Skip to main content
Contact Us

IQLAM00 3G/HD/SD Logo Assurance

The IQLAM00 from Grass Valley provides a fast and efficient way to monitor channel branding by detecting an on-air logo and comparing it with a stored logo signature file. Multiple logo files can be stored on the card and loaded via triggers from the automation system as required to provide confidence that the channel branding is correct. Similarly, the IQLAM00 can feed back its logging and reporting information for the automation system’s “as run log,” enabling any anomalies to be captured for later analysis. It does this by generating and comparing region-specific video signatures from the SDI stream and its stored logo signature file then reporting back the detection confidence value and...

FEATURES

  • Detects the presence of logos in 3G/HD/SD-SDI video streams with reference to a stored “target” logo signature
  • Can report presence or absence of target logo using the RollCall control and monitoring system, or via SNMP
  • Multiple logos can be downloaded to the card simply via RollCall, and stored for recall during playout
  • Standards supported:
    • 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 424/425 level A compatible
    • HD-SDI to SMPTE ST 292/274/296
    • SD-SDI to SMPTE ST 259-C
    • Fiber to SMPTE ST 297-2006
  • SFP cage enables I/O over fiber or additional SDI via HD-BNC
  • 16x user and logo memories, save/recall/rename
  • RollTrack triggers for logo presence and absence created to enable action by other RollTrack enabled units
  • RollCall control and monitoring compatible with standard logging and reporting features

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs and Outputs

Signal Inputs
SDI inputs: 1x

Electrical:

  • 3 Gb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 424 (425-level A)
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 292
  • 270 Mb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 259-C


Connector/format: BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard GV connector panel

Input cable length:

  • Up to 80m Belden 1694A @ 3 Gb/s
  • Up to 150m Belden 1694A @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Up to 250m Belden 1694A @ 270 Mb/s


Fiber Signal Input
Inputs: 1

Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI

Connector/format: LC singlemode

Standard: SMPTE ST 297-2006

Signal Outputs
SDI output: 2 with selectable logo region OSD

Electrical:

  • 3 Gb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 424
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 292 
  • 270 Mb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 259-C


Connector/format:

  • BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard GV connector panel
  • HD/SD-SDI outputs 7x (1 selectable main or monitoring)


Return loss: >-15 dB to 1.5 GHz, better than -10 dB to 3 GHz

Fiber Signal Output
Outputs: Up to 2*

Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI

Connector/format: LC singlemode

Conforms to SMPTE ST 297-2006
*Note: Optical I/O and control dependent on type of SFP module fitted

Control Interface
GPI: 2x closing contact I/O interface (ST) (rear panel dependent)

Electrical: 10/100base-T Ethernet to IEEE 802.3

Connector/format: RJ-45 panel jack on standard Grass Valley connector panel

Controls

Indicators
Power: OK (Green)

CPU: OK (Flashing)

Content Status

Summary:

  • OK (Green)
  • Warning (Yellow)
  • Error (Red)


Functions
Output routing:

  • Video Input Program
  • Pattern
  • Mute
  • Video Input with OSD


Detection region: Manual Left, Right, Top, Bottom adjustment (%) controls

Preset region recalls: Top Left, Top Right, Bottom Left, Bottom Right

Match Results
Match level value (%)

Match level temporal counter: Fail Level (%), Fail, Warning, Fail Hold (in seconds)

Match setup: Run/Stop

Alarm status: Logo missing, logo present

Mode selection: Low Translucency, High Translucency, Opaque 1, Opaque 2

Logo File Select: Select/next logo signature file from list, delete logo signature file from list

Other Controls
GPI/O 1&2: Input, output

GPI input low/high select: RollTrack Only, Select Channel 1, Logo Match Active, Logo Match Stopped, Display Memories 1-16, User Memories 1-16

GPI output source: RollTrack Only, Select Channel 1 selected, Input Channel 1 OK, Logo Match Active, Logo Match Stopped, Display Memories 1-16, User Memories 1-16

Pattern select: RP219, Checkfield, 75% Color Bar

Default output: Video input, black, pattern, mute

User memories: 16x Save/Recall/Rename

Display memories: 16x Save/Recall/Rename

Reporting & logging: Input loss; input line standard; logo detected state, logo detection confidence (%),logo signature filename used, Logo Alarm Mode(logo missing,logo present),GPI/O 1&2 state, SFP state

Information window: Video input status, SFP status

RollTrack index: Up to 32 RollTrack destinations

RollTrack sources: Unused, Input 1 state & Std, GPI/O 1&2 state, Display Memory 1-16, User Memory 1-16

Factory default: Resets all module settings to factory specified default values and clears memories

Default settings: Resets all module settings to factory specified defaults but does not clear memories

Restart: Software restart of the module

Module information:

  • Reports following module information: Software version, Serial number, Build number, KOS version, Firmware version, PCB version, Rear ID, Product name

 

Electrical

Standards Supported
1080/50p, 1080/59p, 1080/60p,750(720)/60p, 750(720)/59p, 750(720)/50p, 1125(1080)/29i, 1125(1080)/30p, 1125(1080)/29p, 1125(1080)/25i, 1125(1080)/25p, 1125(1080)/24p, 1125(1080)/23p, 525(480)/29i, 625(576)/25i

Power Consumption
Module power consumption:

  • 14 PR (B Frames)

ORDERING INFORMATION

IQLAM0000-1B3

3G/HD/SD-SDI Logo Assurance Module. 1 SDI input, 2 SDI outputs, 2 GPIs, 1 SFP interface, Ethernet I/O.

For more details on enclosure types please refer to the IQ Modular Enclosures datasheet.

SFP Options

FC1-13T1
Single 1310 nm fiber Tx

FC1-15T1
Single 1550 nm fiber Tx

FC1-R1
Single fiber Rx

FC1-13TR
Fiber transceiver 1310 nm Tx/Rx

FC1-HDBTR
HD-BNC transceiver

Note: SFP type must be ordered in addition to the module.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

IQLAM00: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Logo Assurance Module Datasheet

The IQLAM00 from Grass Valley provides a fast and efficient way to monitor channel branding by detecting an on-air logo and comparing it with a stored logo signature file

Download
Go back to top