Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

IQUCP25 GATEWAY

Universal Compute Processor for 25 GbE IP Systems

The IQUCP25 is a user-configurable multichannel video-over-IP transceiver developed for use within low-latency and high-bandwidth Ethernet IP networks. It can encapsulate or de-capsulate up to 16 SDI signals (depending on format) using either SMPTE ST 2110 or SMPTE ST 2022-6 encapsulation standards and transport them over 2 x 25 GbE links (SMPTE ST 2022-7) providing “hitless” redundancy switching.  

The IQUCP25 is a Universal Compute Processor offering low-latency, high-bandwidth multichannel broadcast processing/routing for SDI and IP applications. Delivering up 16 channels of 3G or four channels of 12G or Quad Link 3G UHD, this flexible powerhouse can adopt different Software Cores...

FEATURES

General Features
  • Handles up to 16 SDI signals over dual 25 GbE IP links (number of channels dependent on SDI signal format) 
  • SDI embed/de-embed of up to 4 audio flows per channel
  • Multiple SDI standards and formats supported, including 12G Single-link & 2SI 1080p (3G) modes over Single-stream or Quad Stream SMPTE ST 2110
  • Supports configuration of Ethernet links for maximum signal transport using both SFPs or for dual-link mode to provide link redundancy as per SMPTE ST 2022-7, and when operating as a receiver will dynamically adapt to any stream presented to it 
  • Supports IGMPv3 source-specific multicast, allowing transmission in multicast groups 
  • Supports frame-synchronized SDI inputs and outputs, with audio rate adaptation, referenced to either SMPTE ST 2059-2 PTP or via the IQH4B frame analog reference bus for blackburst/trilevel syncs
  • Fast, clean and quiet switching via make-before-break or break-before-make
  • Low delay mode and independent H & V offset available for each channel along with up to two frames of video, and up to 255 ms of audio delay 
  • Seamless integration with GV Orbit Control, Configuration & Monitoring software, including logging and reporting 
Essence Processing (EP) Features
  • SMPTE ST 2110-20 video including UHD Single-stream
  • SMPTE ST 2110-21 Wide/Narrow profile receivers and Narrow senders
  • SMPTE ST 2110-30 PCM audio
  • SMPTE ST 2110-40 metadata associated with SMPTE ST 2110-20 video stream
  • SMPTE ST 2022-6 Transport of High Bit Rate Media Signals (HBRMT) (SDI) over IP Networks
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 Class A & D seamless protection switching
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 & -2 precision time protocol
  • NMOS IS-04 discovery and registration with group hints tag support
  • NMOS IS-05 device connection management
  • In-band or out-of-band control of NMOS
  • Support of DHCP, LLDP and DNS-SD for easy IP configuration
  • Both FC-FEC (Fire Code) and RS-FEC (Reed Solomon IEEE) Forward Error Correction are supported
  • Dual SFP28 Flexible Ethernet for 25 GbE SFP28 cage:
    • SFP-25G-SR for short-range multimode optical connections
    • SFP-25G-LR for long-range single-mode optical connections

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs and Outputs

Signal Inputs/Outputs

SDI: 16x bidirectional, see configuration table

SDI Standards: 

  • SMPTE ST 259M-C (270 Mb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 292 (1.485, 1.485/1.001 Gb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 424 (2.970, 2.970/1.001 Gb/s) 
  • SMPTE ST 2082-1:2015 (BNCs 1, 2, 3 & 4) 

Supported Formats:

  • SD: 480i59.94, 576i50
  • HD: SMPTE ST 274: 1080p23.98, 1080p29.97, 1080i59.94, 1080i50 
  • HD: SMPTE ST 296: 720p59.94, 720p50 3G: SMPTE ST 425 level A (mapping 1)
  • UHD: Quad Link 2SI 1080p (1.5G) SMPTE ST 274: 1080p23.98, 1080p29.97  
  • UHD: Quad Link 2SI 1080p (3G) SMPTE ST 425-5: 1080p59.94, 1080p50 
  • 12G: SMPTE ST 2082-10: 2160p59.94, 2160p50

Connector/format: HD-BNC/75Ω panel jack on standard connector panel

Ethernet Signal 

SFP+ Optical: 2x 25 GbE Ethernet
Conforms to: IEEE 802.3by – 25 GbE over fiber

SFP+ connected cable: 2x 25 GbE Ethernet

Conforms to: IEEE 802.3 – 25 GbE over twinaxial cables

Note: SFP type must be ordered in addition to the module.

Controls

Indicators

Power: OK (Green)

CPU: OK (Flashing)

Content Status 

Summary:

  • OK (Green)
  • Warning (Yellow)
  • Error (Red)

Power Consumption

Module power consumption: 34.5 PR (B Frames)

ORDERING INFORMATION

Order codes for IQH enclosures*

IQUCP2504-2B3 

IQUCP25 Universal Compute Processor. Hybrid SDI & IP, 4x SDI I/O up to 12G and 12x SDI I/O up to 3G, 2x 25 GbE ports. Suitable for IQH4B frames

Note: at least one processing license must also be ordered

 

IQUCP2505-3B3 

IQUCP25 Universal Compute Processor. Hybrid SDI & IP, 4x SDI I/O up to 12G and 12x SDI I/O up to 3G, 2x 25 GbE ports. 

Note: at least one processing license must also be ordered (Includes IQFAN00-RP for additional cooling in IQH3B frame)

Software Defined Core Licenses

IQUCP-EP
Essence processing license for SDI to/from IP with synchronization and audio rate adaptation

SFP Options

FCS-25GE-SR
25GBASE-SR short range SFP for MMF

FCS-25GE-LR
25GBASE-LR long range SFP for SMF

Note: Fiber SFP type must be ordered in addition to the module.

* Although IQ modules are interchangeable between enclosures, their rear panels are enclosure specific. Order codes ‘A’ or ‘B’ may be used when installing modules in a ‘B’ enclosure. However, order code ‘A’ must be used when installing modules in an ‘A’ enclosure. Please take time to ensure that the compatible order code is selected to match the chosen enclosure.

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

IQUCP25: Universal Compute Processor for 25 GbE IP Systems Datasheet

The IQUCP25 is a user-configurable multichannel video-over-IP transceiver developed for use within low-latency and high-bandwidth Ethernet IP networks. It can encapsulate or de-capsulate up to 16 SDI signals (depending on format) using either SMPTE ST 2110 or SMPTE ST 2022-6 encapsulation standards and transport them over 2 x 25 GbE links (SMPTE ST 2022-7) providing "hitless" redundancy switching.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top