Skip to main content
Contact Us

SFP-RR-LC

Dual Channel Optical Receiver Cartridge with Duplex LC

The SFP-RR-LC is a dual channel single mode optical receiver that supports signals up to 3 Gb/s as per SMPTE ST 259, SMPTE ST 292 and SMPTE ST 424, including SDI pathological test patterns described in SMPTE engineering guideline SMPTE EG 34 and SMPTE recommended practices SMPTE RP 178 and SMPTE RP 198.

FEATURES

  • SMPTE ST 297:2006 compatible
  • 3G/HD/SD SDI:
    • SMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292
    • SMPTE ST 259-ABCD compliant
  • Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI
  • Dual receiver with duplex LC
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Hot pluggable

SPECIFICATIONS

Receiver Specifications (0°C < Tc < 70°C, 3.13V < Vcc < 3.47V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Notes



Optical

Wavelength of Operation

 

1260

1620

nm

 
Sensitivity for SMPTE ST 424 2.97 Gb/s

Sen

 

 

-21

dBm

Pathological

Overload

 

0

 

 

dBm

 
Signal Detect — Asserted

Pa

-21

dBm

Transition: low to high

Signal Detect — De-asserted

Pd

-29

dBm

Transition: high to low

Signal Detect — Hysteresis

 

1

 

 

dB

 
Optical Return Loss

 

 

-27

 

dB

 



Electrical

CML Output (Differential)

 

550

660

850

mVp-p

AC coupled output

Optical Rise Time / Fall Time

tr / tf

 

 

135

ps

SMPTE ST 424, 20% to 80%, unfiltered

 

 

270

ps

SMPTE ST 292, 20% to 80%, unfiltered

 

 

1.5

ps

SMPTE ST 259, 20% to 80%, unfiltered

Output LOS Voltage — Low

VOL

0

 

0.5

V

IOL = -1.6mA, 1 TTL unit load

Output LOS Voltage — High

VOH

2.5

 

Vcc+0.3

V

IOH = 40mA, 1 TTL unit load

SCL, SDA

VOH

2.5

 

Vcc+0.3

V

 

VOL

0

 

0.5

V

 



Absolute Maximum Ratings — Exposure to absolute maximum rating conditions for extended periods may affect device reliability 

Storage Temperature

Tstg

-40

 

85

°C

 
Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

70

°C

 
Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

0

 

4

V

 
ESD Tolerance on All Pins

 

 

 

1

KV HBM

 
Relative Humidity

5

 

95

% RH

Non-condensing



Recommended Operating Conditions

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

 
Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

 

70

°C

 
Baud Rate

 

<50

 

3000

Mb/s

 
Power Supply Current

Icc

 

150

200

mA

 

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

Note: All receiver channels (R) are wideband, responding to wavelengths ranging from 1260 to 1620 nm, compatible with standard 1310 nm and CWDM wavelengths, except for the receiver from the WDM Series.

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Type

Maximum Bit Rate (Mb/s)

RX1

RX2

Package

Temp (°C)

RoHS Compliant

λ (nm)

Sen. (dBm)

λ (nm)

Sen. (dBm)

SFP-RR-LC

2-RX

3000

1260/1620

-21

1260/1620

-21

LC SFP with DMI

0 to 70

Yes

 

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

Note: All receiver channels (R) are wideband, responding to wavelengths ranging from 1260 to 1620 nm, compatible with standard 1310 nm and CWDM wavelengths, except for the receiver from the WDM Series.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Module Cartridges (Video)

The Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) optical module cartridges for video are small, hot-pluggable devices used to provide fiber connectivity to 3G/HD/SD SDI products from either a Densité frame (they can be used with any video card that has a rear module with an "F" name suffix (i.e., HDA-193N-DRP-F), irrelevant of which Densité frame is hosting the card), standard (not hybrid) NVISION 8500 Series routers, LUMO cards and PicoLink FIO-991p. By using single-mode fiber instead of coaxial cables, these interfaces can be used over much longer distances without degrading signal quality, which is very useful when carrying 3G signals.

Download
Go back to top