Skip to main content
Contact Us

MV-801 For All S800 Routers

Integrated Multiviewer and Optional Desktop Software

The Sirius 800 routers have dedicated cross points and card slots ready to accept MV-800 multiviewers, offering a ready solution for dense monitoring of large signal numbers. Each MV-800 unit is able to receive 48 sources of the available router inputs and provide up to 12 multiview outputs from those. The Sirius 830 and Sirius 850 accept two MV-800 cards, with the Sirius 840 offering space for three. For example, the Sirius 830 router offers 288x288 video routing in a 15 RU chassis, plus the ability to support 24 multiviewer outputs from the two MV-800 units installed.

Each of the hardware based MV-8 series multiviewers,...

FEATURES

  • Superior density – 48 inputs to 12 outputs
    • 4 standard outputs
    • 5-12 optional license
  • World-class image processing and scaling
  • Up to 32 channels of audio metering per source
  • Internal and external UMD and tally support
  • Clock and timers
  • Unique H.264 input source streaming
  • Unlimited desktop multiviewer output expansion capability
  • Integrated control and monitoring of system wide external devices as well as internal video and audio sources
  • Full audio, video and metadata alarm support
  • Multiple display wall control
  • SDI and fiber output options
  • Mix HD, 3G & 4K UHD sources on HD, 3G and 4K UHD displays simultaneously
  • AFD/WSS auto support
  • Full RollCall integration
  • For higher density applications, additional MV capability can be added using the MV-851 populated in the output slots of the routing frame for Sirius 850 and Sirius 840 or MV-831 populated in the output slots of the routing frame for Sirius 830

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs – 48 (from router)

SD 525/59.94 & 625/50
HD 720p (50, 59.94, 60 frames)
HD 1080i (25, 29.97 & 30 frames)
3G 1080p (50, 59.94 & 60 frames)
4K UHD quad link (uses 4 inputs per 4K UHD source)
IP support via Sirius 800 IP router inputs

Outputs

4 video outputs (coax or fiber) (upgradable to 12):

  • 4K UHD, 3G 1080p (50, 59.94 & 60 frames, locked to reference)
  • Video delay – 3 fields interlaced, 3 frames progressive


Quad link 4K UHD output support

48 inputs encoded as H.264 IP output streams

On-screen Monitoring

Fully flexible layouts: any object can be any size, in any position (48 scalers any scaled source can be duplicated in any position on any output):

  • Up to 16 audio channels per video signal
  • Bars outside or overlaid on picture
  • Audio meter scales on/off


Adjustable layering and transparency of objects over video or other objects or background video

Display up to 48 tiles on a single screen, plus additional tiles for clocks and tallies

  • Programmable color & alarm thresholds


WSS/AFD flags to auto adjust aspect ratio of images within a video tile audio:

  • Metadata & control


Metering of AES embedded audio, VU, extended VU, DIN, BBC, Nordic scales including DolbyE:

  • Closed caption & subtitle detection
  • UMD source names via:
    • Grass Valley general remote protocol  
    • SW-P-08 over IP
    • TSL v3 or v5 protocol over IP

 

Alarm Notifications

Border alarm
In-picture message
SNMP, via RollCall
Manufacturers protocol
Master GPO
Video alarms
Video black
Video frozen
Loss of video
Loss of CC
Loss of VITC data

Audio Alarms

Audio over level
Audio under level/loss
Loss of embedded channels
DolbyE

Status Indicators

Input standard
CC standard
Source ID
V-Chip status

Additional Alarms

Test boxes

Alarm Control

Configurable alarms threshold and trigger delays:

  • Alarm acknowledge from hard and soft panels via RollCall interface


Alarm acknowledge/clear/previous fault indication (border color or tally alarm box):

  • Alarm auto-clear after preset delay

ORDERING INFORMATION

Ordered with a Router

When ordered as part of a Sirius 800 system, the part number for the system will include the necessary MV-800 parts.

Ordered as Individual Parts

When ordered as separate parts, the order codes shown are needed to build a complete system.

Order Quantities

Maximum modules per router frame:

  • Sirius 830: 2 modules
  • Sirius 840: 3 modules
  • Sirius 850: 2 modules

5902

Sirius 800 series multiviewer crosspoint

Only one required per Sirius routing frame

MV-801

MV-801 integrated multiviewer module, including 4 output license

Additional licenses required to enable outputs 5-12. Maximum of 2 cards per frame

MV-800-RP

MV800 Multiviewer rear panel

With SFP output cages which will accept coaxial (HD-BNC) or fiber SFP modules. SFP ordered separately

MV-801-OP56

License upgrade to enable outputs 5 & 6

SFP ordered separately

MV-801-OP78

License upgrade to enable outputs 7 & 8

SFP ordered separately

MV-801-OP910

License upgrade to enable outputs 9 & 10

SFP ordered separately

MV-801-OP112

License upgrade to enable outputs 11 & 12

SFP ordered separately

CC-TTH-3G-N

Dual output HD-BNC coaxial SFP module

 

ST31ST31-3

Dual output fiber SFP module (1310 nm single mode LC/PC)

 

MV-800-H264

License-enabled option for H.264 streaming of multi­viewer inputs

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

MV-8 Series Router Integrated Multiviewers

Grass Valley's multiviewer technology gives broadcasters the flexibility to work the way they want to work today, yet future-proof their operations for tomorrow.

Multiviewers traditionally are used to monitor outputs and source material within a broadcast environment with some models offering extra monitoring features. However, as technology evolves so does the requirements for media organizations.

Grass Valley offers a comprehensive range of MV-Flex standalone and MV-8 series standalone, router integrated and IP multiviewers to meet any application, size of operation or architecture, whether that's in a traditional SDI, IP or hybrid environment.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top