Skip to main content
Contact Us

CWDM Optical Modules

4/8/16/18 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux Modules

CWDM mux/demux modules are bidirectional passive optical multiplexers and demultiplexers, allowing multiple optical signals at different wavelengths to pass through a single optical fiber strand. The product is designed to integrate conveniently with Grass Valley's FIO-1901, FIO-901 and FIO-991p Series of optical/electrical converters, but is equally useful with any other product working with CWDM wavelengths such as Grass Valley's NVISION routers. The CWDM mux/demux combines up to 18 different wavelength signals from different optical fibers into a single optical fiber, or separates up to 18 different wavelength signals coming from...

FEATURES

  • 4, 8, 16 or 18 channel optical mux/demux
  • Long distance coverage of multiple signals on a single fiber strand
  • Various types of signals supported such as 3G/HD/SD, AES, DVB-ASI , Ethernet, etc.
  • Same module can be used in either direction, allowing some channels in one direction and other channels in opposite direction
  • Passive CWDM optical mux/demux design
  • Minimizes content delivery costs where dark fiber is available
  • Packaged in the same modular form as the FOS series of optical splitters, with all modules the same width, and configured to install in a convenient 1 RU tray that holds up to 10 single height modules or 5 double height modules, or any combination of both

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Channel spacing: 20 nm
  • Channel passband: CW ±7 nm
  • Adjacent channel isolation: > 30 dB
  • Non-adjacent channel isolation: > 40 dB
  • Directivity: > 50 dB
  • Return loss: > 45 dB
  • Passband ripple: < 0.5 dB
CWDM Mux/Demux
  • CWDM-4-LC:
    • Wavelengths: 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 1.8 dB
    • Module height: Half height (½ RU)
  • CWDM-8-LC:
    • Wavelengths: 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 1.8 dB
    • Module height: Half height (½ RU)
  • CWDM-16-LC:
    • Wavelengths: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1351, 1371, 1431, 1451, 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 3.0 dB
    • Module height: Full height (1 RU)
  • CWDM-18-LC*:
    • Wavelengths: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1351, 1371, 1391, 1411, 1431, 1451, 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm
    • Insertion loss: < 3.0 dB
    • Module height: Full height (1 RU)
End-to-End Mux/Demux Insertion Loss
  • 4 wavelengths: < 3 dB
  • 8 wavelengths: < 3 dB
  • 16 wavelengths: < 6 dB
  • 18 wavelengths: < 6 dB
Environmental
  • Operating temperature range: 0° to 70° C (32° to 158° F)

*Use of wavelengths in the vicinity of 1380 nm requires the use of Zero Water Peak Fiber cables, i.e., conforming to Rec. ITU -T G.652 (11/2009), C or D attributes.

ORDERING INFORMATION

CWDM-4-LC 4 channel CWDM mux/demux (1551 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
CWDM-8-LC 8 channel CWDM mux/demux (1471 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
CWDM-16-LC 16 channel mux/demux (1271 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
CWDM-18-LC 18 channel mux/demux (1271 nm - 1611 nm), LC connectors
POD-TRAY 1 RU tray for up to ten single height passive optical devices (or up to five double height passive optical devices)

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

CWDM Optical Modules 4/8/16/18 channel CWDM optical mux/demux modules Datasheet

CWDM mux/demux modules from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, are bidirectional passive optical multiplexers and demultiplexers, allowing multiple optical signals at different wavelengths to pass through a single optical fiber strand. The product is designed to integrate conveniently with Grass Valley's FIO-1901, FIO-901 and FIO-991p Series of optical/electrical converters, but is equally useful with any other product working with CWDM wavelengths such as Grass Valley's NVISION routers.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top