Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

MV-825-RTR Multiviewer Router

The MV-825-RTR multiviewer is part of Grass Valley’s MV-8 series multiviewer range. It is small and compact but with a high-density I/O and is the only multiviewer to include a 48 input by 48 output router with 12 multiviewer outputs in a 2 RU chassis. This makes the MV-825-RTR ideal for on-the-road productions, flyaway packs, conferences and events.

FEATURES

  • 48 (+12 multiviewer) input by 48 output router
  • Up to 12 direct multiviewer outputs — 4 as standard, additional licensed in pairs
  • All 48 inputs and 48 outputs are 12G-SDI capable
  • HDR downmapping of HDR sources (for SDR displays) and HDR upmapping of SDR sources (for HDR displays)
  • Media Biometrics generation for Media Assurance with SigMA platform
  • World-class image processing and scaling
  • Up to 32 channels of audio metering per source
  • Internal and external UMD and tally support
  • Clock and timers
  • Optional unique input source streaming
  • Integrated control and monitoring of external devices as well as internal video and audio sources
  • Full audio, video and metadata alarm support
  • Multiple display wall control
  • SDI coax, SDI fiber and HDMI SFP output options (each HDMI output in place of two SDI outputs)
  • Mix HD, 3G & 4K UHD sources on HD, 3G and 4K UHD displays simultaneously
  • AFD/WSS auto support
  • Full RollCall integration

SPECIFICATIONS

Router Inputs/Outputs – 48/48
  • SD 525/59.94 & 625/50
  • HD 720p (50, 59.94, 60 frames)
  • HD 1080i (25, 29.97 & 30 frames)
  • 3G 1080p (50, 59.94 & 60 frames)
  • 4K UHD quad link 2SI or SDQS (uses 4 inputs per 4K UHD source) 4K UHD 12G 2160p (25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94 & 60 frames, 4:2:2 YCbCR) – Requires MV-825-12G license
Multiviewer Direct Outputs – Up to 12 SDI

4 video outputs (coax or fiber) (upgradeable to 12):

  • 4K UHD, 3G 1080p (50, 59.94 & 60 frames, locked to reference)
  • Video delay – 1 input field/frame (interlaced/progressive) plus 1 to 3 output frames (typically 1)


Quad link 4K UHD output support only

Monitoring Outputs

48 inputs encoded as H.264 compressed IP output streams

Requires MV-825-H264 option

On-screen Monitoring

Fully flexible layouts: any object can be any size, in any position (48 scalers any scaled source can be duplicated in any position on any output)

  • Up to 16 audio channels per video signal
  • Bars outside or overlaid on picture
  • Audio meter scales on/off


Adjustable layering and transparency of objects over video or other objects or background video

Display up to 48 tiles on a single screen, plus additional tiles for clocks and tallies:

  • Programmable color & alarm thresholds


WSS/AFD flags to auto adjust aspect ratio of images within a video tile audio:

  • Metadata & control


Metering of AES embedded audio, VU, extended VU, DIN, BBC, Nordic scales including Dolby E:

  • Closed caption & subtitle detection with display on screen UMD source names via:
    • Grass Valley general remote protocol
    • SW-P-08 over IP
    • TSL v3.1 or v5 protocol over IP

 

Alarm Notifications
  • Border alarm
  • In-picture message
  • Master GPO
  • Video alarms
  • Video black
  • Video frozen
  • Loss of video
  • Loss of CC
  • Loss of VITC data
  • SNMP support
Audio Alarms
  • Audio over level
  • Audio under level/loss
  • Loss of embedded channels
  • Dolby E
Status Indicators
  • Input standard
  • CC standard
  • Source ID
  • V-Chip status
Alarm Control

Configurable alarms threshold and trigger delays:

  • Alarm acknowledge form hard and soft panels via RollCall interface


Alarm acknowledge/clear/previous fault indication (border color or tally alarm box):

  • Alarm auto-clear after preset delay

ORDERING INFORMATION

Ordered as Individual Parts

When ordered as separate parts, the order codes listed are needed to build a complete system:

MV-825-RTR

MV-825-RTR 2 RU Integrated Router & Multiviewer

Includes 4 multiviewer outputs enabled, 48 inputs, and 48 routing outputs. H.264 input streaming and 12G SDI support optional
SFP for 1x Gb control interface included.

MV-825-12G

License to enable 12G-SDI inputs and outputs

MV-825-OP56

License upgrade to enable outputs 5 & 6. SFP for SDI outputs ordered separately

MV-825-OP78

License upgrade to enable outputs 7 & 8. SFP for SDI outputs ordered separately

MV-825-OP910

License upgrade to enable outputs 9 & 10. SFP for SDI outputs ordered separately

MV-825-OP112

License upgrade to enable outputs 11 & 12. SFP for SDI outputs ordered separately

CC-TTH-3G-N

Dual output HD-BNC coaxial SFP module

ST31ST31-3

Dual output SDI fiber SFP module (1310 nm single mode LC/PC)

MV-825-H264

Factory installed option for H.264 streaming of multiviewer inputs

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

MV-825-RTR

The MV-825-RTR is a high-density multiviewer with integrated (48+12MV) In x 48 Out SDI router that's perfect for applications requiring space-saving solutions as well as the highest quality image display. The MV-825-RTR is for SDI workflows with a license option for 12G connectivity.

The MV-825-RTR multiviewer is part of Grass Valley's MV-8 series multiviewer range. It is small and compact but with a high-density I/O and is the only multiviewer to include a 48 input by 48 output router with 12 multiviewer outputs in a 2 RU chassis. This makes the MV-825-RTR ideal for on-the-road productions, flyaway packs, conferences and events.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top