Skip to main content
Contact Us

IQSAM00 3G/HD/SD Signal Assurance

The IQSAM00 provides a fast and efficient way to monitor video and audio confidence and timing at various points within an SDI system. In broadcast systems, maintaining the association and timing between video and audio signals to avoid an objectionable viewer experience has always involved a lot of time-consuming setup, testing and monitoring by broadcast engineers and staff, but now IQSAM00 can provide the monitoring confidence that everything is correct and remains correct during live operation. It does this by generating and comparing video and audio signatures from the SDI stream and reporting back the delay value and an accuracy confidence, all without the need for potentially intrusive...

FEATURES

  • Compares two signals for video and audio identity confidence and timing differences with accuracy to 1 ms
  • Has the flexibility to operate as a local signal probe comparing two SDI inputs, or compare local SDI with remote signature information received via IP link using the Media Biometrics technology
  • Handles and can check the channel mapping of up to 16 channels of embedded audio present on the incoming SDI stream
  • Either input can be routed to either output for signal chain transparency
  • Measures both absolute video and audio delays and is robust to format conversion, ARC changes and IP compression
  • Generates Media Biometric signatures from each input for analysis by other Media Biometrics enabled units
  • Standards supported:
    • 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 424/425 level A compatible
    • HD-SDI to SMPTE ST 292/274/296
    • SD-SDI to SMPTE ST 259-C
    • Fiber to SMPTE ST 297-2006
  • SFP cage enables I/O over fiber or additional SDI via HD-BNC
  • 16x user memories, save/recall/rename
  • RollTrack delay values created to enable delay correction by other RollTrack enabled units
  • RollCall control and monitoring compatible with standard logging and reporting features

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs and Outputs

Signal Inputs
SDI inputs: 2x

Electrical:

  • 3 Gb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 424 (425-level A)
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 292
  • 270 Mb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 259-C


Connector/format: BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard IQ connector panel
Input cable length:

  • Up to 80m Belden 1694A @ 3 Gb/s
  • Up to 150m Belden 1694A @ 1.5 Gb/s
  • Up to 250m Belden 1694A @ 270 Mb/s


Fiber Signal Input
Inputs: 2x*

Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI Connector/format: LC singlemode

Standard: SMPTE ST 297-2006

Signal Outputs
SDI output: Up to 8 pairs selectable from input 1, 2

Electrical:

  • 3 Gb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 424
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 292
  • 270 Mb/s SDI, SMPTE ST 259-C


Connector/format: BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard IQ connector panel HD/SD-SDI outputs x7 (1 selectable main or monitoring)

Return loss: >-15 dB to 1.5 GHz, better than -10 dB to 3 GHz

Fiber Signal Output
Optical: 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI or 270 Mb/s SD-SDI

Connector/format: LC singlemode

Conforms to SMPTE ST 297-2006

Outputs: Up to 2*

Controls

Indicators
Power: OK (Green)

CPU: OK (Flashing)

Content Status
Summary:

  • OK (Green)
  • Warning (Yellow)
  • Error (Red)


Functions
Monitor output select: Main/monitoring (output pair selectable)

Channel 1/2: Input and output select

Audio alarm: Threshold settings

Detection Range
Detection range offset: 0-10 seconds

Audio channel names: Channels 1-16 user configurable

Audio channel mapping: Channels 1-16 for input 1 to 2

User memories: 16x Save/Recall/Rename

Reporting and logging: Input loss; input line standard; lipsync confidence, relative video and audio delays, absolute video and audio delays, audio timing alarms, embedded audio state, audio routing state

Information window: Video input status, audio input status

RollTrack index: Up to 16 RollTrack destinations

RollTrack sources: Unused, input state & std, video confidence, video delay, audio delay (absolute & relative), audio timing warning, GPI/O state

Factory default: Resets all module settings to factory specified default values and clears memories

Default settings: Resets all module settings to factory specified defaults but does not clear memories

Restart: Software restart of the module

Module information:

  • Reports following module information: Software version, Serial number, Build number, KOS version, Firmware version, PCB version

 

General Specifications

Electrical
Standards supported: 1080/50p, 1080/59p, 1080/60p, 750(720)/60p, 750(720)/59p, 750(720)/50p, 1125(1080)/29i, 1125(1080)/30p**, 1125(1080)/29p**, 1125(1080)/25i, 1125(1080)/25p**, 1125(1080)/24p**, 1125(1080)/23p**, 525(480)/29i, 625(576)/25i

Power Consumption
Module power consumption:

  • 14 PR (B Frames)


* Optical I/O and control dependent on type of SFP module fitted
** Must be the same standard on both inputs

ORDERING INFORMATION

Order Codes for IQH3B Enclosures

IQSAM0000-1B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI signal assurance module. 2 SDI inputs, 2 SDI outputs, 1 SFP interface, 2 GPIs, Ethernet I/O.

IQSAM0002-2B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI signal assurance module. 2 SDI inputs, 8 SDI outputs (group selectable), 1 SFP interface, 4 GPIs, Ethernet I/O.

IQSAM0003-2B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI signal assurance module with dual relay input bypass. 2 SDI inputs, 5 SDI outputs (group selectable), 1 SFP interface, 4 GPIs, Ethernet I/O.

Fiber SFP Options

FC1-13T1 – Single 1310 nm Tx

FC1-13T2 –
Dual 1310 nm Tx

FC1-15T1 –
Single 1550 nm Tx

FC1-15T2 –
Dual 1550nm Tx

FC1-R1 –
Single Rx

FC1-13TR –
Transceiver 1310 nm/Rx

FC1-HDBT2 –
HD-BNC Dual Tx

FC1-HDBR2 –
HD-BNC Dual Rx

FC1-HDMI2 –
HDMI Tx with 2m cable

CWDM Tx –
Wavelengths available on request
Note: Fiber SFP type must be ordered in addition to the module.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

IQSAM00: 3G/HD/SD-SDI Signal Assurance Module Datasheet

The IQSAM00 from Grass Valley provides a fast and efficient way to monitor video and audio confidence and timing at various points within an SDI system

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top