Skip to main content
Contact Us

HDA-1911 / HDA-3911 Singe 3G/HD/SD DA's with Fiber

The HDA-1911 and HDA-3911 are 3G/HD/SD SDI video distribution amplifiers (DAs) that support a variety of compressed and uncompressed serial digital video signals. They provide up to nine reclocked outputs with automatic equalization for up to 200 meters (656 feet) of cable using Belden 1694A at 1.5 Gb/s and up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 3 Gb/s. They offer fiber connectivity, making it ideal for longer cable lengths. Critical applications protection is provided by a protection bypass relay available on selected rears. The HDA-1911 and HDA-3911 share the same feature set and specifications, except that HDA-1911 is a 2 RU card built for the Densité 2 frame while the HDA-3911 is a 3 RU card made...

FEATURES

  • 3G/HD/SD SDI input
  • Up to 9 3G/HD/SD SDI outputs
  • Supports bit rates all the way up to 3 Gb/s
  • Automatic format detection and cable equalization
  • Optional fiber I/O

SPECIFICATIONS

Electrical Input
  • Signal:
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE ST 424, 292 and 259-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s
  • Cable length* (Belden 1694A):
    • 3G: 100m (328 ft.) at 3 Gb/s
    • HD: 200m (656 ft.) at 1.5 Gb/s
    • SD: 400m (1,312 ft.) at 270 Mb/s
  • Return loss*:
    • >15 dB for up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz

*Cable length and return loss specifications will be reduced when using the output protected by the bypass relay on HDA-19NN-SRP-R, HDA-19NN-DRP-R rears and HDA-391N-3SRP-R. Refer to the manual for more details.

Electrical Outputs (9)
  • Signal:
    • 3G/HD/SD SDI SMPTE ST 424, 292, and 259-C compliant
    • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mb/s
    • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mb/s (5 outputs only)
  • Return loss:
    • >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
  • Jitter (wideband):
    • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
    • 3G: <0.3 UI
  • Rise/fall time:
    • 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD
    • 400 - 800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
Processing Performance
  • Signal path: 10 bits
  • Latency: <6 ns
Electrical
  • Power: 5W

ORDERING INFORMATION

Densité 2 frame Densité 3 frame Description
HDA-1911 HDA-3911 3G/HD/SD distribution amplifier with EQ and reclocking
HDA-19NN-SRP   Single rear connector panel to be used in single 1x4 operation mode
HDA-19NN-SRP-R   Single rear connector panel to be used in single 1x4 operation mode with bypass protection relay
HDA-19NN-SRP-F   Single rear connector panel to be used in single 1x2 operation mode with fiber option support
HDA-19NN-DRP HDA-19NN-DRP-3RU Double rear connector panel to be used in single 1x9 operation mode
HDA-19NN-DRP-R HDA-19NN-DRP-R-3RU Double rear connector panel to be used in single 1x9 operation mode with bypass protection relay
HDA-19NN-DRP-F HDA-19NN-DRP-F-3RU Double rear connector panel to be used in single 1x7 operation mode with fiber option support
  HDA-391N-3SRP Single rear connector panel to be used in single 1x7 operation mode
  HDA-391N-3SRP-F Single rear connector panel for single 1x5 operation mode with fiber option support
  HDA-391N-3SRP-R Single rear connector panel for single 1x7 operation mode with bypass protection relay
 
Fiber options Description
SFP-R-LC Single fiber RX (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector
SFP-T-S13-LC Single fiber TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
SFP-RT-S13-LC Dual fiber Rx/Tx (input/output) cartridge 1310 nm with LC/PC connector
 
Note: This product can also make use of SFP Optical Plug-in Cartridges from the WDM and CWDM series. Other types of SFP Optical Plug-In Cartridges may be available for this product.
 
Remote control iControl, iControl Solo

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

HDA-1911 & HDA-1931

The HDA-1911 and HDA-3911 from Grass Valley are 3G/HD/SD SDI video distribution amplifiers (DAs) that support a variety of compressed and uncompressed serial digital video signals.

The HDA-1911 and HDA-3911 provide up to nine reclocked outputs with automatic equalization for up to 200 meters (656 feet) of cable using Belden 1694A at 1.5 Gb/s and up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 3 Gb/s.

The HDA-1911 and HDA-3911 offer fiber connectivity, making it ideal for longer cable lengths. Critical applications protection is provided by a protection bypass relay available on selected rears.

The HDA-1911 and HDA-3911 share the same feature set and specifications, except that HDA-1911 is a 2 RU card built for the Densité 2 frame while the HDA-3911 is a 3 RU card made for the Densité 3 frame series. Each product has its specific rears as illustrated in the Key Features section and in the ordering information.

Download

SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Login Required

If you have a valid Service & Support Agreement please visit the link below to access the support portal to locate your product download.

Go to Product Downloads

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

Further documents

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top