Skip to main content
Login Contact Us

KudosPro UMC1000

Motion Compensated UHD Frame-rate Converter

UMC1000 is a compact high-quality motion compensated UHD 12G frame-rate converter including HDR support and all common video and audio processing features for UHD/3G/HD signals. Utilizing the latest generation of motion compensated algorithms allows the UMC1000 to handle a wide variety of live conversion applications where productions need to send or receive international feeds as part of their workflow requirements.

FEATURES

  • Motion compensated frame-rate conversion for all supported standards, including UHD–UHD 50/59.94/60p
  • Frame synchronization with input main/backup switching and additional video delay including continuous output on input standard changes
  • HDR (PQ, HLG, S-Log3) scene-referred and display-referred conversions with BT709, P3-D65 color space, and BT2020 wide color gamut support
  • 3D user LUT loading with full support for BBC type I, II & III 1.5 version LUTs
  • Pre- and post-scaler video proc amp and RGB color correction support allows incoming signals to be fixed, and output artistic adjustments to be made
  • HD/3G/4K UHD up/down/crossconversion with clean cut feature
  • RGB Legalizer with Black Level adjustment limits
  • Video processing and powerful picture enhancement tools, edge enhancement, noise reduction and logo insertion (up to 1080p)
  • 32-channel embedded audio processing for each video channel with channel-based audio gain, delay compensation and shuffling
  • Metadata support including closed caption, WST, timecode, SMPTE ST 2020 handling and an ancillary data bridge to allow transfer of up to seven different ANC packet types around the converter
  • Easy to use control options including front panel with video confidence display and control lock, and remote via HTML5 web interface and GV Orbit
  • Balanced and unbalanced AES I/O, and balanced analog audio I/O
  • MADI I/O on BNC with processing for 32 channels selectable from channels 1 to 64 of the MADI input
  • Support for fiber Tx and Rx via SFP
  • Dual PSU as standard

 

Applications
  • International content conversion for live events with high levels of motion or action
  • Integrate HDR (PQ, HLG, S-Log3) signals into SDR work- flows, translate between HDR standards, or map SDR signals for use in HDR productions utilizing the built-in feature set or by downloading user 3D LUTs
  • Cover color space requirements with BT709, P3- D65 and BT2020 translation features
  • 4K UHD signal processing — synchronize, adjust and enhance, or process audio with UMC1000’s comprehensive control features

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Signal Inputs

Serial digital 4x 75Ω SD/HD/3G/6G/12G serial digital with embedded audio

Input standards:

  • 12 Gb/s 4K UHD-1 single link to SMPTE ST 2082-10
  • 6 Gb/s 6G-SDI UHD SMPTE ST 2081-10 Mode 1 (Level B-DS)
  • 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 425 level A, dual-link level B
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI SMPTE ST 292/SMPTE ST 299

Reference: 1x loop-through HDTV Tri-sync/SD Bi-sync (black- burst) SMPTE ST 240/SMPTE ST 274

Audio AES: Up to 8x balanced AES inputs – via 25-way D-type or 8x unbalanced AES inputs via BNC

Note: AES audio connectors may be configured as input or output.

Analog audio: 2x stereo analog inputs via 25-way D-type

MADI serial interface: AES10, 32 channels selectable from channels 1-64

Optical: 12 Gb/s UHD-SDI, 3 Gb/s HD-SDI or 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI

 

Signal Outputs

Serial digital 4x 75Ω SD/HD/3G/12G/4K UHD-1 serial digital with embedded audio

Optical: 12 Gb/s UHD-SDI, 3 Gb/s HD-SDI and 1.485 Gb/s HD-SDI

Output standards:

  • 12 Gb/s 4K UHD-1 single link to SMPTE ST 2082-10
  • 6 Gb/s 6G-SDI UHD SMPTE ST 2081-10 Mode 1 (Level B-DS)
  • 3 Gb/s HD-SDI, SMPTE ST 425 level A, dual-link level B
  • 1.5 Gb/s HD-SDI SMPTE ST 292/SMPTE ST 299

Audio AES: Up to 8x balanced AES outputs – via 25-way D-type or 8x unbalanced AES outputs via BNC

Note: AES audio connectors may be configured as input or output.

Analog audio: 2x stereo analog outputs via 25-way D-type

MADI serial interface: AES10, channels 1-32

 

Input Standards
  • (auto detect) 720 50/59.94/60p
  • 1080 50/59.94/60i
  • 1080 50/59.94/60p (Levels A and B) 720/1080/2160 23.98/24/25/29.97/30p
  • 1080 23.98/24/25/29.97/30PsF, with film detection and processing 2160 23/24/25/29/30p (6G-SDI single-link, Level B dual stream)
  • 2160 50/59.94/60p (12G-SDI single link Level A)
Output Standards
  • 720 50/59.94/60p
  • 1080 50/59.94/60i
  • 1080 50/59.94/60p (Levels A and B) 720/1080/2160 23.98/24/25/29.97/30p
  • 1080 23.98/24/25/29.97PsF, with film detection and processing
  • 2160 23/24/25/29/30p (6G-SDI single-link, Level B dual stream)
    2160 50/59.94/60p (12G-SDI single link Level A)
Video Functions

Up/down conversion with clean cut feature

HD/3G to/from 4K UHD-1 linear standards conversion and 4K UHD-1 to 4K UHD-1 linear standards conversion

Enhancement:

Filter: Vertical and horizontal filters with preset normal, narrow or wide settings

Nonlinear enhancer:

  • Frequency band selection: Med, high
  • Six preset enhancement modes

Pre- and post-scaler color corrector:

  • RGB lift: +200 to -200 mV in 0.8 mV steps
  • RGB gain: +6.0 to -6.0 dB in 0.2 mV steps

Noise reducer: Multiband

Edge enhance: Horizontal & vertical

Video delay:

  • 8 frames in steps of 1 frame for progressive sources
  • 8 fields in steps of 1 field for interlaced sources

HDR Processing:

HDR flags input detection

HDR bypass support

External HDR processing:

  • User LUT (33-cube 3D LUTs) loading support (32 entries), with full BBC Type I, II & III LUT support

Internal HDR processing:

  • Conversion type: Scene referred/display referred SDR/HDR modes: SDR, HLG, PQ, S-Log3
  • Colorimetry: Auto, BT709, P3-D65, BT2020
  • Clipping: Hard/soft
  • White clip level: Manual, Narrow, Full
  • Scale and gamma adjust
  • SDR enhancement

Manual ARC controls: Size, aspect, pan, tilt

Metadata:

Closed caption CEA708

Timecode:

  • Source: LTC, VITC
  • Processing: Follow input, generate
  • Timecode loss: Freeze, freerun

SMPTE RDD08/SMPTE ST 2031 conversion SMPTE ST 2020 embed/de-embed

Ancillary data bridge to allow transfer of up to seven different ANC packet types around the converter

 

Audio Functions

Analog Audio:

  • Two pairs of analog inputs are individually available to the processing channel
  • Headroom +24 dBu; balanced connection

AES Audio:

  • AES audio is accessible via 8 bidirectional ports which can be configured as inputs or outputs
  • AES input is auto-detected as PCM (32-96 kHz) or non-PCM (48 kHz locked to relevant video input)

MADI Audio:

  • Processing for 32 MADI channels, selected from channels 1 to 64 on the MADI input. Channels 1 to 32 will be available on the MADI output

Embedded Audio:

  • 32-channel embedded audio processing
  • PCM audio processing includes channel level gain and delay compensation, as well as channel level routing/shuffle with audio phase inversion and tone/mute insertion
  • Non-PCM processing features pair level routing and delay compensation
  • Dolby E data is passed with a delay to match the video and with co-timed audio frame drop or repeat
System

Pattern Off , Black, Ramp, Bars Default output:Black, Mute

Pre- and Post-scaler Proc Amp:

  • Black Level: +100 to -100 mV (0) in 0.8 mV steps
  • Contrast: -6 dB to +6 dB (0) in 0.2 dB steps
  • Saturation: -6 dB to +6 dB (0) in 0.2 dB steps
  • Y Gamma: 0.4 to 1.7 (1) in 0.1 steps

Genlock: Reference lock, Input lock (same format), Free run

Memories: 8 user memories

Adjustable Legalizer with Black Level adjustment limits included

Front panel lock

Communications

Remote control via HTML5 web interface, GV Orbit and SNMP

Power (Primary and Secondary)

Input voltage range: 100 – 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz 2A (max.) via three-pin IEC power socket

Mechanical

Temperature range: 0 to 45° C (32° to 113° F) operating

Cooling: Internal fan, rear venting

Weight: Approximately 5 kg (11 lbs.)

Case type: 1 RU, rack mounting

Dimensions: 44 x 430 x 410 mm (1.7 x 16.9 x 16.1 in.) (HxWxD)

ORDERING INFORMATION

KPUMC-1000

Single-channel 1 RU video & audio processing unit. Featuring 4K UHD motion compensated frame-rate conversion, format conversion, frame synchro­nization, noise reduction, CC, WST and timecode handling, picture enhancement tools, 32-channel audio processing including gain, delay & shuffling. HD/3G/12G-SDI (BNC or Fiber), MADI, balanced AES and analog audio I/O. HDMI I/O, GPI & Dual PSUs.

 

SFP Options

SFP-U-R-LC
12G Single RX Fiber with LC/PC

SFP-U-RR-LC
12G Dual Rx Fiber with LC/PC

SFP-U-RT-S13-LC
12G Dual Rx/Tx Fiber 1310 nm with LC/PC

SFP-U-T-S13-LC
12G Single Tx Fiber 1310 nm with LC/PC

SFP-U-TT-S13S13-LC
12G Dual Tx Fiber 1310 nm with LC/PC

SFP-R-LC
Single fiber RX (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector

SFP-RR-LC
Dual fiber Rx (input) cartridge with LC/PC connector

SFP-T-S13-LC
Single fiber TX (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector

SFP-TT-S13S13-LC
Dual fiber Tx (output) cartridge at 1310 nm with LC/PC connector

SFP-RT-S13-LC
Dual fiber Rx/Tx (input/output) cartridge 1310 nm with LC/PC connector

 

DOCUMENTS & DOWNLOADS

DATASHEETS

KudosPro UMC1000

UMC1000 is a compact high-quality motion compensated UHD 12G framerate converter including HDR support and all common video and audio processing features for UHD/3G/HD signals. Utilizing the latest generation of motion compensated algorithms allows the UMC1000 to handle a wide variety
of live conversion applications where productions need to send or receive international feeds as part of their workflow requirements.

Download

DOCUMENTATION LIBRARY

FURTHER DOCUMENTS

Already know what you're looking for? Click the link below to access our full documentation library

Visit Library
Go back to top