Skip to main content
Contact Us

IQOTX80-83 3G/HD/SD Multi-Channel Fiber Transmitter

The IQOTX80-83 range converts eight 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals into single-mode fiber optic signals. The unit is available in single- or dual-width versions with either HD-BNC or BNC connectors with a range of fiber wavelength transmitters suitable for CWDM applications.

FEATURES

  • Multichannel single-mode fiber optic transmitter for 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals
  • Output wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm suitable for CWDM applications
  • Reclocking for 3 Gb/s, 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI and 270 Mb/s SDI signals, or asynchronous operation for other frequencies (input range 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s)

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs and Outputs

Signal Inputs
SDI inputs: 8x

Input cable length:

  • Up to 80m Belden 1694A @ 3 Gb/s
  • Up to 140m Belden 1694A @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Inputs 1-3, up to 350m Belden 1694A @ 270 Mb/s
  • Inputs 4-8, up to 160m Belden 1694A @ 270 Mb/s


Fiber Signal Output

Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI

Connector/format: LC singlemode

Conforms to:

  • SMPTE ST 297-2006
  • SMPTE ST 424 (HD level A/B)
  • SMPTE ST 292 (HD)
  • SMPTE ST 259-C (SD)


Outputs: 8x

Controls

Indicators
Power: OK (Green)

CPU: OK (Green flashing)

Input 1-8: 3G-OK (Blue), HD-OK (Green), SD-OK (Yellow), Bypass (Rate color flashing), Loss (Red)

Video Controls
Input 1-8 rate select: 3G, HD, SD, other

Reclock bypass: On/Off

Output 1-4 select: Input 1-4

Output 5-8 select: Input 5-8

Laser disable: On/Off/Input Error

Input 1-4 configuration: 1, 2

Input 5-8 configuration: 1, 2

Configuration rules:

  • Primary Input OK
  • Primary Input Error
  • Secondary Input Error


Mode:

  • Use Config 1
  • Use Config 2
  • Use Rules


Delay for rules actions:

  • OK Timer 0-5s
  • Error Timer 0-5s


Input status: Present, Loss, Unknown, Data Rate

Logging:

  • Input 1-8 Identifier
  • Input 1-8 Name
  • Input 1-8 Type
  • Input 1-8 Data Rate
  • Input 1-8 Present
  • Input 1-8 Error
  • Input 1-8 Loss


Optical Logging:

  • Output 1-8 Tx Laser Bias High Warning
  • Output 1-8 Tx Laser Bias Current
  • Output 1-8 Tx Power Low Warning
  • Output 1-8 Tx Power High Warning
  • Output 1-8 Tx Power
  • Output 1-8 Wavelength
  • Output 1-8 SFP State


RollTrack controls: On/Off, Index, Source, Address, Command, Status, Sending

RollTrack sources:

  • Unused
  • Input 1-8 Present
  • Input 1-8 Rate Unknown
  • Input 1-8 Error
  • Input 1-8 Loss
  • Input 1-8 3G
  • Input 1-8 HD
  • Input 1-8 SD
  • Output 1-8 Tx Laser Bias High/Low Warning


Other Controls
User memories: Name, save and recall 16 user memories

General Specifications

Electrical:

  • 3 Gb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 424
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 292
  • 270 Mb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 259-C / DVB-ASI


Connector/format: BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard Grass Valley connector panel

Return loss:

  • >-15 dB (270 Mb/s, 1.5 Gb/s)
  • >-10 dB (3 Gb/s)


Output jitter:

  • SD-SDI 0.2 UI (10 Hz) / 0.2 UI (1 kHz)
  • 3G/HD-SDI 1.0 UI (10 Hz) / 0.2 UI (100 kHz)


Optical Tx
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Spectral width (FWHM): >1.5 nm (typ.)

Output power: 0 to -5 dBm typical (-2 dBm typical)

Rise and fall time:

  • 135 ps @ 3 Gb/s
  • 270 ps @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • 1.5 ns @ 270 Mb/s


Extinction ratio: >7.5:1 (typ.)

Link distance:

  • Up to 30 km @ 270 Mb/s
  • Up to 21 km @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Up to 10 km @ 3 Gb/s


CWDM
Wavelength: 1270-1610 nm

Spectral width (FWHM): 1 nm

Output power: 5 to 0 dBm (2.5 dBm typ.)

Rise and fall time:

  • 130 ps @ 3 Gb/s
  • 175 ps @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • 300 ps @ 270 Mb/s


Extinction ratio: >9 dB

Power Consumption

Module power consumption: 8 PR (B Frames)

ORDERING INFORMATION

IQOTX8079-1B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI multichannel fiber transmitter. 8x 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs, 8x 1310 nm optical outputs.

IQOTX8279-1B3
As IQOTX8079-1B3 but fitted with 1270-1410 nm CWDM optical transmitters.

IQOTX8379-1B3
As IQOTX8079-1B3 but fitted with 1470-1610 nm CWDM optical transmitters.

IQOTX8080-2B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI multichannel fiber transmitter. 8x 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs, 8x 1310 nm optical outputs.


IQOTX8280-2B3
As IQOTX8080-2B3 but fitted with 1270-1410 nm CWDM optical transmitters.

IQOTX8380-2B3
As IQOTX8080-2B3 but fitted with 1470-1610 nm CWDM optical transmitters.

For more details on enclosure types please refer to the IQ Modular Enclosures datasheet.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

IQOTX80-83: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Multichannel Fiber Transmitter Datasheet

The IQOTX80-83 range from Grass Valley converts eight 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals into single-mode fiber optic signals

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top