type) without degrading signal quality.

Download
Go back to top