Skip to main content
Contact Us

Python Plus

Multichannel Fiber Optic SDI and IP Transport System with CWDM Management & Multiplexing

Python Plus is our answer to lowering the cost of digital video and fiber distribution, eliminating concerns about distance, interference or ground loop issues. With today’s demanding market — technology shift­ing to IP and the constant increase in bandwidth demands driven by 3G and 4K UHD — Python Plus simplifies transport solutions. Each unit can transport a mix of digital and IP cameras or virtually any digital video transceiver through fiber or copper cables.

FEATURES

  • Economical, low profile packaging
  • Up to 4 quad cards per 1 RU frame
  • Wide range of digital formats
  • 19.4 Mb/s to 12 Gb/s transport on coax I/O
  • 3 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s on each fiber I/O
  • Compatible with digital television standards:
    • SMPTE ST 292
    • SMPTE ST 259
    • SMPTE ST 424
    • SMPTE ST 2081
    • SMPTE ST 2082
  • Handles DVB/ASI signals
  • Immune to pathological data errors
  • Equalizes coax up to 12 Gb/s
  • Coaxial BNC I/O, and ST/UPC on fiber I/O
  • Wide optical budget
  • Low system jitter
  • Low power consumption
  • High reliability, durable design
  • CWDM multiplexing (optional)
  • Turns any optical signal into CWDM
  • Re-times and extends optical transmission
    • Up to an additional 25 km (15.5 mi.)
    • Up to 50 km (31 mi.) with APD receiver (optional)
  • Available dual or single fiber outputs with LC/UPC or ST/UPC connectors
  • Active switching for fiber redundancy (optional)
  • Front panel monitoring of all I/O
  • Redundant power supply inputs
  • Fast setup, plug and play operation
  • Compatible with other Grass Valley HD/SD-SDI transport systems

SPECIFICATIONS

Coaxial

Transmission method: Digital
I/O level: 800 mVp-p ± 10%
I/O impedance: 75Ω
Return loss:

  • > 15 dB 5 MHz – 1.5 GHz
  • > 10 dB 1.5 GHz – 3 GHz
  • > 7 dB 3 GHz – 6 GHz
  • > 4 dB 6 GHz – 12 GHz


Coaxial input EQ (Belden 1694A):

  • 12G: 60m
  • 6G: 120m
  • 3G: 200m [up from 120m]
  • 1.5G: 200m
  • 270M: 400m


Bit-error rate at -21 dBm Rx optical power: PRSB 223-1, 1x10-12
Timing jitter (color bars): <2 UI, alignment jitter: <0.2 UI

Optical

Operating wavelength: 1310 nm with optional CWDM: 1271-1611 nm
Link margin: Up to 22 dB
1310 nm transmitter output power: -7 dBm
CWDM transmitter output power: -5 to 1 dBm  
Receiver sensitivity:

  • 6G–12G: -11 dBm with color bars
  • 270M–3G: -20 dBm pathological


Optical source: SFP or SFP+
Maximum data rate, per channel: 12 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s
Fiber type: Single-mode
Optical connectors:

  • Front: ST/UPC
  • Rear: ST/UPC and LC/UPC

 

Mechanical/Environmental

Dimensions (W x H x D): 266.7 x 44.45 x 424.18 mm (10.5 x 1.75 x 16.7 in.)
Weight, each end: 2.27 kg (5 lbs.)
Electrical connectors: BNC
Optical connectors:

  • Front: ST/UPC
  • Rear: ST/UPC and LC/UPC


Input voltage: 11-18 VDC
Power consumption: <25W
Indicators: Power on, SDI data presence, optical power
Temperature range: -20° to 45°C (-4° to 113° F)
Humidity range: 0 to 95% non-condensing

ORDERING INFORMATION

Frame

PY3-FRAME
Python Plus frame 

Coaxial Cards

PY3-RX
Quad fiber to SDI receiver 

PY3-TX-A
Quad SDI to fiber transmitter 1310 all 

PY3-TX-X*
Quad SDI to fiber transmitter CWDM

Fiber Cards

TP3-RX
Quad fiber to fiber receiver 

TP3-RX10
Quad 10G fiber to 10G fiber receiver 

TP3-ARX
Quad fiber to fiber receiver ADP 

TP3-TX-A
Quad fiber to fiber transmitter 1310 all 

TP3-TX-X*
Quad 10G fiber to 10G fiber transmitter CWDM

TP3-TX-X*
Quad fiber to fiber transmitter CWDM

Rear Options

S2-RX-XX*
Rear panel receiver 2-ch (XX*/UPC) 

S2-TX-XX*
Rear panel transmitter 2-CH (XX*/UPC)

W4-XX-XX*
Rear panel 4-ch RX or TX or TR CWDM demux to 1 (XX*/UPC) 

W8-XX-XX*
Rear panel 8-ch RX or TX or TR CWDM demux to 1 (XX*/UPC) 

W16-XX-XX*
Rear panel 16-ch RX or TX or TR CWDM demux to 1 (XX*/UPC)

X8-RX-XX*
Rear panel 8-ch receiver CWDM demux with redundancy to 2 (XX*/UPC) 

X16-RX-XX*
Rear panel 16-ch receiver CWDM demux with redundancy to 2 (XX*/UPC) 

D8-TX-XX*
Rear panel 8-ch transmitter CWDM mux with redundancy to 2 (XX*/UPC) 

D16-TX-XX*
Rear panel 16-ch transmitter CWDM mux with redundancy to 2 (XX*/UPC) 

 

Blank Plates

PY3-BLANK
Front blank panel 

SR-BLANK
Rear blank panel 

X* Different CWDM wavelength are available and depend on a configuration.
XX* Available as LC/UPC or ST/UPC.

Special Note: To correctly configure Python Plus, Grass Valley sales engineering support is required. Please contact your local sales representative for the further instructions and a quote.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

Python Plus: Multichannel Fiber Optic SDI and IP Transport System Datasheet

Every Python Plus can transport a mix of digital and IP cameras, or virtually any digital video transceiver, through fiber or copper cables.

Python Plus from Grass Valley, a Belden Brand, is our answer to lowering the cost of digital video and fiber distribution, eliminating concerns about distance, interference or ground loop issues.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top