Skip to main content
Contact Us

IQOTR40 3G/HD/SD Multi-Channel Fiber Transceiver

The IQOTR40 range provides bidirectional conversion of four 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals to/from single-mode fiber optic signals. The unit is available in single- or dual-width versions with either HD-BNC or BNC connectors.

FEATURES

  • Multichannel single-mode fiber optic receiver for 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals
  • 1310 nm input wavelengths support
  • Multichannel single-mode fiber optic transmitter for 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals
  • Reclocking for 3 Gb/s, 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI and 270 Mb/s SDI signals, or asynchronous operation for other frequencies (input range 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s)

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs and Outputs

Signal Inputs
SDI inputs: 4x

Input cable length:

  • Up to 80m Belden 1694A @ 3 Gb/s
  • Up to 140m Belden 1694A @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Inputs 1-3, up to 350m Belden 1694A @ 270 Mb/s
  • Inputs 4-8, up to 160m Belden 1694A @ 270 Mb/s


Signal Outputs
SDI outputs: 4x

Fiber Signal Input
Inputs: Up to 4

Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI

Connector/format: LC singlemode

Conforms to:

  • SMPTE ST 297-2006
  • SMPTE ST 424 (HD level A/B)
  • SMPTE ST 292 (HD)
  • SMPTE ST 259-C (SD)


Fiber Signal Output
Outputs: 4x

Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI

Connector/format: LC singlemode

Conforms to:

  • SMPTE ST 297-2006
  • SMPTE ST 424 (HD level A/B)
  • SMPTE ST 292 (HD)
  • SMPTE ST 259-C (SD)

 

Controls

Indicators
Power: OK (Green)

CPU: OK (Green flashing)

Input 1-8: 3G-OK (Blue), HD-OK (Green), SD-OK (Yellow), Bypass (Rate color flashing), Loss (Red)

Video Controls
Input 1 - 8 rate select: 3G, HD, SD, other

Reclock bypass: On/Off

Output 1-4 select: Input 1-4

Output 5-8 select: Input 5-8

Laser disable (Tx): On/Off/Input Error

Output mute (Rx): On/Off

Output mute on I/P error (Rx): On/Off

Input 1-4 configuration: 1, 2

Input 5-8 configuration: 1, 2

Configuration rules:

  • Primary input OK
  • Primary input error
  • Secondary input error


Mode use:

  • Config 1
  • Use Config 2
  • Use Rules


Delay for rules actions:

  • OK Timer 0-5s
  • Error Timer 0-5s


Input status: Present, Loss, Unknown, Data Rate

Logging:

  • Input 1-8 Identifier
  • Input 1-8 Name
  • Input 1-8 Type
  • Input 1-8 Data Rate
  • Input 1-8 Present
  • Input 1-8 Error
  • Input 1-8 Loss


Optical logging:

  • Output 1-8 Tx Laser Bias High Warning
  • Output 1-8 Tx Laser Bias Current
  • Output 1-8 Tx Power Low Warning
  • Output 1-8 Tx Power High Warning
  • Output 1-8 Tx Power
  • Output 1-8 Tx Wavelength
  • Input 1-8 Rx Power High Warning
  • Input 1-8 Rx Power Low Warning
  • Input 1-8 Rx Power Measurement
  • Input/Output 1-8 SFP State


RollTrack controls: On/Off, Index, Source, Address, Command, Status, Sending

RollTrack sources:

  • Unused
  • Input 1-8 Present
  • Input 1-8 Rate Unknown
  • Input 1-8 Error
  • Input 1-8 Loss
  • Input 1-8 3G
  • Input 1-8 HD
  • Input 1-8 SD
  • Output 1-8 Tx Laser Bias High/Low Warning
  • Input 1-8 Rx Power High Warning
  • Input 1-8 Rx Power Low Warning


Other Controls
User memories: Name, save and recall 16 user memories

General Specifications

Electrical:

  • 3 Gb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 424
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 292
  • 270 Mb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 259-C / DVB-ASI


Connector/format: BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard Grass Valley connector panel

Return loss:

  • > -15 dB (270 Mb/s, 1.5 Gb/s)
  • > -10 dB (3 Gb/s)


Output jitter:

  • SD-SDI 0.2 UI (10 Hz) / 0.2 UI (1 kHz)
  • 3G/HD-SDI 1.0 UI (10 Hz) / 0.2 UI (100 kHz)


Optical Rx
Input wavelength range: Min. 1260 nm, Max. 1620 nm

Input sensitivity: -21 dBm

Optical power input range: > -0 dBm, < -20 dBm

Optical return loss: -27 dB

Link distance:

  • Up to 30 km @ 270 Mb/s
  • Up to 21 km @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Up to 10 km @ 3 Gb/s


Optical Tx
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Spectral width (FWHM): >1.5 nm (typ)

Output power: 0 to -5 dBm typical (-2 dBm typical)

Rise and fall time:

  • 135 ps @ 3 Gb/s
  • 270 ps @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • 1.5 ns @ 270 Mb/s


Extinction ratio: >7.5:1 (typ)

Link distance:

  • Up to 30 km @ 270 Mb/s
  • Up to 21 km @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Up to 10 km @ 3 Gb/s

 

Power Consumption

Module power consumption: 8 PR (B Frames)

ORDERING INFORMATION

IQOTR4079-1B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI multichannel fiber transceiver. 4x HD-BNC 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs to 4x 1310 nm optical outputs and 4x optical inputs to 4x HD-BNC 3G/HD/SD-SDI outputs.

IQOTR4080-2B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI multichannel fiber transceiver. 4x BNC 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs to 4x 1310 nm optical outputs and 4x optical inputs to 4x BNC 3G/HD/SD-SDI outputs.


For more details on enclosure types please refer to the IQ Modular Enclosures datasheet.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

IQOTR40: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Multichannel Fiber Transceiver Datasheet

The IQOTR40 range provides bidirectional conversion of four 3G/HD/ SD-SDI signals to/from single-mode fiber optic signals

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top