Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

IQMIX25

3G/HD/SD-SDI Multichannel IP Transceiver

The IQMIX25 is a low-latency, high-bandwidth multichannel broadcast processing/routing for SDI and IP applications. Delivering up 16 channels of 3G or four channels of Quad Link 3G UHD, this flexible powerhouse integrates seamlessly with Grass Valley’s broadcast-centric IP routing and management solution GV Orbit to offer, fast, clean and quiet switching. 

The IQMIX25 is a high-performance, versatile gateway that can encapsulate or de-capsulate multiple channels of SDI to/from uncompressed SMPTE ST 2110 and/or SMPTE ST 2022-6. Various modes of operation are available offering SDI to IP, IP to SDI or combinations of the two. UHD support is provided via Quad Stream for both SDI and SMPTE...

FEATURES

  • Handles up to 16 SDI signals over dual 25 GbE IP links (number of channels dependent on SDI signal format) 
  • SDI embed/de-embed of up to 4 audio flows per channel
  • Multiple SDI standards and formats supported, including Quad Link 2SI 1080p 3G SDI to/from UHD Single Stream SMPTE ST 2110-20
  • Supports configuration of Ethernet links for maximum signal transport using both SFPs or for dual-link mode to provide link redundancy as per SMPTE ST 2022-7, and when operating as a receiver will dynamically adapt to any stream presented to it 
  • Supports IGMPv3 source-specific multicast, allowing transmission in multicast groups 
  • Supports frame-synchronized SDI inputs and outputs, with audio rate adaptation, referenced to either SMPTE ST 2059-2 PTP or via the IQH4B frame analog reference bus for blackburst/trilevel syncs
  • Fast, clean and quiet switching via make-before-break or break-before-make
  • Low delay mode and independent H & V offset available for each channel along with up to two frames of video, and up to 255 ms of audio delay 
  • Seamless integration with GV Orbit Control, Configuration & Monitoring software, including logging and reporting 
  • SMPTE ST 2110-20 video including UHD Single-stream
  • SMPTE ST 2110-21 Wide/Narrow profile receivers and Narrow senders
  • SMPTE ST 2110-30 PCM audio
  • SMPTE ST 2110-40 metadata associated with SMPTE ST 2110-20 video stream
  • SMPTE ST 2022-6 Transport of High Bit Rate Media Signals (HBRMT) (SDI) over IP Networks
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 Class A & D seamless protection switching
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 & -2 precision time protocol
  • NMOS IS-04 discovery and registration with group hints tag support
  • NMOS IS-05 device connection management
  • In-band or out-of-band control of NMOS
  • Support of DHCP, LLDP and DNS-SD for easy IP configuration
  • Both FC-FEC (Fire Code) and RS-FEC (Reed Solomon IEEE) Forward Error Correction are supported
  • Dual SFP28 Flexible Ethernet for 25 GbE SFP28 cage:
    • SFP-25G-SR for short-range multimode optical connections
    • SFP-25G-LR for long-range single-mode optical connections

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs and Outputs

Signal Inputs/Outputs

SDI: 16x bidirectional, see configuration table

SDI Standards: 

  • SMPTE ST 259M-C (270 Mb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 2082-1:2015 (BNCs 1, 2, 3 & 4) 

Supported Formats:

  • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
  • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080p23.98, 1080p29.97, 1080i59.94, 1080i50 
  • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94, 720p50 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1)
  • UHD: Quad Link 2SI 1080p (1.5G) SMPTE ST 274: 1080p23.98, 1080p29.97  
  • UHD: Quad Link 2SI 1080p (3G) SMPTE ST 425-5: 1080p59.94, 1080p50 

Connector/format: HD-BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard connector panel

Ethernet Signal 

SFP+ Optical: 2x 25 GbE Ethernet
Conforms to: IEEE 802.3by – 25 GbE over fiber

SFP+ connected cable: 2x 25 GbE Ethernet
Conforms to: IEEE 802.3 – 25 GbE over twinaxial cables

Note: SFP type must be ordered in addition to the module.

Controls

Indicators

Power: OK (Green)

CPU: OK (Flashing)

Content Status 

Summary: OK (Green)

Warning (Yellow)

Error (Red)

Power Consumption

Module power consumption: 34.5 PR (B Frames)

ORDERING INFORMATION

IQH Enclosures

IQMIX2500-2B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI Multichannel IP Transceiver. 16 SDI I/O, 2 25 GbE I/O on SFP+ connectors. Suitable for IQH4B frames


IQMIX2501-3B3
3G/HD/SD-SDI Multichannel IP Transceiver. 16 SDI I/O, 2 25 GbE I/O on SFP+ connectors. Includes IQFAN rear panel for additional cooling in IQH3B frame.

For more details on enclosure types please refer to the IQ Modular Enclosures datasheet.

SFP Options

FCS-25GE-SR
25GBASE-SR short range SFP for MMF


FCS-25GE-LR
25GBASE-LR long range SFP for SMF

Note: Fiber SFP type must be ordered in addition to the module.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

IQMIX25

Multichannel video-over-IP transceiver developed for use within low-latency and high-bandwidth Ethernet IP networks.

The IQMIX25 from Grass Valley is a low-latency, high-bandwidth multichannel broadcast processing/routing for SDI and IP applications. Delivering up 16 channels of 3G or four channels of Quad Link 3G UHD, this flexible powerhouse integrates seamlessly with Grass Valley's broadcast-centric IP routing and management solution GV Orbit to offer, fast, clean and quiet switching.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top