Skip to main content
Contact Us

Alchemist Live

Motion-compensated Framerate Conversion for Live Media Streams

Alchemist is recognized throughout the world as the undisputed gold standard of motion compensated frame rate standards conversion. Alchemist Live builds on this legacy and offers the very best motion-compensated framerate conversion, providing transparent, arti­fact-free conversion for seamless global distribution of live media.

Available in two operational modes: as a single channel for UHD-4K conversions or three channels for HD/3G conversions, Alchemist Live can also support either SDI workflows or IP SMPTE ST 2110 applications with 10/40 GbE or 25/100 GbE interfaces.

Along with 4K UHD, HDR mapping...

FEATURES

  • World-class motion-compensated framerate conversion — new technology optimized to deliver stunning image quality, however complex the source
  • Supports live IP or SDI media streams, either 1x 4K UHD channel or 3x HD/3G channels
  • SD, HD, 1080p, 4K UHD & 4K DCI native support
  • HDR handling for HLG, PQ and S-Log3, including custom LUTs
  • Video processing including frame synchronizer, ARC control, logo insertion, proc amp and legalizer
  • Closed caption support and ancillary data bridge (Alchemist Live SDI only)
  • 16-channel audio processing with gain, shuffling and delay
  • Dolby E Transcoding option to maintain Dolby guard-band protection (Alchemist Live SDI only)
  • HTML5 web control interface, along with native support for Grass Valley control and monitoring solutions including: RollCall, GV Orbit and GV Convergent
  • Certified turnkey solution

SPECIFICATIONS

Supported Video Formats

SD: 525, 625

HD: 720 50/59.94/60p, 1080 25/29/30i

3G: 1080/2160 (4K UHD-quad) 23/24/25/29/30/50/59.94/60p

Processing Channels

1 channel of 4K UHD conversion

3 channels of 1080p conversion*

Conversion Modes

Motion Compensated Interpolation

Stream Inputs and Outputs (for IP Version)

Dual 100 GbE interface

Video: SMPTE ST 2110-20, RFC 4175, TR-03

Audio: SMPTE ST 2110-30, AES67, RFC 3190 (48 kHz, 24-bit PCM, up to 16 audio channels per video stream. Synchronization and timestamp realignment with video stream.

Supported packet timing: 125 µs, 250 µs, 500 µs, 1 ms, 4 ms)

SMPTE ST 2022-7 Packet redundancy and re-ordering

SDI Inputs and Outputs (for SDI version)

8 x 75Ω SD/HD serial digital interface with 16 channels of embedded audio

3 Gb/s HD-SDI SMPTE ST 424/425

Quad link / Square division / 2SI

1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI SMPTE ST 292 / SMPTE ST 299

270 Mb/s SD-SDI SMPTE ST 259

Supported Audio Format

16 PCM pass-through channels of audio (for IP version)

16 PCM pass-through channels of embedded audio (for SDI version)

Dolby E Transcoding, of up to 3 Dolby E streams (licensed option – Alchemist Live SDI only)


Control & Monitoring

Standard RollCall interface

Standard RollCall logging and reporting

GV Orbit or Convergent for IP version

Form Factor

4 RU

2000W dual redundant PSU @240V AC (1000W @ 120 VAC)

Power consumption: 850W

Connectivity

2 x RJ45 GbE LAN ports

1 x RJ45 dedicated IPMI LAN port

1 x VGA (console)

Video Utilities

Color space conversion (REC601 / BT709 / BT2020)

Alias Suppression — Horizontal & vertical

RGB Legalization (700 / 721 / 735 / Custom)

Aperture — Sharp / Normal / Anti-alias

VANC bypass (Alchemist Live SDI only)

Pattern Generator

Logo Inserter

Caption overlay

HDR Processing

HDR (PQ / S-Log3 / HLG) to SDR

HDR (PQ / S-Log3 / HLG) to HDR (PQ / S-Log3 / HLG)

SDR to HDR (PQ / S-Log3 / HLG)

Custom LUTs


Reference Input

SDI version: SD Bisync, HDTV Trisync

IP version: Input locked

Latency

High framerate conversion, 210 ms – 320 ms (actual value depends on standards & genlock mode)

Low framerate conversion, 420 ms – 630 ms (actual value depends on standards & genlock mode)

Mechanical

Temperature range: 0 to 35°C (32 to 95°F) operating

Cooling: Front to rear

Weight: Gross weight 28.1 kg (62 lbs.)

Case type: 4 RU freestanding or rackmount

Dimensions: 462 mm x 673 mm x 172 mm (18.2 x 26.5 x 6.8 in.)

* All three inputs must be the same framerate and all three outputs must be the same framerate.

ORDERING INFORMATION

IP Version

9822210
Alchemist Live (IP) (Software licenses and hardware)
Motion compensated framerate conversion for Live IP media streams. 1x 4K UHD channel or 3x 1080p channels

SDI Version

9822200
Alchemist Live (SDI) (Software licenses and hardware)
Motion compensated framerate conversion for SDI media streams. 1x 4K UHD channel or 3x 1080p channels

SDI Option

ALCLIVE-DBE
Alchemist Live single-channel Dolby E transcoding license – enables 1 channel of Dolby E transcoding in UHD mode, or in a single SD/HD/3G video channel in HD mode (assignable 1 per video channel). Note: maximum of three Dolby E transcodes permitted per Turnkey unit

IP Upgrade

9822250
Alchemist Live (SDI to IP upgrade) (Software licenses and hardware changes)
Motion compensated framerate conversion for live IP media streams. 1x 4K UHD channel or 3x 1080p channels

IP Options

FCQ-100GE-SR4
100GBASE-SR short range QSFP for MMF (Note: Single QSFP support only)

FCQ-40GE-SR
40GBASE-SR short range QSFP for MMF.

FCQ-ADPT-10
Ethernet adapter 40 Gb/s to 10 Gb/s QSFP to SFP+

FCQ-ADPT-25
Ethernet adapter 100 Gb/s to 25 Gb/s QSFP28 to SFP28 

Mandatory Maintenance

Conver-Prime
Mandatory 1-year annual maintenance — includes hardware and software support and in-version software updates

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

Alchemist Live

Alchemist, now in its seventh generation, is recognized throughout the world as the undisputed gold standard of motion compensated frame rate standards conversion.

Alchemist Live from Grass Valley builds on this legacy and offers the very best motion compensated framerate conversion, providing transparent, artifact- free conversion for seamless global distribution of live media.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top