Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

MV-841 & MV-851 For S840 & S850

The MV-851 and MV-841 multiviewers benefit from world-class image processing and scaling that provides an unmatched feature set and unique independent output routing facility, as well as input H.264 source streaming and unlimited output expansion capability.

FEATURES

  • Superior density 48 multiviewer inputs to 12 multiviewer outputs
    • 4 standard outputs
    • 5-12 optional license
  • 48 router outputs per card (the MV-851 and MV-841 uses two routing output slots while maintaining 48 routing outputs)
  • World-class image processing and scaling
  • Up to 32 channels of audio metering per source
  • Internal and external UMD and tally support
  • Clock and timers
  • Unique H.264 input source streaming
  • Unlimited desktop multiviewer output expansion capability
  • Integrated control and monitoring of system wide external devices as well as internal video and audio sources
  • Full audio, video and metadata alarm support
  • Multiple display wall control
  • SDI and fiber output options
  • Mix HD, 3G & 4K UHD sources on HD, 3G and 4K UHD displays simultaneously
  • AFD/WSS auto support
  • Full RollCall integration
  • Maximum 12 MV-851 and MV-841 modules per Sirius 850 or Sirius 840 frame
  • Additional MV capability can be added using the MV-800 populated in the dedicated multiviewer slots of the frame

SPECIFICATIONS

Inputs – 48 (from router)
  • SD 525/59.94 & 625/50
  • HD 720p (50, 59.94, 60 frames)
  • HD 1080i (25, 29.97 & 30 frames)
  • 3G 1080p (50, 59.94 & 60 frames)
  • 4K UHD quad link (uses 4 inputs per 4K source)
  • IP support via Sirius 800 IP router inputs
Outputs
  • 4 video outputs (coax or fiber) (upgradable to 12)
    • 4K UHD, 3G 1080p (50, 59.94 & 60 frames, locked to reference)
    • Video delay – 3 fields interlaced, 3 frames progressive
  • Quad link 4K UHD output support
  • 48 inputs encoded as H.264 IP output streams
  • 48 router outputs providing true destination monitoring. Multiviewer inputs mapped 1:1 to router outputs
On-screen Monitoring

Fully flexible layouts: any object can be any size, in any position (48 scalers any scaled source can be duplicated in any position on any output)

  • Up to 16 audio channels per video signal
  • Bars outside or overlaid on picture
  • Audio meter scales on/off


Adjustable layering and transparency of objects over video or other objects or background video

Display up to 48 tiles on a single screen, plus additional tiles for clocks and tallies:

  • Programmable color & alarm thresholds

WSS/AFD flags to auto adjust aspect ratio of images within a video tile audio:

  • Metadata & control


Metering of AES embedded audio, VU, extended VU, DIN, BBC, Nordic scales including Dolby E:

  • Closed Caption & Subtitle detection
  • UMD source names via:
    • Grass Valley general remote protocol
    • SW-P-08 over IP
    • TSL v3 or v5 protocol over IP

 

Alarm Notifications
  • Border alarm
  • In-picture message
  • SNMP, via RollCall
  • Manufacturers protocol
  • Master GPO
  • Video alarms
  • Video black
  • Video frozen
  • Loss of video
  • Loss of CC
  • Loss of VITC data
Audio Alarms
  • Audio over level
  • Audio under level/loss
  • Loss of embedded channels
  • Dolby E
Status Indicators
  • Input standard
  • CC standard
  • Source ID
  • V-Chip status
Additional Alarms
  • Test boxes
  • Logos

 

Alarm Control

Configurable alarms threshold and trigger delays:

  • Alarm acknowledge from hard and soft panels via RollCall interface


Alarm acknowledge/clear/previous fault indication (border color or tally alarm box):

  • Alarm auto-clear after preset delay

ORDERING INFORMATION

Ordered with a Router

When ordered as part of a Sirius 800 system, the part number for the system will include the necessary MV-8 parts

Ordered as Individual Parts

When ordered as separate parts, the order codes shown are needed to build a complete system

Order Quantities

Maximum modules per router frame:

  • Sirius 840: 12 modules
  • Sirius 850: 12 modules

MV-851

MV-851 Integrated Multiviewer Module, including 4 output license

Additional licenses required to enable outputs 5-12. Maximum of 12 cards per frame

MV-850-RP

MV850 Multiviewer Rear Panel

With SFP output cages which will accept coaxial (HD-BNC) or fiber SFP modules. SFP ordered separately. Module includes 48 HD-BNC router outputs. MV-850-RP is for use with MV-850 and MV-851

MV-841

MV-841 Integrated Multiviewer Module, including 4 output license

Additional licenses required to enable outputs 5-12. Maximum of 12 cards per frame

MV-840-RP

MV840 Multiviewer rear panel

With SFP output cages which will accept coaxial (HD-BNC) or fiber SFP modules. SFP ordered separately. Module includes 48 HD-BNC router outputs. MV-840-RP is for use with MV-840 and MV-841

MV-851-OP56

License upgrade to enable outputs 5 & 6

SFP ordered separately

MV-851-OP78

License upgrade to enable outputs 7 & 8

SFP ordered separately

MV-851-OP910

License upgrade to enable outputs 9 & 10

SFP ordered separately

MV-851-OP112

License upgrade to enable outputs 11 & 12

SFP ordered separately

CC-TTH-3G-N

Dual output HD-BNC coaxial SFP module

ST31ST31-3

Dual output fiber SFP module (1310 nm single mode LC/PC)

MV-851-H264

License-enabled option for H.264 streaming of multiviewer inputs

MV-841-H264

Software license option for H.264 streaming of multiviewer inputs

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

MV-8 Series Router Integrated Multiviewers

The MV-8 series includes the MV-801, MV-831, MV-841 and MV-851 card options for the Sirius 800 series of enterprise-grade routers. These integrated multiviewers benefit from world-class image processing and scaling that provides an unmatched feature set and unique independent output routing facility, as well as input source streaming and unlimited output expansion capability with the license-enabled MV-8xx-H264 option.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top